Section 45. Reckless operation of a vessel; speed
  • 1. (a) Every master or
      operator of a vessel shall at all times navigate the same in  a  careful
      and  prudent  manner in such a way as not to unreasonably interfere with
      the free and proper use of the navigable waters of  the  state  and  all
      tidewaters  bordering  on  or  lying within the boundaries of Nassau and
      Suffolk counties or unreasonably endanger any vessel or person. Reckless
      operation is prohibited. Any person operating a vessel in  violation  of
      this  subdivision  shall  be  guilty  of a misdemeanor punishable as set
      forth in section seventy-three-b of this article.
        (b) No person shall operate a  vessel  at  a  speed  greater  than  is
      reasonable  and  prudent  under  the conditions and having regard to the
      actual and potential hazards then existing.
        1-a. No vessel other than the tending vessel shall be operated  within
      one  hundred  feet  of  a red flag with a diagonal white bar which, when
      displayed on the water or from a boat, indicates underwater diving, or a
      designated course for racing shells but no such flag shall be placed  so
      as  to  deny access or use of any boathouse, wharf, harbor, bay, channel
      or navigable waterway.
        2. Except as provided in section forty-five-cc of this part, no vessel
      shall be operated within one hundred feet of the shore,  a  dock,  pier,
      raft,  float  or  an anchored or moored vessel at a speed exceeding five
      miles per hour, unless such vessel is being operated  near  such  shore,
      dock,  float, pier, raft, or anchored vessel for the purpose of enabling
      a person engaged in water skiing to take off or land.
        3. The provisions of this section shall not apply to  a  vessel  while
      actually  competing  in  a regatta or boat race authorized under section
      thirty-four of this chapter.
        4. The  provisions  of  subdivision  two  above  shall  not  apply  to
      commercial  vessels  having a valid marine document issued by the United
      States or a foreign government.
        5. The violation of any of the provisions of this section  other  than
      paragraph  (a)  of  subdivision  one  of this section shall constitute a
      violation punishable as set forth in  section  seventy-three-c  of  this
      article.
        7.  (a) The court may suspend a person's privilege to operate a vessel
      for a period of  at  least  three  but  less  than  twelve  months  upon
      conviction for reckless operation of a vessel pursuant to any applicable
      provision of this article. In determining the length of such suspension,
      the court may take into consideration the seriousness of the offense and
      may  impose  a  period  of  suspension whereby such suspension may be in
      effect during a portion of the current or subsequent boating season.
        (b) The court shall suspend a person's privilege to  operate  and  may
      suspend a vessel registration:
        (1)  for  a period of at least six but less than twelve months where a
      person is convicted of reckless operation of a vessel  pursuant  to  any
      applicable  provision of this article after having been convicted of any
      such offense within the preceding eighteen months.  In  determining  the
      length  of  such  suspension  or  suspensions,  the  court may take into
      consideration the seriousness of the offense and may impose a period  of
      suspension  whereby such suspension may be in effect during a portion of
      the current or subsequent boating season;
        (2) for a period of at least six but less than twelve  months  upon  a
      third  or  subsequent conviction for any violation of any law, ordinance
      or  regulation  limiting  the  speed  of  a  vessel  or  any   provision
      constituted a misdemeanor by this article except for the commission of a
      third  or  subsequent  misdemeanor as set forth in subparagraph three of
      this  paragraph.  In  determining  the  length  of  such  suspension  or
      suspensions,  the  court  may take into consideration the seriousness of
      the  offense  and  may  impose  a  period  of  suspension  whereby  such
      suspension  may  be  in  effect  during  a  portion  of  the  current or
      subsequent boating season;
        (3)  for  a  period  of  twelve  months where a person is convicted of
      reckless operation of a vessel pursuant to any applicable  provision  of
      this  article  after  having  been  twice  convicted of any such offense
      within the preceding eighteen months.
        (c) When a person is convicted pursuant to this article the court may,
      in any case before the court, and shall when  the  convicted  person  is
      subject to a suspension pursuant to this subdivision, in addition to any
      other  penalties  invoked  under  this  article,  require  the convicted
      person, as a condition of the sentence, to  complete  a  boating  safety
      course of the state, U.S. Power Squadrons, or U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary
      and  show  proof of successful completion of such course to the court or
      its designee.