Section 41.34. Site selection of community residential facilities
  • (a)  For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall
      apply:
        (1) "Community  residential  facility  for  the  disabled"   means   a
* * *
      such facilities and other similar facilities  licensed  by  other  state
      agencies  in  the  municipality  or in the area in proximity to the site
      selected and any other facilities in the municipality or in the area  in
      proximity  to  the  site  selected  providing  residential services to a
      significant number of persons  who  have  formerly  received  in-patient
      mental  health  services in facilities of the office of mental health or
      the office of mental retardation  and  developmental  disabilities.  The
      commissioner  shall  sustain  the  objection  if  he determines that the
      nature and character of the area in which the facility is  to  be  based
      would  be  substantially  altered  as  a  result of establishment of the
      facility. The commissioner shall make a determination within thirty days
      of the hearing.
        (d) Review of a decision rendered by a commissioner pursuant  to  this
      section  may be had in a proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight of
      the civil practice law and rules commenced within  thirty  days  of  the
      determination of the commissioner.
        (e) (1) A licensing authority shall not issue an operating certificate
      to  a  sponsoring  agency  for operation of a facility if the sponsoring
      agency does not notify the municipality of its intention to establish  a
      program  as  required  by subdivision (c) of this section. Any operating
      certificate issued  without  compliance  with  the  provisions  of  this
      section shall be considered null and void and continued operation of the
      facility may be enjoined.
        (2)  The  office of mental health and the office of mental retardation
      and developmental disabilities shall not issue an operating  certificate
      for the operation of a supportive living facility or a supervised living
      facility  of  more  than  fourteen  residents  if  the agency or unit of
      government, voluntary agency or any other person or  organization  which
      intends  to  establish  or  operate  such a facility does not notify the
      chief executive officer of the municipality in which that facility is to
      be established in writing of the intention to  establish  such  facility
      and include in such notice the specific address of the site, the type of
      residence,   the   number   of   residents  and  the  community  support
      requirements of the program; provided, however, that  nothing  contained
      in  this  paragraph  shall  either be construed to require facilities of
      more than fourteen beds to meet any other requirement of  this  section,
      or  to  deem such facilities family units for the purposes of local laws
      and ordinances.
* * *