Section 1411. Local development corporations
  • (a)  Purposes.
        This  section  shall  provide  an  additional  and alternate method of
      incorporation or reincorporation of not-for-profit corporations for  any
* * *
      incorporation  or reincorporation of said local development corporation.
      In the event such real property is used in violation of the restrictions
      of this paragraph, the attorney-general may bring an action  or  special
      proceeding to enjoin the unauthorized use.
        (e)  Certificate of incorporation.
        In  addition  to  the  requirements  of  section  402  (Certificate of
      incorporation;   contents)   the   certificate   of   incorporation   or
      reincorporation  of  a  local  development  corporation  incorporated or
      reincorporated under this article shall state (1) that  all  income  and
      earnings of such corporation shall be used exclusively for its corporate
      purposes  or  accrue  and  be  paid  to  the  New  York  job development
      authority,  (2)  that  no  part  of  the  income  or  earnings  of  such
      corporation  shall  inure  to  the  benefit  or profit of, nor shall any
      distribution of its property or assets be made to any member or  private
      person,  corporate  or individual, or any other private interest, except
      that the certificate of incorporation or reincorporation  may  authorize
      the  repayment  of  loans  and  may  also  authorize  the  repayment  of
      contributions (other than dues) to the local development corporation but
      only if and to  the  extent  that  any  such  contribution  may  not  be
      allowable  as a deduction in computing taxable income under the internal
      revenue  code  of  nineteen  hundred  fifty-four,  (3)  that   if   such
      corporation  accepts  a  mortgage  loan  or  loans from the New York job
      development authority, such corporation shall be dissolved in accordance
      with the provisions  of  paragraph  (g)  upon  the  repayment  or  other
      discharge in full by such corporation of all such loans.
        (f)  Exemption of income from taxation.
        The   income   and   operations   of   corporations   incorporated  or
      reincorporated under this section shall be exempt from taxation.
        (g)  Dissolution.
        Upon the dissolution of any local development corporation incorporated
      or reincorporated under  this  section  no  member  or  private  person,
      corporate or individual, or other private interest, shall be entitled to
      any  distribution  or division of its remaining funds and other property
      and rights and interests in property, and the balance thereof, after the
      payment of all debts and liabilities of the  corporation  of  whatsoever
      kind  and  nature, (including the payment of loans and contributions the
      repayment  of  which  has  been  authorized  in   its   certificate   of
      incorporation  or  reincorporation)  shall be distributed to one or more
      counties, cities, towns or villages within the territory  designated  in
      its  certificate of incorporation or reincorporation as the territory in
      which its operations are principally to be conducted, for furtherance of
      the purposes set forth  in  paragraph  (a),  or  to  the  New  York  job
      development  authority,  as  shall be provided by said corporation or by
      order of the supreme court of the state of New York pursuant to  section
      1008  (Jurisdiction  of  supreme  court  to  supervise  dissolution  and
      liquidation).
        (h) Corporations heretofore incorporated.
        Any  corporation  heretofore   incorporated   under   the   membership
      corporations  law  or  this  chapter,  or  under  the  stock or business
      corporation law for any of the purposes set forth in  paragraph  (a)  of
      this   section  may  amend  its  certificate  of  incorporation  and  be
      reincorporated as a local development corporation organized  under  this
      section  by  making and filing in the office of the secretary of state a
      certificate, stating the name of such corporation, and, if it  has  been
      changed,  the  name under which it was originally incorporated, the date
      of its incorporation, the names and post-office addresses of its members
      or of the holders of record of all of the  outstanding  shares  of  such
      corporation  entitled  to vote with relation to the proceedings provided
      for in the certificate and that such corporation has elected  to  become
      and  be a local development corporation organized and operated under and
      by virtue  of  this  section.  Such  certificate  shall  be  either  (1)
      subscribed in person or by proxy by all of the members or the holders of
      record  of all of the outstanding shares of such corporation entitled to
      vote with relation  to  such  proceedings  and  shall  have  annexed  an
      affidavit  of  the  secretary or an assistant secretary that the persons
      who have executed the certificate, in person or by proxy, constitute all
      of the members or the holders of record of all of the outstanding shares
      of the corporation entitled to vote with  relation  to  the  proceedings
      provided for in the certificate, or (2) subscribed by the president or a
      vice  president  and  the  secretary or an assistant secretary and shall
      have annexed an affidavit of such officers stating that they  have  been
      authorized  to  execute  and file such certificate by the votes, cast in
      person or by proxy, of all of the members or of the holders of record of
      all of the outstanding shares of such corporation entitled to vote  with
      relation  to  such  proceedings  at the meeting at which such votes were
      cast, and that  such  votes  were  cast  at  a  meeting  of  members  or
      stockholders  held  on a date specified, upon notice pursuant to section
* * *