Section 13.21. Directors of schools in the office of mental retardation and developmental disabilities
  • (a) The director of a school in the office of mental  retardation  and
      developmental  disabilities  shall  be appointed by the commissioner and
      shall be its chief executive officer. The director of a school shall  be
      the  director  of the developmental disabilities services office serving
      the areas designated by the commissioner  in  regulation,  and  in  such
      context,  the  term  facility  shall  also  refer  to such developmental
      disabilities services  office.  Each  such  director  shall  be  in  the
      non-competitive  class  and  designated  as  confidential  as defined by
      subdivision two-a of section forty-two of  the  civil  service  law  and
      shall  serve  at the pleasure of the commissioner. Except for school and
      facility officers and employees for which  subdivision  (a)  of  section
      13.19 of this article makes the commissioner the appointing and removing
      authority, the director of a school shall have the power, within amounts
      appropriated  therefor, to appoint and remove in accordance with law and
      applicable rules of the state civil service commission such officers and
      employees of the facility of which he is director as are  necessary  for
      its  efficient  administration.  He  shall  in exercising his appointing
      authority take, consistent with article twenty-three-A of the correction
      law, all reasonable and necessary steps to insure that any  such  person
      so  appointed  has not previously engaged in any act in violation of any
      law which could compromise the health and  safety  of  patients  in  the
      facility  of  which  he is director.   He shall manage the facility, and
      administer  its  personnel  system,  subject  to  applicable  law,   the
      regulations  of  the  commissioner,  and  the  rules  of the state civil
      service  commission.  Before  the  commissioner  shall  issue  any  such
      regulation  or  any amendment or revision thereof, he shall consult with
      the directors of schools in the office regarding  its  suitability.  The
      director  shall  maintain  effective  supervision  of  all  parts of the
      facility and over all persons employed therein  or  coming  thereon  and
      shall  generally  direct  the  care and treatment of patients. Directors
      presently serving at facilities of the office shall  continue  to  serve
      under the terms of their original appointment.
        (b)  Such  director shall have the responsibility of seeing that there
      is  humane  treatment  of  the  patients  at  his  facility  and   shall
      investigate  every  case  of  alleged patient abuse or mistreatment. The
      director shall notify immediately, and in any event within three working
      days the board of visitors of the facility and the mental hygiene  legal
      service  located in the same judicial department as the hospital, school
      or institution of every complaint of patient abuse or  mistreatment  and
      shall  inform  the  board  and  the  mental hygiene legal service of the
      results of his investigation. If it appears that a crime may  have  been
      committed,  the  director  shall  give  notice  thereof  to the district
      attorney or other  appropriate  law  enforcement  official  as  soon  as
      possible, and in any event within three working days.
        (c)  In  any  investigation into the treatment and care of patients or
      the conduct, performance, or neglect of duty of officers  or  employees,
      the  director  of  a  school  in  the  office  of mental retardation and
      developmental disabilities shall be authorized  to  subpoena  witnesses,
      compel   their   attendance,  administer  oaths  to  witnesses,  examine
      witnesses under oath, and require the production of any books or  papers
      deemed relevant to the inquiry or investigation. A subpoena issued under
      this section shall be regulated by the civil practice law and rules.
        (d)  Such  director of a school shall be responsible for the provision
      of community developmental disabilities services, in  those  areas  that
      the  commissioner may assign. Such responsibility shall, consistent with
      article forty-one of this chapter, include the operation of  facilities,
      the development of needed facilities, and the provision of assistance to
      service  providers in such areas and any necessarily related activities.
      All powers and duties as set forth in this section shall apply  to  such
      responsibilities.
        (e)  Each  facility director of the office shall, upon notice from the
      commissioner or upon knowledge that programs of  such  facility  may  be
      contracted   or   terminated,  implement  procedures  to  ensure  timely
      notification to affected employees. Such procedures shall  include,  but
      not be limited to:
        (1)   dissemination   and  posting  of  all  decisions,  policies  and
      procedures with respect to all aspects of such actions and their  impact
      on facility staff; and
        (2) compliance with all requirements and protection of employee rights
      pursuant  to  collective bargaining agreements with the designated legal
      representative of the employees and the civil service law.