Section 15. Smoke detecting devices
  • 1. This section shall apply to all
      multiple dwellings, whenever constructed, provided however, that for the
      purposes of this section the term "multiple dwelling" shall also include
      any dwelling accommodation used as a temporary  or  permanent  residence
      located in any building owned as a condominium or cooperative.
        2. (a) The owner of every multiple dwelling to which the provisions of
      this  section  apply shall equip each apartment or other separate living
      unit in such multiple  dwelling  with  approved  and  operational  smoke
      detecting  devices  in  conformity  with  the  state fire prevention and
      building code; provided, however, that any multiple dwelling not subject
      to the provisions of such code may, in the alternative, be equipped with
      battery-operated smoke detecting devices  of  a  type  accepted  by  the
      division of housing and community renewal.
        (b)  In  hotels,  tourist  houses,  lodging  houses,  rooming  houses,
      boarding houses, boarding and nursery schools,  furnished  room  houses,
      club   houses,  sorority  and  fraternity  houses,  college  and  school
      dormitories, convalescent, old age and nursing homes, any dwelling which
      is two or more stories in height, with five or more boarders, roomers or
      lodgers residing with any one family, and any multiple dwelling used for
      single room occupancy, at least one  smoke  detecting  device  shall  be
      located  within  each  room  used  for  sleeping  purposes. In any other
      multiple dwelling or portion thereof, there shall be at least one  smoke
      detecting  device located within each apartment or separate living unit,
      in an area so that it is clearly audible in each bedroom or  other  room
      used  for  sleeping  purposes,  with intervening doors closed; provided,
      however, that no smoke detecting device be located more  than  ten  feet
      from  the  entrance  to  any  bedroom  or  other  room used for sleeping
      purposes.
        (c) Each smoke detecting device shall include a test device to  permit
      the occupant to readily determine if it is operational.
        (d)  In addition to complying with the provisions of this section, the
      type, location, number, and manner of installation  of  smoke  detecting
      devices  shall  be  in accordance with standards prescribed by the state
      fire prevention and building code council.
        3. (a) With respect to  multiple  dwellings  which  are  occupied  for
      permanent  residential purposes only, other than any portion of any such
      dwelling  used  for  single  room  occupancy,  and  notwithstanding  the
      provisions  of  sections forty and one hundred seventy-four or any other
      provision of this chapter, or of any other law or requirement, state  or
      local,  the  duties  of  the  owner  and  tenant  with  respect to smoke
      detecting devices  installed  pursuant  to  this  section  shall  be  as
      provided in subdivisions four and five of this section.
        (b)  With respect to multiple dwelling units as specified in paragraph
      (b) of subdivision two of this section, or any portion of  any  multiple
      dwelling  used  for single room occupancy, the provisions of subdivision
      five of this section  shall  not  apply,  and  smoke  detecting  devices
      installed as required by this section shall be subject to the provisions
      of section forty or one hundred seventy-four of this chapter.
        (c)  The  owner  of every multiple dwelling shall keep such records as
      the state fire prevention and  building  code  council  shall  prescribe
      relating  to the installation and maintenance of smoke detecting devices
      in the building and make  such  records  available  to  any  local  code
      enforcement official on request.
        4.  In  addition  to  initially  providing  and  installing  the smoke
      detecting devices, the owner shall:
        (a) replace within thirty days after the receipt of written notice any
      such device which becomes inoperable within one year of the installation
      of such device due to a defect in the manufacture  of  such  device  and
      through no fault of the occupant of the apartment or other unit;
        (b)  upon  the  occurrence of a vacancy, replace or properly equip any
      such device which has been removed or  rendered  inoperable,  so  as  to
      provide operational smoke detecting devices for any new tenant; and
        (c)  notify  tenants  in writing, individually or through posting of a
      notice in a common area of the building, of  the  respective  duties  of
      owners and tenants under this section.
        5.  Except  as  provided in paragraph (b) of subdivision three of this
      section, the tenant shall keep and maintain any smoke  detecting  device
      installed  pursuant  to this section in good repair and replace any such
      device which becomes inoperable during his occupancy.
        6. An owner need not furnish or install a smoke detecting device where
      one has already been installed, provided  that  (a)  the  type  of  such
      device  and the manner of its installation comply with the provisions of
      this section and the standards prescribed by the state  fire  prevention
      and  building  code council, (b) the existing device is tested and found
      to be operational, and (c) the existence of such device in  lieu  of  an
      owner-furnished  device  is  noted  on  the  records  kept  by the owner
      pursuant to paragraph (c) of subdivision three of this section.