Section 41.34. Site selection of community residential facilities
  • (a)  For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall
      apply:
        (1) "Community  residential  facility  for  the  disabled"   means   a
* * *
      facility  of  more  than  fourteen  residents  if  the agency or unit of
      government, voluntary agency or any other person or  organization  which
      intends  to  establish  or  operate  such a facility does not notify the
      chief executive officer of the municipality in which that facility is to
      be established in writing of the intention to  establish  such  facility
      and include in such notice the specific address of the site, the type of
      residence,   the   number   of   residents  and  the  community  support
      requirements of the program; provided, however, that  nothing  contained
      in  this  paragraph  shall  either be construed to require facilities of
      more than fourteen beds to meet any other requirement of  this  section,
      or  to  deem such facilities family units for the purposes of local laws
      and ordinances.
        (f) A community residence established pursuant  to  this  section  and
      family  care  homes  shall  be deemed a family unit, for the purposes of
      local laws and ordinances.