Section 45.07. Functions, powers and duties of the commission
  • The commission shall have the following functions, powers and duties:
        (a) Review the organization and operations of the department of mental
* * *
      visitors of each department facility.
        4. Place such members of its staff as it deems appropriate as monitors
      in any mental hygiene facility which, in the judgment of the commission,
      presents an imminent danger to the health or  safety  of  the  patients,
      residents or employees of such facility.
        (f)  1.  Make  a preliminary determination whether matters referred to
      its attention warrant investigation and, if so, conduct an investigation
      of such scope and duration as it deems necessary and proper.
        2. Make findings concerning matters referred  to  its  attention  and,
      where  it  deems  appropriate,  make  a report and recommendations. Such
      report shall be delivered to the commissioner and to the director of the
      facility involved. Such commissioner and  director  shall  each  make  a
      written  report  of  actions taken regarding each of the recommendations
      within ninety days of receipt of the report. If such response  indicates
      that  any  of  the  recommendations have not been fully implemented, the
      commission may require further periodic progress  reports  as  it  deems
      appropriate.  If  it  appears  that a crime may have been committed, the
      commission shall give notice thereof to the district attorney  or  other
      appropriate law enforcement official.
        (g)  Make  an annual report to the governor and legislature concerning
      its work during the preceding year, and such further interim reports  to
      the  governor,  or  to  the  governor  and legislature, as it shall deem
      advisable, or as shall be required by the governor.
        (h) Accept, with the approval of the governor, as agent of  the  state
      any grant, including federal grants, or any gift for any of the purposes
      of  this  article.  Any  moneys  so  received  may  be  expended  by the
      commission to effectuate any purpose of this  article,  subject  to  the
      same  limitations  as  to  approval  of  expenditures  and  audit as are
      prescribed for state  moneys  appropriated  for  the  purposes  of  this
      article.
        (i)   Enter   into  contracts  with  any  person,  firm,  corporation,
      municipality or governmental agency for  the  performance  of  functions
      authorized by law.
        (j)  Adopt,  amend  or  rescind  such  rules and regulations as may be
      necessary or convenient to the performance of the functions, powers  and
      duties of the commission.
        (k)  1.  Establish  an  adult  home  and residence for adults resident
      advocacy program to assist residents, who have at any time  received  or
      are  receiving  services  from a mental hygiene provider, of adult homes
      and residences for adults, as defined  in  section  two  of  the  social
      services   law,  where  at  least  twenty-five  percent  or  twenty-five
      residents, whichever is less, have at any time received or are receiving
      services from a mental hygiene provider which is licensed,  operated  or
      funded  by  the  office of mental health or office of mental retardation
      and developmental disabilities, in understanding their legal rights, and
      to promote and protect the rights of such residents. Based on the  level
      of  appropriations  made available therefor, the chair of the commission
      shall determine the  feasibility  of  establishing  such  program  on  a
* * *
      statewide  system  of  information  and referral to link persons seeking
      information and assistance with  public  and  private  sector  services,
      supports, and advocacy which may be appropriate to meet their needs.
        (o)  Advise  and assist the governor, the legislature, state agencies,
      persons with disabilities and public and private sector entities in  the
      design   and   implementation  of  initiatives  to  increase  access  to
      technology related assistance for individuals with disabilities.
        (p) Administer such protection  and  advocacy  and  client  assistance
      programs  as  may  be  established  by  federal  law,  pursuant  to such
      authorization or designation as may be required.
        (q) Administer the surrogate  decision-making  committee  program,  as
      authorized pursuant to article eighty of this chapter.
        (r)  Stimulate  community  interest  in  the  problems of persons with
      disabilities and promote public  awareness  of  resources  available  to
      persons with disabilities.
        (s)  Advise  and  assist  political  subdivisions  of the state in the
      development of local programs for persons with disabilities.
        (t) Advise and assist educational institutions in  the  state  in  the
      development  of  courses  of  study  for  persons  engaged in public and
      private programs for persons with disabilities.
        (u) Conduct or cause to be conducted such  studies  of  the  needs  of
      persons with disabilities as may be appropriate.
        (v)  Do  all  other  things  necessary  or convenient to carry out its
      functions, powers and duties set forth in this article.
        (w) Receive and review reports required pursuant to section  16.19  of
      this  chapter  and  take  any  action as required by law. The commission
* * *