Section 41.34. Site selection of community residential facilities
  • (a)  For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall
      apply:
        (1) "Community  residential  facility  for  the  disabled"   means   a
      supportive  living  facility  with  four  to  fourteen  residents  or  a
      supervised living facility subject to licensure by the office of  mental
      health   or   the   office   of  mental  retardation  and  developmental
      disabilities which provides a residence  for  up  to  fourteen  mentally
      disabled   persons,   including  residential  treatment  facilities  for
      children and youth.
        (2) "Sponsoring agency" means an  agency  or  unit  of  government,  a
      voluntary  agency  or  any other person or organization which intends to
      establish or operate a community residential facility for the disabled.
        (3) "Municipality" means an incorporated village if a facility  is  to
      be  located therein, a town if the facility is to be located therein and
      not simultaneously within an incorporated village,  or  a  city,  except
      that in the city of New York, the community board with jurisdiction over
      the  area  in which such a facility is to be located shall be considered
      the municipality.
        (4) "Commissioner"  means  the  commissioner  of  the  office  of  the
      department responsible for issuance of license and operating certificate
      to the proposed community residential facility.
        (b) If a sponsoring agency intends to establish a residential facility
      for the disabled within a municipality but does not have a specific site
      selected,  it may notify the chief executive officer of the municipality
      in writing of its intentions and include in such notice a description of
      the nature, size and community  support  requirements  of  the  program.
      Provided,  however,  nothing  in  this  subdivision  shall  preclude the
      proposed establishment of a site pursuant to  subdivision  (c)  of  this
      section.
        (c)  (1)  When  a  site has been selected by the sponsoring agency, it
      shall notify the chief executive officer of the municipality in  writing
      and include in such notice the specific address of the site, the type of
      community  residence,  the number of residents and the community support
      requirements of the program. Such notice shall  also  contain  the  most
      recently  published  data  compiled  pursuant  to  section  four hundred
      sixty-three of the social services law which can reasonably be  expected
      to permit the municipality to evaluate all such facilities affecting the
      nature and character of the area wherein such proposed facility is to be
      located.  The  municipality  shall  have forty days after the receipt of
      such notice to:
        (A) approve the site recommended by the sponsoring agency;
        (B) suggest one or more suitable sites within its  jurisdiction  which
      could accommodate such a facility; or
* * *
      municipality which shall have fifteen days  to  suggest  an  alternative
      site or sites for the proposed community residential facility.
        (5)  In  the  event  the  municipality  objects  to establishment of a
      facility in the municipality because to do so would  result  in  such  a
      concentration  of  community  residential  facilities  for  the mentally
      disabled or combination of such facilities and other facilities licensed
      by other state agencies that the nature and character  of  areas  within
      the  municipality  would  be  substantially  altered;  or the sponsoring
      agency objects to the establishment of a facility in the area  or  areas
      suggested by the municipality; or in the event that the municipality and
      sponsoring agency cannot agree upon a site, either the sponsoring agency
      or  the  municipality  may  request  an  immediate  hearing  before  the
      commissioner to resolve the issue. The commissioner shall personally  or
      by  a hearing officer conduct such a hearing within fifteen days of such
      a request.
        In reviewing any such objections, the need for such facilities in  the
      municipality  shall be considered as shall the existing concentration of
      such facilities and other similar facilities  licensed  by  other  state
      agencies  in  the  municipality  or in the area in proximity to the site
      selected and any other facilities in the municipality or in the area  in
      proximity  to  the  site  selected  providing  residential services to a
      significant number of persons  who  have  formerly  received  in-patient
      mental  health  services in facilities of the office of mental health or
      the office of mental retardation  and  developmental  disabilities.  The
      commissioner  shall  sustain  the  objection  if  he determines that the
      nature and character of the area in which the facility is  to  be  based
      would  be  substantially  altered  as  a  result of establishment of the
      facility. The commissioner shall make a determination within thirty days
      of the hearing.
        (d) Review of a decision rendered by a commissioner pursuant  to  this
      section  may be had in a proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight of
      the civil practice law and rules commenced within  thirty  days  of  the
      determination of the commissioner.
        (e) (1) A licensing authority shall not issue an operating certificate
      to  a  sponsoring  agency  for operation of a facility if the sponsoring
      agency does not notify the municipality of its intention to establish  a
      program  as  required  by subdivision (c) of this section. Any operating
      certificate issued  without  compliance  with  the  provisions  of  this
      section shall be considered null and void and continued operation of the
      facility may be enjoined.
* * *