Section 1411. Local development corporations
  • (a)  Purposes.
        This  section  shall  provide  an  additional  and alternate method of
      incorporation or reincorporation of not-for-profit corporations for  any
* * *
      authorities  law  to  encourage  the  organization  of local development
      corporations, may cause such corporations to be incorporated  by  public
      officers  or  private individuals or reincorporated upon compliance with
      the requirements of this section, and it is hereby found, determined and
      declared that in carrying out said purposes and in exercising the powers
      conferred by paragraph (b)  such  corporations  will  be  performing  an
      essential governmental function.
        (b)  Type of corporation.  A local development corporation is a Type C
      corporation under this chapter.
        (c)  Powers.
        In  furtherance of its purposes set forth in paragraph (a) but not for
      any other purposes, a  local  development  corporation  incorporated  or
      reincorporated  under  this section shall have the following powers:  to
      construct,  acquire,  rehabilitate  and  improve  for  use   by   others
      industrial  or  manufacturing  plants  in  the  territory  in  which its
      operations are principally to be conducted,  to  assist  financially  in
      such  construction,  acquisition,  rehabilitation  and  improvement,  to
      maintain such plants  for  others  in  such  territory,  to  disseminate
      information  and  furnish  advice, technical assistance and liaison with
      federal, state and local authorities with respect thereto, to acquire by
      purchase, lease, gift, bequest, devise or  otherwise  real  or  personal
      property  or  interests therein, to borrow money and to issue negotiable
      bonds, notes and other obligations therefor, and notwithstanding section
      510 (Disposition of all or substantially all assets)  without  leave  of
      the  court, to sell, lease, mortgage or otherwise dispose of or encumber
      any such plants or any of its real or personal property or any  interest
      therein  upon  such  terms  as  it may determine and, in connection with
      loans from the  New  York  job  development  authority,  to  enter  into
      covenants  and  agreements  and to comply with all the terms, conditions
      and provisions  thereof,  and  otherwise  to  carry  out  its  corporate
      purposes  and  to  foster  and  encourage  the  location or expansion of
      industrial or  manufacturing  plants  in  the  territory  in  which  the
      operations   of  such  corporation  are  principally  to  be  conducted,
      provided, however, that no such corporation shall attempt  to  influence
      legislation  by  propaganda  or  otherwise, or participate or intervene,
      directly or indirectly, in any political campaign on  behalf  of  or  in
      opposition to any candidate for public office.
        (d)   Purchase or lease of real property owned by a county, city, town
      or village.
        (1)  The local legislative body of a county, city, town or village or,
* * *
      discharge in full by such corporation of all such loans.
        (f)  Exemption of income from taxation.
        The   income   and   operations   of   corporations   incorporated  or
      reincorporated under this section shall be exempt from taxation.
        (g)  Dissolution.
        Upon the dissolution of any local development corporation incorporated
      or reincorporated under  this  section  no  member  or  private  person,
      corporate or individual, or other private interest, shall be entitled to
      any  distribution  or division of its remaining funds and other property
      and rights and interests in property, and the balance thereof, after the
      payment of all debts and liabilities of the  corporation  of  whatsoever
      kind  and  nature, (including the payment of loans and contributions the
      repayment  of  which  has  been  authorized  in   its   certificate   of
      incorporation  or  reincorporation)  shall be distributed to one or more
      counties, cities, towns or villages within the territory  designated  in
      its  certificate of incorporation or reincorporation as the territory in
      which its operations are principally to be conducted, for furtherance of
      the purposes set forth  in  paragraph  (a),  or  to  the  New  York  job
      development  authority,  as  shall be provided by said corporation or by
      order of the supreme court of the state of New York pursuant to  section
      1008  (Jurisdiction  of  supreme  court  to  supervise  dissolution  and
      liquidation).
        (h) Corporations heretofore incorporated.
        Any  corporation  heretofore   incorporated   under   the   membership
      corporations  law  or  this  chapter,  or  under  the  stock or business
      corporation law for any of the purposes set forth in  paragraph  (a)  of
      this   section  may  amend  its  certificate  of  incorporation  and  be
      reincorporated as a local development corporation organized  under  this
      section  by  making and filing in the office of the secretary of state a
      certificate, stating the name of such corporation, and, if it  has  been
      changed,  the  name under which it was originally incorporated, the date
      of its incorporation, the names and post-office addresses of its members
      or of the holders of record of all of the  outstanding  shares  of  such
      corporation  entitled  to vote with relation to the proceedings provided
      for in the certificate and that such corporation has elected  to  become
      and  be a local development corporation organized and operated under and
      by virtue  of  this  section.  Such  certificate  shall  be  either  (1)
      subscribed in person or by proxy by all of the members or the holders of
      record  of all of the outstanding shares of such corporation entitled to
* * *