Section 29.15. Discharge and conditional release of patients to the community
  • (a)  A  patient  may  be  discharged  or conditionally released to the
      community by the director of a department facility, if, in  the  opinion
* * *
        2.  In  the  case  of  a voluntary patient on conditional release, the
      director may terminate the conditional release and order the patient  to
      return to the facility at any time, if, in the judgment of the director,
      the  patient  needs  in-patient  care  and treatment and the conditional
      release is no  longer  appropriate,  provided,  however,  that  if  such
      patient  does  not  consent  to  return to the facility, he shall not be
      returned to the facility, except in accordance with  the  provisions  of
      this chapter and the regulations of the commissioner for the involuntary
      admission of a person.
        (f)   The   discharge   or  conditional  release  of  all  clients  at
      developmental centers, patients at psychiatric centers  or  patients  at
      psychiatric  inpatient  services  subject  to licensure by the office of
      mental health shall  be  in  accordance  with  a  written  service  plan
      prepared  by  staff  familiar  with  the  case  history of the client or
      patient to be discharged or conditionally released  and  in  cooperation
      with  appropriate  social  services  officials  and  directors  of local
      governmental units. In causing such plan to be prepared, the director of
      the  facility  shall take steps to assure that the following persons are
      interviewed, provided an opportunity  to  actively  participate  in  the
      development  of  such  plan  and  advised  of whatever services might be
      available to the patient through the mental hygiene legal  service:  the
      patient  to  be  discharged  or  conditionally  released;  an authorized
      representative of the patient, to include the parent or parents  if  the
      patient  is  a  minor,  unless  such minor sixteen years of age or older
      objects to the participation of the parent or parents and there has been
      a clinical determination by a physician  that  the  involvement  of  the
      parent  or  parents is not clinically appropriate and such determination
      is documented in the clinical record and there is no plan  to  discharge
      or release the minor to the home of such parent or parents; and upon the
      request  of  the  patient  sixteen  years of age or older, a significant
      individual to the  patient  including  any  relative,  close  friend  or
      individual  otherwise  concerned  with the welfare of the patient, other
      than an employee of the facility.
        (g) A written service plan prepared pursuant  to  this  section  shall
      include, but shall not be limited to, the following:
        1.  a  statement  of  the  patient's  need,  if  any, for supervision,
      medication, aftercare services, and  assistance  in  finding  employment
      following discharge or conditional release, and
* * *