Section 33.13. Clinical records; confidentiality
  • (a)  A  clinical record for each patient or client shall be maintained
      at each facility licensed or operated by the office of mental health  or
* * *
      of  care and treatment, therapies, restrictions on patient's or client's
      rights, periodic examinations, and such other information as he  or  she
      may require.
        * (b) The commissioners may require that statistical information about
      patients or clients be reported to the offices.
        * NB Effective until June 30, 2010
        * (b) The commissioners may require that statistical information about
      patients  or  clients  be  reported  to  the  offices. Names of patients
      treated at  out-patient  or  non-residential  facilities  shall  not  be
      required  as  part of any such reports. Hospitals licensed by the office
      of mental health and general hospitals shall provide to  the  office  of
      mental  health,  upon  request, records relating to persons described in
      subdivision (j) of section 7.09 of this chapter who may be  disqualified
      from possessing a firearm pursuant to 18 USC 422(4)(d).
        * NB Effective June 30, 2010
        (c)  Such  information  about  patients  or  clients  reported  to the
      offices, including the identification of patients or  clients,  clinical
      records or clinical information tending to identify patients or clients,
      and  records  and information concerning persons under consideration for
      proceedings  pursuant  to  article  ten  of  this  chapter,  at   office
      facilities shall not be a public record and shall not be released by the
      offices or its facilities to any person or agency outside of the offices
      except as follows:
        1. pursuant to an order of a court of record requiring disclosure upon
      a  finding  by  the  court  that  the interests of justice significantly
      outweigh the need for confidentiality, provided, however,  that  nothing
      herein  shall  be  construed  to  affect existing rights of employees in
      disciplinary proceedings.
        2. to the mental hygiene legal service.
        3. to attorneys representing patients or  clients  in  proceedings  in
      which  the patients' or clients' involuntary hospitalization or assisted
      outpatient treatment is at issue.
        4. to the commission on quality of care for the mentally disabled  and
      any  person  or agency under contract with the commission which provides
      protection and advocacy services pursuant to the  authorization  of  the
      commission  to administer the protection and advocacy system as provided
      for by federal law.
        5. to the medical review board of the state commission  of  correction
      when such board has requested such information with respect to the death
      of a named person, or, with the consent of a patient or client when such
      board  has  requested  information about the patient or client providing
      that  such  board  requires  such  information  in  the  exercise of its
      statutory functions, powers and duties. Information, books,  records  or
      data   which   are  confidential  as  provided  by  law  shall  be  kept
      confidential by the commission and any limitation on the release thereof
      imposed by law upon the party furnishing the information, books, records
      or data shall apply to the medical review board.
        6. to an endangered individual and a law  enforcement  agency  when  a
      treating  psychiatrist  or psychologist has determined that a patient or
      client presents a serious and imminent danger to  that  individual.  The
      reasons  for  any  such  disclosures  shall  be  fully documented in the
* * *