Section 33.14. Sealing of records pertaining to treatment for mental illness
  • (a)  (1)  Any  person  who  has  been admitted to receive inpatient or
      outpatient services for mental illness may commence a special proceeding
      in the supreme court for an order directing the sealing of those records
      held by the office of mental health, a facility, or any other individual
      or public or  private  entity  which  has  been  made  a  party  to  the
      proceeding, which identify the petitioner as a recipient of services for
      mental  illness.  The  court  may order that the petitioner's records be
      sealed, subject to such limitations  or  exceptions  as  the  court  may
      impose, upon a finding that:
        a.  the  petitioner  was illegally detained by a facility by reason of
      fraud, error or falsified documents, and the  records  pertain  to  such
      illegal detention; or
        b.  the petitioner has demonstrated by competent medical evidence that
      he is not currently suffering from a  mental  illness,  has  not  for  a
      period of three years received inpatient services for the treatment of a
      mental  illness,  and  the interests of the petitioner and society would
      best be served by sealing the petitioner's records. It shall be presumed
      that it would be in the best interests of the petitioner and society  to
      seal  any record of a petitioner's receipt of services for the treatment
      of mental illness prior to his sixteenth birthday.
        (2) Except for such limitations as the court may impose, a court order
      directing the office of mental health, a facility, or  other  individual
      or  entity  to  seal  records shall require the office of mental health,
      facility or other individual or entity to respond  to  any  official  or
      unofficial inquiry concerning the petitioner's history of mental illness
      as  though the admission or receipt of services documented in the sealed
      records had never occurred.
        (3) A petitioner who has obtained an order directing that his  or  her
      records  be  sealed may respond to any official or unofficial inquiry by
      any person or agency  concerning  the  petitioner's  history  of  mental
      illness as though the admission or receipt of services documented in the
      sealed records had never occurred.
        (b)  Records  sealed pursuant to this section may be unsealed and made
      available only:
        (1) upon request of the person  who  is  the  subject  of  the  sealed
      records;
        (2)  by  order of a court upon a demonstration by the party seeking to
      have the records unsealed  that  such  unsealing  is  essential  to  the
      interests of justice;
        (3)  upon  the commencement of a suit by the person who is the subject
      of the sealed records or  his  representative  in  which  such  person's
      confinement  or treatment during confinement as documented in the sealed
      records is at issue; or
        (4) seventy-five years after the record has been sealed.