Section 33.13. Clinical records; confidentiality
  • (a)  A  clinical record for each patient or client shall be maintained
      at each facility licensed or operated by the office of mental health  or
* * *
      commission  to administer the protection and advocacy system as provided
      for by federal law.
        5. to the medical review board of the state commission  of  correction
      when such board has requested such information with respect to the death
      of a named person, or, with the consent of a patient or client when such
      board  has  requested  information about the patient or client providing
      that  such  board  requires  such  information  in  the  exercise of its
      statutory functions, powers and duties. Information, books,  records  or
      data   which   are  confidential  as  provided  by  law  shall  be  kept
      confidential by the commission and any limitation on the release thereof
      imposed by law upon the party furnishing the information, books, records
      or data shall apply to the medical review board.
        6. to an endangered individual and a law  enforcement  agency  when  a
      treating  psychiatrist  or psychologist has determined that a patient or
      client presents a serious and imminent danger to  that  individual.  The
      reasons  for  any  such  disclosures  shall  be  fully documented in the
      clinical record. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to  impose
      an  obligation  upon  a treating psychiatrist or psychologist to release
      information pursuant to this paragraph.
        7. with the consent of the patient or client or of someone  authorized
      to  act on the patient's or client's behalf, to persons and entities who
      have a demonstrable need for such information and who have obtained such
      consent, provided that disclosure will not reasonably be expected to  be
      detrimental  to  the  patient, client or another provided, however, that
      release of such information to a patient or client shall not be governed
      by this subdivision.
        8. to the state board for professional medical conduct or  the  office
      of professional discipline or their respective representatives when such
      persons  or  entities  request such information in the exercise of their
      statutory function, power and duties provided,  however,  that  no  such
      information shall be released when it concerns the subject of an inquiry
      who  is  also  a  patient or client, except pursuant to paragraph one of
      this subdivision.
        9. with the consent of the appropriate commissioner, to:
        (i) governmental agencies, insurance companies  licensed  pursuant  to
      the   insurance  law  and  other  third  parties  requiring  information
      necessary for payments to be made to or on behalf of patients or clients
      pursuant to contract or in accordance with law, such information  to  be
      kept confidential and limited to the information required.
        (ii)  persons  and  agencies  needing  information  to  locate missing
      persons  or  to  governmental  agencies  in  connection  with   criminal
      investigations,  such  information  to  be  limited  to identifying data
      concerning hospitalization.
        (iii) qualified researchers upon the  approval  of  the  institutional
      review  board  or other committee specially constituted for the approval
      of research projects at the facility, provided that the researcher shall
      in no event disclose  information  tending  to  identify  a  patient  or
      client.
        (iv)  a  coroner,  a  county  medical  examiner,  or the chief medical
      examiner for New York city upon the request of a facility director  that
      an  investigation be conducted into the death of a patient or client for
      whom such record is maintained.
        (v)  appropriate  persons  and  entities  when  necessary  to  prevent
      imminent  serious  harm  to  the  patient  or  client or another person,
      provided, however, nothing in this subparagraph shall  be  construed  to
      impose   an   obligation   to   release  information  pursuant  to  this
      subparagraph.
        (vi) a district attorney when  such  request  for  information  is  in
      connection   with  and  necessary  to  the  furtherance  of  a  criminal
      investigation of patient or client abuse.
        (vii) appropriate persons and entities when necessary to  protect  the
      public  concerning  a  specific  sex offender requiring civil management
      under article ten of this chapter.
        (viii)  to  the  attorney  general,  case review panel, or psychiatric
      examiners described in article ten of this chapter, when such persons or
      entities request such information in the  exercise  of  their  statutory
      functions, powers and duties under article ten of this chapter.
        10.  to a correctional facility, when the chief administrative officer
      has requested such information with respect to a named  inmate  of  such
      correctional  facility  as defined by subdivision three of section forty
      of the correction law or to the division of parole,  when  the  division
      has  requested  such  information  with  respect  to  a person under its
      jurisdiction or an inmate of a state correctional  facility,  when  such
      inmate  is  within  four  weeks  of release from such institution to the
      jurisdiction of the division of parole. Information released pursuant to
      this paragraph may be limited to a summary of the record, including  but
      not  limited  to:  the basis for referral to the facility; the diagnosis
      upon admission  and  discharge;  a  diagnosis  and  description  of  the
      patient's  or  client's  current mental condition; the current course of
* * *