Section 1402. Fire corporations
  • (a) Certificate of incorporation; additional contents.
        In  addition  to  the  requirements  of  section  402  (Certificate of
      incorporation; contents), the certificate of  incorporation  of  a  fire
* * *
      any degree while a member of a fire corporation.
        (5)   Upon  application  by  any  person  for  membership  in  a  fire
      corporation operating pursuant to this section,  the  fire  chief  shall
      cause the applicant's background to be checked pursuant to section eight
      hundred  thirty-seven-o  of  the  executive  law  for a criminal history
      involving a conviction for arson.
        (d) Incorporation of fire corporations in towns legalized.
        Any fire, hose, protective or hook and ladder  corporation  heretofore
      organized  under  any  general law with the consent of the town board in
      the territory  served  by  such  corporation  is  hereby  legalized  and
      confirmed,  notwithstanding the omission of any town board to appoint or
      confirm the members of such  corporations  as  town  firemen.  Any  such
      corporation  shall  hereafter  be  subject  to  the  provisions  of this
      section.
        (e) Powers.
        (1)    A  fire,  hose,  protective  or  hook  and  ladder  corporation
      heretofore  incorporated  under  any  general  law or a fire corporation
      hereafter incorporated under this section shall be under the control  of
      the  city,  village,  fire  district or town authorities having, by law,
      control over the prevention or extinguishment  of  fires  therein.  Such
      authorities  may  adopt  rules  and  regulations  for the government and
      control of such corporations. Notwithstanding the provisions of any such
      local law, a person who has been convicted of arson in any degree  shall
      not be eligible for nomination, election or appointment to any office of
      the   corporation,  nor  may  such  person  serve  as  director  of  the
      corporation.  Any fire corporation officer or director who is  convicted
      of  arson  in any degree during his term of office shall be disqualified
      from completing such term of office.
        (2) Where a fire corporation formed outside of a city, village or fire
      district  furnishes  fire  protection  to  territory  outside   of   the
      boundaries  specified  in  its  certificate  of  incorporation, the fire
      corporation and the members thereof shall be under the exclusive control
      of the town board of the town in which the  fire  corporation  maintains
      its apparatus.
        (3)  The  emergency  relief  squad  of a fire corporation incorporated
* * *