Section 81.07. Notice
  • (a)  Proceeding.  A  proceeding  under this article shall be commenced
      upon the filing of the petition.
        (b) Order to show cause. Upon the filing of the  petition,  the  court
      shall:
        1. set the date on which the order to show cause is heard no more than
      twenty-eight  days  from  the  date  of the signing of the order to show
      cause. The court  may  for  good  cause  shown  set  a  date  less  than
      cause. The date of the hearing may be  adjourned  only  for  good  cause
      shown;
        2. include in the order to show cause the name, address, and telephone
      number  of  the  person  appointed as court evaluator in accordance with
      section 81.09 of this article;
        3. require the order to show cause to be served together with  a  copy
      of the petition and any supporting papers upon the alleged incapacitated
      person,  the  court evaluator, and counsel for the alleged incapacitated
      person in the form and manner prescribed  in  this  section;  the  court
      shall  not  require  that supporting papers contain medical information;
      and
        4. require notice of the proceeding together with a copy of the  order
      to  show cause to be given to the persons identified in paragraph one of
      subdivision (e) of this section and in the form and manner prescribed in
      this section.
        (c) Form of the order to show cause. The order to show cause shall  be
      written  in  large type, in plain language, and in a language other than
      English if necessary to inform the person alleged to be incapacitated of
      his or her rights, and shall include the following information:
        1. date, time, and place of the hearing of the petition;
        2. a clear and easily readable statement of the rights of  the  person
      alleged  to be incapacitated that are set forth in section 81.11 of this
      article;
        3. the name, address, and telephone number of the person appointed  as
      court evaluator pursuant to section 81.09 of this article;
        4.  the name, address, and telephone number of the attorney if one has
      been appointed for the person alleged to be  incapacitated  pursuant  to
      section 81.10 of this article; and
        5. a list of the powers which the guardian would have the authority to
      exercise  on  behalf  of  the  person alleged to be incapacitated if the
      relief sought in the petition is granted.
        (d) Legend. The order to show cause shall also include on its face the
      following legend in twelve point or larger bold face double spaced type:
                                      IMPORTANT
        An application has been filed in court by  ____________  who  believes
      you  may  be  unable  to  take  care of your personal needs or financial
      affairs.  ______ is asking that someone be appointed to  make  decisions
      for  you.    With  this  paper is a copy of the application to the court
      showing why ______________ believes you may be unable to  take  care  of
      your  personal  needs  or  financial affairs. Before the court makes the
      appointment of someone to make decisions  for  you  the  court  holds  a
      hearing at which you are entitled to be present and to tell the judge if
      you  do  not  want anyone appointed. This paper tells you when the court
      hearing will take place. If you do not appear in court, your rights  may
      be seriously affected.
        You  have the right to demand a trial by jury. You must tell the court
      if you wish to have a trial by jury. If you do not tell the  court,  the
      hearing  will  be  conducted  without  a jury. The name and address, and
      telephone number of the clerk of the court are:
        The  court  has appointed a court evaluator to explain this proceeding
      to you and to investigate the claims made in the application. The  court
      may  give  the  court  evaluator  permission  to  inspect  your medical,
      psychological, or psychiatric records. You have the right  to  tell  the
      judge  if  you  do  not  want  the  court  evaluator  to  be  given that
      permission. The court evaluator's name, address,  and  telephone  number
      are:
        You are entitled to have a lawyer of your choice represent you. If you
      want  the  court  to appoint a lawyer to help you and represent you, the
      court will appoint a lawyer for you. You will be required  to  pay  that
      lawyer unless you do not have the money to do so.
        (e) Service of the order to show cause.
        1.  The  persons  entitled to service of the order to show cause shall
      include:
        (i) the person alleged to be incapacitated; and
        (ii) the attorney for the person alleged to be incapacitated, if known
      to the petitioner; and
        (iii) the court evaluator.
        2. Manner of service.
        (i) the order to show cause and  a  copy  of  the  petition  shall  be
      personally  delivered to the person alleged to be incapacitated not less
      than fourteen days prior to the hearing date of the order to show cause.
      However, the court may direct that the order to show cause and a copy of
      the petition be served on the person alleged to be  incapacitated  in  a
      manner  other than personal delivery when the petitioner demonstrates to
      the court's satisfaction that the person alleged to be incapacitated has
      refused to accept service.
        (ii) the order to show cause and a  copy  of  the  petition  shall  be
      served  upon  the  court  evaluator  and  the  attorney  for the alleged
      incapacitated person, if there is one, by  facsimile,  provided  that  a
      facsimile  telephone  number  is  designated  by  the  attorney for that
      purpose, or by delivering the papers personally or by overnight delivery
* * *