Section 33.03. Quality of care and treatment
  • (a)  Each patient in a facility and each person receiving services for
      mental disability shall receive care and treatment that is suited to his
      needs and  skillfully,  safely,  and  humanely  administered  with  full
      respect for his dignity and personal integrity.
        (b)  Subject  to  regulations  of  the commissioner, the director of a
      facility shall require the following in order to  assure  protection  of
      patients in their care and treatment:
        1.  careful reexamination and evaluation of each patient not less than
      once a year.
        2.  medical  and  dental  evaluations  and   evaluations   of   mental
      disabilities of inpatients by qualified professionals no less frequently
      than once a year.
        3.  the  order  of  a  staff  member  operating  within the scope of a
      professional license for any treatment or therapy based  on  appropriate
      examination.
        4.  consent  for  surgery, shock treatment, major medical treatment in
      the nature of surgery, or the use of experimental drugs or procedures.
        5. inclusion in the patient's clinical record of all written treatment
      plans and notation of examinations, individualized  treatment  programs,
      evaluations  and  reexaminations,  orders  for  treatment,  and specific
      therapies, signed by the personnel involved.
        (c) A patient who is removed, but not discharged, from a  hospital  to
      receive medical or surgical care at a facility, at a hospital as defined
      in article twenty-eight of the public health law, or at the offices of a
      health  care  professional,  shall  remain  subject to the provisions of
      article nine of this chapter. During the period of time that the patient
      is removed for the purpose of receiving such medical or  surgical  care,
      all  of  the patient's rights enumerated by article nine of this chapter
      shall be preserved. Nothing in this subdivision shall  be  construed  to
      affect  the  status  or  rights of a patient pursuant to article nine of
      this chapter, who is removed, but not discharged  from  a  hospital  for
      other purposes.
        (d)  The  commissioner shall promulgate and administer regulations and
      policies for the establishment  of  minimum  standards  for  the  active
      programming of patients in adult psychiatric centers.
        1. Such standards shall take into account the: medical, psychological,
      social,  vocational,  educational  and  recreational  needs  of patients
      including the specialized needs of patients such as those  whose  mental
      illness  is  combined  with  chemical  dependency, mental retardation or
      developmental disability. The standards shall also take into account the
      type and  mix  of  programs  required  at  a  given  facility,  and  the
      availability of programming at a variety of times and locations.
        2.  Such  standards  shall  include  but  not be limited to, a minimum
      number of required hours of programming per patient per week  and  staff
      requirements  based on the type of programming and the needs of patients
      served. Such standards shall  provide  for  programming  exemptions  for
      patients   whose   clinical   or   medical   condition  renders  program
      participation  inappropriate  and  for  the  regular  review  of   those
      exemptions.   Additionally,   a  patient  may  refuse  participation  in
      programming provided  however  that  such  refusal  is  consistent  with
      applicable  provisions  of  law.  The regulations shall also provide for
      routine evaluations of the implementation of  scheduled  programming  as
      well as its effect on identified patient needs.
        * (e)  1. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions four and five
      of section twenty-nine hundred eighty-one of the public health law,  the
      commissioners  of  health,  and  mental  retardation  and  developmental
      disabilities may approve and authorize the use of a  simplified  advance
      health  care  directives form by persons receiving supports and services
      from a provider of services which  is  authorized  to  provide  services
      pursuant to article sixteen of this chapter. Such form shall specify, at
      the  option  of  the  principal,  what  end-of-life treatment the person
      wishes to receive; may designate a health care agent consistent with the
      provisions of this article; and may, at the  option  of  the  principal,
      authorize the health care agent to commence making decisions immediately
      upon  the  execution of the proxy, provided that all such decisions made
      prior to a determination of incapacity pursuant to  section  twenty-nine
      hundred  eighty-three  of  the public health law shall be made in direct
      consultation  with  the  principal  and  the  attending  physician;  and
      provided,  further,  that  if,  after  such  consultation, the principal
      disagrees with the agent's proposed  decision,  the  principal's  wishes
      shall  prevail; and provided, further, that, in the case of any decision
      to  withhold  or  withdraw  artificial  nutrition  or   hydration,   the
      principal's  wishes must have been recorded in the health care directive
      or stated in the presence of the agent and the attending physician;  and
      further,  provided,  that  the  consultation  among principal, agent and
      attending physician must be summarized and recorded in  the  principal's
      medical record.
        2.  The  simplified advance health care directives form, authorized by
      paragraph  one  of  this  subdivision,  shall  be   developed   by   the
      commissioner  of  mental  retardation and developmental disabilities, in
* * *