Section 41.11. Composition of boards
  • * (a) In all local governments with a population less than one hundred
      thousand,  community  services  boards,  at  the  option  of  the  local
      government, shall have either nine or fifteen members appointed  by  the
      local  government.  In all other local governments, a community services
      board shall have fifteen members appointed by the local government.
        Whenever practicable at least one member shall be a licensed physician
      and one member shall be a certified psychologist and otherwise at  least
      two   members  shall  be  licensed  physicians,  such  members  to  have
      demonstrated an interest in the  field  of  services  for  the  mentally
      disabled.  The  other  members shall represent the community interest in
      all  the  problems  of  the  mentally   disabled   and   shall   include
      representatives  from  community  agencies  for  the  mentally  ill, the
      mentally retarded and developmentally disabled, and those suffering from
      alcoholism and substance abuse. The community services board shall  have
      separate   subcommittees  for  mental  health,  mental  retardation  and
      developmental disabilities, and alcoholism or, at the discretion of  the
      local   government,   alcoholism  and  substance  abuse.  Each  separate
      subcommittee shall have no more than nine members appointed by the local
      government, except that each subcommittee for mental health  shall  have
      no  more than eleven members appointed by the local government. Three of
      each such subcommittee shall be members  of  the  board.  Each  separate
      subcommittee  shall  be  composed  of  persons  who have demonstrated an
      interest in the field of services for the particular class  of  mentally
      disabled and shall include former patients, parents or relatives of such
      mentally  disabled persons and community agencies serving the particular
      class of mentally disabled, except that  each  subcommittee  for  mental
      health  shall  include at least two members who are or were consumers of
      mental health services, and at least two  members  who  are  parents  or
      relatives  of  persons  with  mental illness. Each separate subcommittee
      shall advise the community services board and the director of  community
      services regarding the exercise of all policy-making functions vested in
      such  board  or  director,  as  such  functions  pertain to the field of
      services for the  particular  class  of  mentally  disabled  individuals
      represented  by  such  subcommittee.  In addition, each subcommittee for
      mental health  shall  be  authorized  to  annually  evaluate  the  local
      services plan or the unified services plan, as appropriate, and shall be
      authorized  to report on the consistency of such plans with the needs of
      persons with serious mental illness, including children and  adolescents
      with  serious emotional disturbances. Any such report shall be forwarded
* * *
      government.  Three members of each such subcommittee shall be members of
      the board. Each separate subcommittee shall be composed of  persons  who
      have  demonstrated  an  interest  in  the  field  of  services  for  the
      particular class of mentally disabled and shall include former patients,
      parents or relatives of such mentally  disabled  persons  and  community
      agencies  serving  the  particular  class  of  mentally  disabled.  Each
      separate subcommittee shall advise the community services board and  the
      director   of   community   services   regarding  the  exercise  of  all
      policy-making functions vested  in  such  board  or  director,  as  such
      functions  pertain  to the field of services for the particular class of
      mentally disabled individuals represented by such subcommittee.
        * NB Effective March 31, 2010
        (c) A person's public office or employment shall not  bar  appointment
      as  a member of a board or subcommittee, nor shall membership serve as a
      bar to other public office or employment;  provided,  however,  that  no
      more  than three employees of the department or of a department facility
      may hereafter be appointed as a member of a board or subcommittee.
        (d) On initially constituted boards, and insofar  as  practicable,  on
      subcommittees,  one-third  of  the  members  shall  be  appointed  for a
      two-year term, one-third for a three-year term and the remainder  for  a
      four-year  term.  Thereafter,  each  member  shall  be  appointed  for a
      four-year term.  All terms shall begin to run from the first day of  the
      year  of the appointment. Vacancies shall be filled for unexpired terms.
      No person may serve as a member of a board of a  subcommittee  for  more
      than two terms consecutively unless otherwise provided by local law.
        (e) Local governments shall reimburse board members for the reasonable
      expenses  incurred in the performance of their duties and may also offer
      them a per diem compensation, but only  their  reasonable  expenses  are
      reimbursable as an operating cost pursuant to this article.
        (f)  Local  governments  may remove a board or subcommittee member for
      cause, after written notice of charges and an opportunity for the member
      to be heard.