Section 9.60. Assisted outpatient treatment
  • (a)   Definitions.   For  purposes  of  this  section,  the  following
      definitions shall apply:
        (1)  "assisted  outpatient  treatment"  shall   mean   categories   of
* * *
      operated  by  the  office  of  mental  health  may  operate,  direct and
      supervise an assisted outpatient treatment program, upon approval by the
      commissioner. Directors of community  services  shall  be  permitted  to
      satisfy  the  provisions  of  this  subdivision through the operation of
      joint  assisted  outpatient  treatment   programs.   Nothing   in   this
      subdivision   shall  be  interpreted  to  preclude  the  combination  or
      coordination of efforts between and among local governmental  units  and
      hospitals in providing and coordinating assisted outpatient treatment.
        (c)  Criteria.  A person may be ordered to receive assisted outpatient
      treatment if the court finds that such person:
        (1) is eighteen years of age or older; and
        (2) is suffering from a mental illness; and
        (3)   is   unlikely   to  survive  safely  in  the  community  without
      supervision, based on a clinical determination; and
        (4) has a history of lack of  compliance  with  treatment  for  mental
      illness that has:
        (i)  prior  to  the  filing of the petition, at least twice within the
      last thirty-six  months  been  a  significant  factor  in  necessitating
      hospitalization  in  a hospital, or receipt of services in a forensic or
      other  mental  health  unit  of  a  correctional  facility  or  a  local
      correctional  facility,  not  including  any  current  period, or period
      ending within the last six months, during which the  person  was  or  is
      hospitalized or incarcerated; or
        (ii) prior to the filing of the petition, resulted in one or more acts
      of  serious  violent  behavior  toward  self or others or threats of, or
      attempts at, serious physical harm to self or  others  within  the  last
      forty-eight  months,  not including any current period, or period ending
      within the last six months, in which the person was or  is  hospitalized
      or incarcerated; and
        (5)  is,  as  a  result  of  his  or  her  mental illness, unlikely to
      voluntarily participate in outpatient treatment that would enable him or
      her to live safely in the community; and
        (6) in view of his or her treatment history and current  behavior,  is
      in  need  of assisted outpatient treatment in order to prevent a relapse
      or deterioration which would be likely to result in serious harm to  the
      person or others as defined in section 9.01 of this article; and
        (7) is likely to benefit from assisted outpatient treatment.
        (d) Health care proxy. Nothing in this section shall preclude a person
      with  a  health  care proxy from being subject to a petition pursuant to
      this chapter and consistent with article  twenty-nine-C  of  the  public
      health law.
* * *
      to  this  section  to  be  served  personally,  or by mail, facsimile or
      electronic means, upon the assisted outpatient, the mental hygiene legal
      service or anyone  acting  on  the  assisted  outpatient's  behalf,  the
      original  petitioner,  identified  service  providers,  and  all  others
      entitled to notice under subdivision (f) of this section.
        (k) Petition for additional periods of treatment. Within  thirty  days
      prior  to  the  expiration of an order of assisted outpatient treatment,
      the appropriate director or  the  current  petitioner,  if  the  current
      petition was filed pursuant to subparagraph (i) or (ii) of paragraph one
      of  subdivision  (e) of this section, and the current petitioner retains
      his or her original status pursuant to the applicable subparagraph,  may
      petition  the court to order continued assisted outpatient treatment for
      a period not to exceed one year from the expiration date of the  current
      order.  If the court's disposition of such petition does not occur prior
      to the expiration date of the current order,  the  current  order  shall
      remain  in  effect  until such disposition. The procedures for obtaining
      any order pursuant to this subdivision shall be in accordance  with  the
      provisions  of the foregoing subdivisions of this section; provided that
      the time restrictions included in paragraph four of subdivision  (c)  of
      this section shall not be applicable. The notice provisions set forth in
      paragraph  six  of  subdivision (j) of this section shall be applicable.
      Any court order requiring periodic blood tests  or  urinalysis  for  the
      presence  of  alcohol  or illegal drugs shall be subject to review after
      six months by the physician who developed the written treatment plan  or
      another  physician  designated by the director, and such physician shall
      be authorized to  terminate  such  blood  tests  or  urinalysis  without
      further action by the court.
        (l)  Petition  for an order to stay, vacate or modify. (1) In addition
      to any other right or remedy available by law with respect to the  order
      for  assisted  outpatient treatment, the assisted outpatient, the mental
      hygiene legal service, or anyone acting  on  the  assisted  outpatient's
      behalf  may  petition  the court on notice to the director, the original
      petitioner, and all others entitled to notice under subdivision  (f)  of
      this section to stay, vacate or modify the order.
        (2)  The  appropriate  director  shall petition the court for approval
      before instituting a proposed material change in the assisted outpatient
      treatment plan, unless such change is authorized by  the  order  of  the
* * *