Section 29.29. Incident reporting procedures
  • The   commissioners  of  the  offices  of  mental  health  and  mental
      retardation and  developmental  disabilities  of  the  department  shall
      establish  policies  and uniform procedures for their respective offices
      for the  reporting,  compilation,  and  analysis  of  incident  reports.
      Incident  reports  shall, for the purposes of this chapter, mean reports
      of accidents and  injuries  affecting  patient  health  and  welfare  at
      facilities. These policies and procedures shall include but shall not be
      limited to:
        1. The establishment of a patient care and safety team at the facility
      level  which  shall  include  but not be limited to a: physician, nurse,
      social worker and  therapy  aide,  to  investigate  and  report  to  the
      facility director on:
        (i) suicides or attempted suicides;
        (ii) violent behavior exhibited by either patients or employees;
        (iii)  frequency  and severity of injuries incurred by either patients
      or employees;
        (iv) frequency and severity of injuries occurring on individual  wards
      or in buildings at such facility;
        (v) patient leave without consent;
        (vi) medication errors; and
        (vii)  recommendations  for corrective actions in response to incident
      reports to ensure the care and safety of all patients.
        2. The establishment of cumulative record keeping of incident  reports
      which identifies patient and employee involvement.
        3.  A  compilation  of  uniform and measurable information, first on a
      facility basis, then on an office-wide basis, that will  indicate  where
      the greatest number and types of incidents occur.
        4. Each facility shall aggregate its data monthly for the director and
      that  aggregated  information shall be submitted, at least semi-annually
      to  the  commissioner  of  the  office  of  mental  health  and  to  the
      commissioner  of  the  office  of  mental  retardation and developmental
      disabilities.
        5. The commissioners shall transmit a  copy  of  any  report  received
      pursuant  to subdivision four of this section to the state commission on
      quality of care and advocacy for persons with disabilities.
        6.