Section 81.23. Provisional remedies
  • (a) Temporary guardian.
        1. At the commencement of the proceeding or at any subsequent stage of
      the  proceeding  prior  to the appointment of a guardian, the court may,
      upon showing of danger in  the  reasonably  foreseeable  future  to  the
      health  and well being of the alleged incapacitated person, or danger of
      waste,  misappropriation,  or  loss  of  the  property  of  the  alleged
      incapacitated  person,  appoint a temporary guardian for a period not to
      extend beyond the date of the issuance of the commission to  a  guardian
      appointed  pursuant  to  this  article.  The  powers  and  duties of the
      temporary guardian shall be specifically  enumerated  in  the  order  of
      appointment  and  are  limited in the same manner as are the powers of a
      guardian appointed pursuant to this article. Prior to the expiration  of
      the  term  of  appointment,  the  temporary guardian shall report to the
      court all actions taken pursuant to the order appointment. The court may
      approve a reasonable compensation for the temporary  guardian;  however,
      if  the  court finds that the temporary guardian has failed to discharge
      his or her duties satisfactorily in any respect, the court may  deny  or
      reduce the amount of compensation or remove the temporary guardian.
        2.  Notice of the appointment of the temporary guardian shall be given
      to the person alleged to be  incapacitated  and  to  any  person  having
      custody  or control over the person or property of the person alleged to
      be incapacitated in such manner as the court may prescribe.
        3. The authority and responsibility of  a  temporary  guardian  begins
      upon the issuance of the commission of temporary guardianship.
        4.  The  court  may  require  the temporary guardian to file a bond in
      accordance with section 81.25 of this article.
        (b) Injunction and temporary restraining order.
        1. The court may, at any time prior to or after the appointment  of  a
      guardian or at the time of the appointment of a guardian with or without
      security,  enjoin any person, other than the incapacitated person or the
      person alleged to be incapacitated  from  selling,  assigning,  or  from
      disposing  of property or confessing judgment which may become a lien on
      property or  receiving  or  arranging  for  another  person  to  receive
      property  from  the  incapacitated  person  or  the person alleged to be
      incapacitated or doing or suffering to  be  done  any  act  or  omission
      endangering the health, safety or welfare of the incapacitated person or
      the  person  alleged  to be incapacitated when an application under this
      article seeks such an injunction and it satisfactorily appears from  the
      application,  affidavits,  and  other proofs that a person has done, has
      suffered to be done or omitted to do, or threatens to do or is about  to
* * *
        2. A temporary restraining  order  may  be  granted  with  or  without
      security  when an application seeks an injunction under paragraph one of
      this subdivision and where the court is satisfied that in the absence of
      such restraining order, the property  of  the  incapacitated  person  or
      person  alleged to be incapacitated would be dissipated to that person's
      detriment or that the health, safety or  welfare  of  the  incapacitated
      person  or  the  person alleged to be incapacitated would be endangered.
      Notice of the temporary restraining order shall be given to  any  person
      restrained,  to  the  incapacitated  person  or the person alleged to be
      incapacitated, and to any person having  custody  or  control  over  the
      person  or  property of the incapacitated person or person alleged to be
      incapacitated in such manner as the court may prescribe. Such  temporary
      restraining  order  shall  neither  be  vacated nor modified except upon
      notice to the petitioner and to each person required to  receive  notice
      of  the petition pursuant to paragraph one of subdivision (g) of section
      81.07 of this article.
        3. When the court is satisfied that the interest of the  incapacitated
      person  or  person  alleged  to  be incapacitated would be appropriately
      served, the court may provide in a temporary restraining order that such
      temporary restraining order shall have the effect of:
        (i) a restraining notice when served in a manner and upon such persons
      as the court in its discretion shall deem appropriate;
        (ii) conferring information subpoena power upon the attorney  for  the
      petitioner when the court in its discretion shall deem appropriate.
        4. Where such a temporary restraining order provides for a restraining
      notice a person having custody or control over the person or property of
      the  incapacitated  person  or the person alleged to be incapacitated is
      forbidden  to  make  or  suffer  any  sale,  assignment,   transfer   or
      interference with any property of the incapacitated person or the person
      alleged to be incapacitated except pursuant to the order of the court.
        5.  Where such a temporary restraining order provides the petitioner's
      attorney with information subpoena power, service of a copy of the order
      together with an  information  subpoena  shall  require  any  person  so
      subpoenaed   to  provide  petitioner's  attorney  with  any  information
      concerning the financial affairs of  the  incapacitated  person  or  the
      person alleged to be incapacitated.