Section 9.60. Assisted outpatient treatment
  • (a)   Definitions.   For  purposes  of  this  section,  the  following
      definitions shall apply:
        (1)  "assisted  outpatient  treatment"  shall   mean   categories   of
* * *
      commissioner. Directors of community  services  shall  be  permitted  to
      satisfy  the  provisions  of  this  subdivision through the operation of
      joint  assisted  outpatient  treatment   programs.   Nothing   in   this
      subdivision   shall  be  interpreted  to  preclude  the  combination  or
      coordination of efforts between and among local governmental  units  and
      hospitals in providing and coordinating assisted outpatient treatment.
        (c)  Criteria.  A person may be ordered to receive assisted outpatient
      treatment if the court finds that such person:
        (1) is eighteen years of age or older; and
        (2) is suffering from a mental illness; and
        (3)   is   unlikely   to  survive  safely  in  the  community  without
      supervision, based on a clinical determination; and
        (4) has a history of lack of  compliance  with  treatment  for  mental
      illness that has:
        (i)  prior  to  the  filing of the petition, at least twice within the
      last thirty-six  months  been  a  significant  factor  in  necessitating
      hospitalization  in  a hospital, or receipt of services in a forensic or
      other  mental  health  unit  of  a  correctional  facility  or  a  local
      correctional  facility,  not  including  any  current  period, or period
      ending within the last six months, during which the  person  was  or  is
      hospitalized or incarcerated; or
        (ii) prior to the filing of the petition, resulted in one or more acts
      of  serious  violent  behavior  toward  self or others or threats of, or
      attempts at, serious physical harm to self or  others  within  the  last
      forty-eight  months,  not including any current period, or period ending
      within the last six months, in which the person was or  is  hospitalized
      or incarcerated; and
        (5)  is,  as  a  result  of  his  or  her  mental illness, unlikely to
      voluntarily participate in outpatient treatment that would enable him or
* * *
      the  petition  may  be  performed  by the physician whose affirmation or
      affidavit accompanied  the  petition  pursuant  to  paragraph  three  of
      subdivision (e) of this section, if such physician is privileged by such
      hospital  or  otherwise  authorized  by  such hospital to do so. If such
      examination is performed by another physician, the  examining  physician
      may   consult   with   the  physician  whose  affirmation  or  affidavit
      accompanied the petition as to whether the subject  meets  the  criteria
      for assisted outpatient treatment.
        (4)  A  physician  who  testifies  pursuant  to  paragraph two of this
      subdivision shall state: (i) the facts which support the allegation that
      the  subject  meets  each  of  the  criteria  for  assisted   outpatient
      treatment, (ii) that the treatment is the least restrictive alternative,
      (iii)  the  recommended  assisted  outpatient  treatment,  and  (iv) the
      rationale for the recommended  assisted  outpatient  treatment.  If  the
      recommended  assisted  outpatient  treatment  includes  medication, such
      physician's testimony shall describe the types or classes of  medication
      which   should   be   authorized,  shall  describe  the  beneficial  and
      detrimental physical and mental effects of such  medication,  and  shall
      recommend   whether  such  medication  should  be  self-administered  or
      administered by authorized personnel.
        (5) The subject of the petition shall be afforded  an  opportunity  to
      present  evidence,  to  call  witnesses  on  his  or  her behalf, and to
      cross-examine adverse witnesses.
        (i) Written treatment plan. (1) The court  shall  not  order  assisted
      outpatient  treatment  unless  a  physician appointed by the appropriate
      director, in consultation with such director, develops and  provides  to
* * *