Section 41.34. Site selection of community residential facilities
  • (a)  For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall
      apply:
        (1) "Community  residential  facility  for  the  disabled"   means   a
* * *
      supervised living facility subject to licensure by the office of  mental
      health   or   the   office   of  mental  retardation  and  developmental
      disabilities which provides a residence  for  up  to  fourteen  mentally
      disabled   persons,   including  residential  treatment  facilities  for
      children and youth.
        (2) "Sponsoring agency" means an  agency  or  unit  of  government,  a
      voluntary  agency  or  any other person or organization which intends to
      establish or operate a community residential facility for the disabled.
        (3) "Municipality" means an incorporated village if a facility  is  to
      be  located therein, a town if the facility is to be located therein and
      not simultaneously within an incorporated village,  or  a  city,  except
      that in the city of New York, the community board with jurisdiction over
      the  area  in which such a facility is to be located shall be considered
      the municipality.
        (4) "Commissioner"  means  the  commissioner  of  the  office  of  the
      department responsible for issuance of license and operating certificate
      to the proposed community residential facility.
        (b) If a sponsoring agency intends to establish a residential facility
      for the disabled within a municipality but does not have a specific site
      selected,  it may notify the chief executive officer of the municipality
      in writing of its intentions and include in such notice a description of
      the nature, size and community  support  requirements  of  the  program.
      Provided,  however,  nothing  in  this  subdivision  shall  preclude the
      proposed establishment of a site pursuant to  subdivision  (c)  of  this
      section.
        (c)  (1)  When  a  site has been selected by the sponsoring agency, it
      shall notify the chief executive officer of the municipality in  writing
      and include in such notice the specific address of the site, the type of
      community  residence,  the number of residents and the community support
      requirements of the program. Such notice shall  also  contain  the  most
      recently  published  data  compiled  pursuant  to  section  four hundred
      sixty-three of the social services law which can reasonably be  expected
      to permit the municipality to evaluate all such facilities affecting the
      nature and character of the area wherein such proposed facility is to be
      located.  The  municipality  shall  have forty days after the receipt of
      such notice to:
        (A) approve the site recommended by the sponsoring agency;
        (B) suggest one or more suitable sites within its  jurisdiction  which
      could accommodate such a facility; or
        (C) object to the establishment of a facility of the kind described by
      the  sponsoring  agency  because  to  do  so  would  result  in  such  a
      concentration of  community  residential  facilities  for  the  mentally
      disabled  in  the  municipality  or in the area in proximity to the site
      selected or a  combination  of  such  facilities  with  other  community
      residences  or  similar  facilities  licensed by other agencies of state
      government,  including  all  community  residences,  intermediate   care
      facilities,  residential  care  facilities  for  adults  and residential
      treatment  facilities   for   individuals   with   mental   illness   or
      developmental  disabilities  operated  pursuant  to  article  sixteen or
      article  thirty-one  of  this  chapter  and  all   similar   residential
      facilities of fourteen or less residents operated or licensed by another
      state  agency,  that  the  nature  and character of the areas within the
* * *