Section 9.60. Assisted outpatient treatment
  • (a)   Definitions.   For  purposes  of  this  section,  the  following
      definitions shall apply:
        (1)  "assisted  outpatient  treatment"  shall   mean   categories   of
* * *
      correctional  facility,  not  including  any  current  period, or period
      ending within the last six months, during which the  person  was  or  is
      hospitalized or incarcerated; or
        (ii) prior to the filing of the petition, resulted in one or more acts
      of  serious  violent  behavior  toward  self or others or threats of, or
      attempts at, serious physical harm to self or  others  within  the  last
      forty-eight  months,  not including any current period, or period ending
      within the last six months, in which the person was or  is  hospitalized
      or incarcerated; and
        (5)  is,  as  a  result  of  his  or  her  mental illness, unlikely to
      voluntarily participate in outpatient treatment that would enable him or
      her to live safely in the community; and
        (6) in view of his or her treatment history and current  behavior,  is
      in  need  of assisted outpatient treatment in order to prevent a relapse
      or deterioration which would be likely to result in serious harm to  the
      person or others as defined in section 9.01 of this article; and
        (7) is likely to benefit from assisted outpatient treatment.
        (d) Health care proxy. Nothing in this section shall preclude a person
      with  a  health  care proxy from being subject to a petition pursuant to
      this chapter and consistent with article  twenty-nine-C  of  the  public
      health law.
        (e)  Petition  to  the  court. (1) A petition for an order authorizing
      assisted outpatient treatment may be filed  in  the  supreme  or  county
      court  in  the county in which the subject of the petition is present or
      reasonably believed to be present. Such petition may be  initiated  only
      by the following persons:
        (i) any person eighteen years of age or older with whom the subject of
      the petition resides; or
        (ii)  the  parent,  spouse, sibling eighteen years of age or older, or
      child eighteen years of age or older of the subject of the petition; or
        (iii) the director of a hospital in which the subject of the  petition
      is hospitalized; or
        (iv)  the director of any public or charitable organization, agency or
      home providing mental health services to the subject of the petition  or
      in whose institution the subject of the petition resides; or
        (v)  a  qualified psychiatrist who is either supervising the treatment
      of or treating the subject of the petition for a mental illness; or
        (vi)  a  psychologist,  licensed  pursuant  to  article  one   hundred
      fifty-three  of the education law, or a social worker, licensed pursuant
      to article one hundred fifty-four of the education law, who is  treating
      the subject of the petition for a mental illness; or
        (vii)  the  director of community services, or his or her designee, or
* * *
      such  medication  should  be  self-administered  or  administered  by an
      authorized professional. If the subject of the petition has  executed  a
      health care proxy, such physician shall state the consideration given to
      any  directions  included  in  such  proxy  in  developing  the  written
      treatment plan. If a director is the petitioner, testimony  pursuant  to
      this  paragraph  shall  be  given  at  the hearing on the petition. If a
      person other than a director is the petitioner, such testimony shall  be
      given  on  the  date  set  by  the  court pursuant to paragraph three of
      subdivision (j) of this section.
        (j) Disposition. (1) If after hearing all relevant evidence, the court
      does not find by clear and convincing evidence that the subject  of  the
      petition meets the criteria for assisted outpatient treatment, the court
      shall dismiss the petition.
        (2)  If  after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds by clear
      and convincing evidence that the  subject  of  the  petition  meets  the
      criteria  for assisted outpatient treatment, and there is no appropriate
      and feasible less restrictive  alternative,  the  court  may  order  the
      subject  to  receive assisted outpatient treatment for an initial period
      not to exceed six months. In  fashioning  the  order,  the  court  shall
      specifically  make  findings  by  clear and convincing evidence that the
      proposed treatment is the least restrictive  treatment  appropriate  and
      feasible  for  the subject. The order shall state an assisted outpatient
      treatment  plan,  which  shall  include  all  categories   of   assisted
      outpatient  treatment,  as set forth in paragraph one of subdivision (a)
      of this section, which the assisted outpatient is to receive, but  shall
      not  include any such category that has not been recommended in both the
      proposed written treatment plan and the testimony provided to the  court
      pursuant to subdivision (i) of this section.
        (3)  If  after hearing all relevant evidence presented by a petitioner
      who is not a director, the court finds by clear and convincing  evidence
      that  the  subject  of  the  petition  meets  the  criteria for assisted
      outpatient treatment, and the court  has  yet  to  be  provided  with  a
      written  proposed  treatment  plan and testimony pursuant to subdivision
      (i) of this section, the court shall order the appropriate  director  to
      provide  the  court with such plan and testimony no later than the third
      day, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and  holidays,  immediately  following
      the  date  of  such  order.  Upon receiving such plan and testimony, the
      court may order assisted outpatient treatment as provided  in  paragraph
      two of this subdivision.
* * *