Section 9.60. Assisted outpatient treatment
  • (a)   Definitions.   For  purposes  of  this  section,  the  following
      definitions shall apply:
        (1)  "assisted  outpatient  treatment"  shall   mean   categories   of
      outpatient  services  which  have  been ordered by the court pursuant to
      this section.  Such treatment shall include case management services  or
      assertive   community   treatment   team   services   to   provide  care
      coordination, and may also include any of the  following  categories  of
      services:  medication;  periodic  blood tests or urinalysis to determine
      compliance with prescribed medications; individual or group therapy; day
      or  partial  day  programming  activities;  educational  and  vocational
      training  or  activities;  alcohol  or  substance  abuse  treatment  and
      counseling and periodic tests for the presence  of  alcohol  or  illegal
      drugs  for  persons  with  a  history  of  alcohol  or  substance abuse;
      supervision of living arrangements; and  any  other  services  within  a
      local  or  unified services plan developed pursuant to article forty-one
      of this chapter, prescribed to treat the person's mental illness and  to
      assist  the  person  in  living  and functioning in the community, or to
      attempt to prevent a relapse or deterioration  that  may  reasonably  be
      predicted to result in suicide or the need for hospitalization.
        (2)  "director"  shall  mean  the  director of community services of a
      local governmental unit, or the  director  of  a  hospital  licensed  or
      operated  by  the  office  of  mental health which operates, directs and
      supervises an assisted outpatient treatment program.
        (3) "director of community services"  and  "local  governmental  unit"
      shall  have  the  same meanings as provided in article forty-one of this
      chapter.
        (4) "assisted outpatient treatment program" shall  mean  a  system  to
      arrange   for  and  coordinate  the  provision  of  assisted  outpatient
      treatment, to monitor treatment compliance by assisted  outpatients,  to
      evaluate  the  condition  or  needs  of  assisted  outpatients,  to take
      appropriate steps to address the  needs  of  such  individuals,  and  to
      ensure compliance with court orders.
        (5) "assisted outpatient" shall mean the person under a court order to
      receive assisted outpatient treatment.
        (6)  "subject  of the petition" or "subject" shall mean the person who
      is alleged in a petition, filed  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  this
      section, to meet the criteria for assisted outpatient treatment.
        (7)  "correctional  facility"  and "local correctional facility" shall
      have the same meanings as provided in section two of the correction law.
        (8) "health care proxy" and "health care agent" shall  have  the  same
      meanings as provided in article twenty-nine-C of the public health law.
* * *
      may   consult   with   the  physician  whose  affirmation  or  affidavit
      accompanied the petition as to whether the subject  meets  the  criteria
      for assisted outpatient treatment.
        (4)  A  physician  who  testifies  pursuant  to  paragraph two of this
      subdivision shall state: (i) the facts which support the allegation that
      the  subject  meets  each  of  the  criteria  for  assisted   outpatient
      treatment, (ii) that the treatment is the least restrictive alternative,
      (iii)  the  recommended  assisted  outpatient  treatment,  and  (iv) the
      rationale for the recommended  assisted  outpatient  treatment.  If  the
      recommended  assisted  outpatient  treatment  includes  medication, such
      physician's testimony shall describe the types or classes of  medication
      which   should   be   authorized,  shall  describe  the  beneficial  and
      detrimental physical and mental effects of such  medication,  and  shall
      recommend   whether  such  medication  should  be  self-administered  or
      administered by authorized personnel.
        (5) The subject of the petition shall be afforded  an  opportunity  to
      present  evidence,  to  call  witnesses  on  his  or  her behalf, and to
      cross-examine adverse witnesses.
        (i) Written treatment plan. (1) The court  shall  not  order  assisted
      outpatient  treatment  unless  a  physician appointed by the appropriate
      director, in consultation with such director, develops and  provides  to
      the  court a proposed written treatment plan. The written treatment plan
      shall include case management services or assertive community  treatment
      team  services  to provide care coordination. The written treatment plan
      also shall include all categories of services, as set forth in paragraph
      one of subdivision (a) of this section, which such physician  recommends
      that the subject of the petition receive. All service providers shall be
      notified regarding their inclusion in the written treatment plan. If the
      written  treatment plan includes medication, it shall state whether such
      medication should be self-administered  or  administered  by  authorized
      personnel,  and  shall  specify type and dosage range of medication most
      likely to provide maximum  benefit  for  the  subject.  If  the  written
      treatment  plan  includes  alcohol  or  substance  abuse  counseling and
      treatment, such plan may include a provision requiring relevant  testing
      for  either  alcohol  or  illegal  substances  provided  the physician's
      clinical  basis for recommending such plan provides sufficient facts for
      the court to find (i) that such person  has  a  history  of  alcohol  or
      substance  abuse  that  is clinically related to the mental illness; and
* * *