Section 181. Liability
  • 1. Any person who has discharged petroleum shall be
      strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all  cleanup  and  removal
      costs  and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained,
      as defined in this section. In addition to cleanup and removal costs and
      damages, any such person who is notified of such release and who did not
      undertake relocation of persons residing in the area of the discharge in
      accordance with paragraph  (c)  of  subdivision  seven  of  section  one
      hundred  seventy-six of this article, shall be liable to the fund for an
      amount equal to two times the actual and necessary expense  incurred  by
      the   fund   for   such  relocation  pursuant  to  section  one  hundred
      seventy-seven-a of this article.
        2. The fund shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all
      cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter
      by whom sustained, including, but not limited to:
        (a) The cost  of  restoring,  repairing,  or  replacing  any  real  or
      personal  property  damaged or destroyed by a discharge, any income lost
      from the time such property is damaged to  the  time  such  property  is
      restored,  repaired or replaced, any reduction in value of such property
      caused by such discharge by comparison with its value prior thereto;
        (b) The cost of restoration and replacement, where  possible,  of  any
      natural resource damaged or destroyed by a discharge;
        (c)  Loss of income or impairment of earning capacity due to damage to
      real or personal property,  including  natural  resources  destroyed  or
      damaged  by  a  discharge; provided that such loss or impairment exceeds
* * *
      at   such   site,  or  (iii)  caused  the  purchase,  sale,  refinement,
      transportation, or discharge of petroleum from or at such site.
        The terms "participating in management," "foreclosure,"  "lender"  and
      "security  interest"  shall  have  the  same  meaning as those terms are
      defined in paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section  27-1323  of  the
      environmental conservation law.
        5.  Any  claim  by  any  injured  person  for the costs of cleanup and
      removal and direct and indirect damages based on  the  strict  liability
      imposed  by  this section may be brought directly against the person who
      has discharged the petroleum, provided, however, that  damages  recover-
      able  by  any  injured person in such a direct claim based on the strict
      liability imposed by this  section  shall  be  limited  to  the  damages
      authorized by this section.
        6.  Notwithstanding  any  other provision of this section, a volunteer
      firefighter, volunteer fire company, volunteer fire district,  volunteer
      fire  protection  district,  or  volunteer  fire department shall not be
      strictly liable for discharged petroleum  when  such  discharge  results
      from  such volunteer firefighter, volunteer fire company, volunteer fire
      district,  volunteer  fire  protection  district,  or   volunteer   fire
      department  performing  his, her, or their firefighting duties and there
* * *