Section 33.03. Quality of care and treatment
  • (a)  Each patient in a facility and each person receiving services for
      mental disability shall receive care and treatment that is suited to his
      needs and  skillfully,  safely,  and  humanely  administered  with  full
      respect for his dignity and personal integrity.
        (b)  Subject  to  regulations  of  the commissioner, the director of a
      facility shall require the following in order to  assure  protection  of
      patients in their care and treatment:
        1.  careful reexamination and evaluation of each patient not less than
      once a year.
        2.  medical  and  dental  evaluations  and   evaluations   of   mental
      disabilities of inpatients by qualified professionals no less frequently
      than once a year.
        3.  the  order  of  a  staff  member  operating  within the scope of a
      professional license for any treatment or therapy based  on  appropriate
      examination.
        4.  consent  for  surgery, shock treatment, major medical treatment in
      the nature of surgery, or the use of experimental drugs or procedures.
        5. inclusion in the patient's clinical record of all written treatment
      plans and notation of examinations, individualized  treatment  programs,
      evaluations  and  reexaminations,  orders  for  treatment,  and specific
      therapies, signed by the personnel involved.
        (c) A patient who is removed, but not discharged, from a  hospital  to
      receive medical or surgical care at a facility, at a hospital as defined
      in article twenty-eight of the public health law, or at the offices of a
      health  care  professional,  shall  remain  subject to the provisions of
      article nine of this chapter. During the period of time that the patient
      is removed for the purpose of receiving such medical or  surgical  care,
      all  of  the patient's rights enumerated by article nine of this chapter
      shall be preserved. Nothing in this subdivision shall  be  construed  to
      affect  the  status  or  rights of a patient pursuant to article nine of
      this chapter, who is removed, but not discharged  from  a  hospital  for
      other purposes.
        (d)  The  commissioner shall promulgate and administer regulations and
      policies for the establishment  of  minimum  standards  for  the  active
      programming of patients in adult psychiatric centers.
        1. Such standards shall take into account the: medical, psychological,
      social,  vocational,  educational  and  recreational  needs  of patients
      including the specialized needs of patients such as those  whose  mental
      illness  is  combined  with  chemical  dependency, mental retardation or
      developmental disability. The standards shall also take into account the
      type and  mix  of  programs  required  at  a  given  facility,  and  the
      availability of programming at a variety of times and locations.
        2.  Such  standards  shall  include  but  not be limited to, a minimum
* * *