Section 176. Removal of prohibited discharges
  • 1. Any person discharging
      petroleum in the manner prohibited by section one hundred  seventy-three
      of  this  article shall immediately undertake to contain such discharge.
* * *
      misconduct.  In  the  course  of  cleanup  and  removal, no person shall
      discharge any detergent into the waters  of  this  state  without  prior
      authorization of the commissioner of environmental conservation.
        (c)  A  person  may,  without  admission  of  responsibility  for  the
      discharge of  petroleum  and  with  the  consent  of  the  commissioner,
      commence   clean   up   and  removal  of  the  discharge  and  upon  the
      recommendation of the commissioner of health and with the consent of the
      fund undertake the relocation of persons affected by  the  discharge  of
      petroleum.    Upon  determination  by  the  fund  that the person is not
      responsible  for  the  discharge,  the person shall be reimbursed by the
      fund for the actual and necessary expenses incurred.
        8. Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law  to  the  contrary,
      including  but  not limited to section 15-108 of the general obligations
      law, every person providing cleanup, removal of discharge  of  petroleum
      or  relocation  of persons pursuant to this section shall be entitled to
      contribution from any other responsible party.