Section 41.34. Site selection of community residential facilities
  • (a)  For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall
      apply:
        (1) "Community  residential  facility  for  the  disabled"   means   a
      supportive  living  facility  with  four  to  fourteen  residents  or  a
      supervised living facility subject to licensure by the office of  mental
      health   or   the   office   of  mental  retardation  and  developmental
      disabilities which provides a residence  for  up  to  fourteen  mentally
      disabled   persons,   including  residential  treatment  facilities  for
      children and youth.
        (2) "Sponsoring agency" means an  agency  or  unit  of  government,  a
      voluntary  agency  or  any other person or organization which intends to
      establish or operate a community residential facility for the disabled.
        (3) "Municipality" means an incorporated village if a facility  is  to
      be  located therein, a town if the facility is to be located therein and
      not simultaneously within an incorporated village,  or  a  city,  except
      that in the city of New York, the community board with jurisdiction over
      the  area  in which such a facility is to be located shall be considered
      the municipality.
        (4) "Commissioner"  means  the  commissioner  of  the  office  of  the
      department responsible for issuance of license and operating certificate
      to the proposed community residential facility.
        (b) If a sponsoring agency intends to establish a residential facility
      for the disabled within a municipality but does not have a specific site
      selected,  it may notify the chief executive officer of the municipality
      in writing of its intentions and include in such notice a description of
      the nature, size and community  support  requirements  of  the  program.
      Provided,  however,  nothing  in  this  subdivision  shall  preclude the
      proposed establishment of a site pursuant to  subdivision  (c)  of  this
      section.
        (c)  (1)  When  a  site has been selected by the sponsoring agency, it
      shall notify the chief executive officer of the municipality in  writing
      and include in such notice the specific address of the site, the type of
      community  residence,  the number of residents and the community support
      requirements of the program. Such notice shall  also  contain  the  most
      recently  published  data  compiled  pursuant  to  section  four hundred
      sixty-three of the social services law which can reasonably be  expected
      to permit the municipality to evaluate all such facilities affecting the
      nature and character of the area wherein such proposed facility is to be
      located.  The  municipality  shall  have forty days after the receipt of
      such notice to:
        (A) approve the site recommended by the sponsoring agency;
        (B) suggest one or more suitable sites within its  jurisdiction  which
      could accommodate such a facility; or
* * *
      for the operation of a supportive living facility or a supervised living
      facility  of  more  than  fourteen  residents  if  the agency or unit of
      government, voluntary agency or any other person or  organization  which
      intends  to  establish  or  operate  such a facility does not notify the
      chief executive officer of the municipality in which that facility is to
      be established in writing of the intention to  establish  such  facility
      and include in such notice the specific address of the site, the type of
      residence,   the   number   of   residents  and  the  community  support
      requirements of the program; provided, however, that  nothing  contained
      in  this  paragraph  shall  either be construed to require facilities of
      more than fourteen beds to meet any other requirement of  this  section,
      or  to  deem such facilities family units for the purposes of local laws
      and ordinances.
        (f) A community residence established pursuant  to  this  section  and
      family  care  homes  shall  be deemed a family unit, for the purposes of
      local laws and ordinances.