Section 9.60. Assisted outpatient treatment
  • (a)   Definitions.   For  purposes  of  this  section,  the  following
      definitions shall apply:
        (1)  "assisted  outpatient  treatment"  shall   mean   categories   of
      outpatient  services  which  have  been ordered by the court pursuant to
      this section.  Such treatment shall include case management services  or
      assertive   community   treatment   team   services   to   provide  care
      coordination, and may also include any of the  following  categories  of
      services:  medication;  periodic  blood tests or urinalysis to determine
      compliance with prescribed medications; individual or group therapy; day
      or  partial  day  programming  activities;  educational  and  vocational
      training  or  activities;  alcohol  or  substance  abuse  treatment  and
      counseling and periodic tests for the presence  of  alcohol  or  illegal
      drugs  for  persons  with  a  history  of  alcohol  or  substance abuse;
      supervision of living arrangements; and  any  other  services  within  a
      local  or  unified services plan developed pursuant to article forty-one
      of this chapter, prescribed to treat the person's mental illness and  to
      assist  the  person  in  living  and functioning in the community, or to
      attempt to prevent a relapse or deterioration  that  may  reasonably  be
      predicted to result in suicide or the need for hospitalization.
        (2)  "director"  shall  mean  the  director of community services of a
      local governmental unit, or the  director  of  a  hospital  licensed  or
      operated  by  the  office  of  mental health which operates, directs and
      supervises an assisted outpatient treatment program.
        (3) "director of community services"  and  "local  governmental  unit"
      shall  have  the  same meanings as provided in article forty-one of this
      chapter.
        (4) "assisted outpatient treatment program" shall  mean  a  system  to
      arrange   for  and  coordinate  the  provision  of  assisted  outpatient
      treatment, to monitor treatment compliance by assisted  outpatients,  to
      evaluate  the  condition  or  needs  of  assisted  outpatients,  to take
      appropriate steps to address the  needs  of  such  individuals,  and  to
      ensure compliance with court orders.
        (5) "assisted outpatient" shall mean the person under a court order to
      receive assisted outpatient treatment.
        (6)  "subject  of the petition" or "subject" shall mean the person who
      is alleged in a petition, filed  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  this
      section, to meet the criteria for assisted outpatient treatment.
        (7)  "correctional  facility"  and "local correctional facility" shall
      have the same meanings as provided in section two of the correction law.
        (8) "health care proxy" and "health care agent" shall  have  the  same
      meanings as provided in article twenty-nine-C of the public health law.
* * *
      the  affirmation  or  affidavit  required  by  paragraph  three  of this
      subdivision may be made by a physician who is an employee of the office.
      The office is authorized to make available, at no cost to the county,  a
      qualified  physician  for  the  purpose  of  making  such affirmation or
      affidavit consistent with the provisions of such paragraph.
        (f) Service. The petitioner shall cause written notice of the petition
      to be given to the subject of the petition and  a  copy  thereof  to  be
      given  personally  or  by  mail to the persons listed in section 9.29 of
      this article, the mental hygiene legal service, the health care agent if
      any such agent is known  to  the  petitioner,  the  appropriate  program
      coordinator, and the appropriate director of community services, if such
      director is not the petitioner.
        (g) Right to counsel. The subject of the petition shall have the right
      to  be  represented  by  the  mental hygiene legal service, or privately
      financed counsel, at all stages of a  proceeding  commenced  under  this
      section.
        (h) Hearing. (1) Upon receipt of the petition, the court shall fix the
      date for a hearing. Such date shall be no later than three days from the
      date  such  petition  is  received  by  the  court, excluding Saturdays,
      Sundays and holidays. Adjournments shall  be  permitted  only  for  good
      cause shown. In granting adjournments, the court shall consider the need
      for  further examination by a physician or the potential need to provide
      assisted outpatient treatment expeditiously. The court shall  cause  the
      subject  of  the petition, any other person receiving notice pursuant to
      subdivision (f) of this section, the  petitioner,  the  physician  whose
      affirmation  or  affidavit  accompanied  the  petition,  and  such other
      persons as the court may determine to be advised of such date. Upon such
      date, or upon such other date to which the proceeding may be  adjourned,
      the  court  shall  hear testimony and, if it be deemed advisable and the
      subject of the  petition  is  available,  examine  the  subject  of  the
      petition  in  or  out  of court. If the subject of the petition does not
      appear at the hearing, and appropriate attempts to elicit the attendance
      of the subject have failed, the court may conduct  the  hearing  in  the
      subject's  absence.  In such case, the court shall set forth the factual
      basis for conducting the hearing without the presence of the subject  of
      the petition.
        (2)  The court shall not order assisted outpatient treatment unless an
      examining physician, who recommends assisted  outpatient  treatment  and
      has  personally  examined  the  subject of the petition no more than ten
* * *