Section 9.60. Assisted outpatient treatment
  • (a)   Definitions.   For  purposes  of  this  section,  the  following
      definitions shall apply:
        (1)  "assisted  outpatient  treatment"  shall   mean   categories   of
* * *
      petition  in  or  out  of court. If the subject of the petition does not
      appear at the hearing, and appropriate attempts to elicit the attendance
      of the subject have failed, the court may conduct  the  hearing  in  the
      subject's  absence.  In such case, the court shall set forth the factual
      basis for conducting the hearing without the presence of the subject  of
      the petition.
        (2)  The court shall not order assisted outpatient treatment unless an
      examining physician, who recommends assisted  outpatient  treatment  and
      has  personally  examined  the  subject of the petition no more than ten
      days before the filing of the  petition,  testifies  in  person  at  the
      hearing.   Such   physician   shall   state   the   facts  and  clinical
      determinations which support the allegation  that  the  subject  of  the
      petition meets each of the criteria for assisted outpatient treatment.
        (3)  If  the  subject  of the petition has refused to be examined by a
      physician,  the  court  may  request  the  subject  to  consent  to   an
      examination by a physician appointed by the court. If the subject of the
      petition  does  not  consent  and  the  court  finds reasonable cause to
      believe that the allegations in the petition are  true,  the  court  may
      order peace officers, acting pursuant to their special duties, or police
      officers who are members of an authorized police department or force, or
      of  a  sheriff's  department  to  take  the subject of the petition into
      custody and transport him or her to a  hospital  for  examination  by  a
      physician.  Retention  of  the  subject of the petition under such order
      shall not exceed twenty-four hours. The examination of  the  subject  of
      the  petition  may  be  performed  by the physician whose affirmation or
* * *
      examination is performed by another physician, the  examining  physician
      may   consult   with   the  physician  whose  affirmation  or  affidavit
      accompanied the petition as to whether the subject  meets  the  criteria
      for assisted outpatient treatment.
        (4)  A  physician  who  testifies  pursuant  to  paragraph two of this
      subdivision shall state: (i) the facts which support the allegation that
      the  subject  meets  each  of  the  criteria  for  assisted   outpatient
      treatment, (ii) that the treatment is the least restrictive alternative,
      (iii)  the  recommended  assisted  outpatient  treatment,  and  (iv) the
      rationale for the recommended  assisted  outpatient  treatment.  If  the
      recommended  assisted  outpatient  treatment  includes  medication, such
      physician's testimony shall describe the types or classes of  medication
      which   should   be   authorized,  shall  describe  the  beneficial  and
      detrimental physical and mental effects of such  medication,  and  shall
      recommend   whether  such  medication  should  be  self-administered  or
      administered by authorized personnel.
        (5) The subject of the petition shall be afforded  an  opportunity  to
      present  evidence,  to  call  witnesses  on  his  or  her behalf, and to
      cross-examine adverse witnesses.
        (i) Written treatment plan. (1) The court  shall  not  order  assisted
      outpatient  treatment  unless  a  physician appointed by the appropriate
      director, in consultation with such director, develops and  provides  to
      the  court a proposed written treatment plan. The written treatment plan
      shall include case management services or assertive community  treatment
      team  services  to provide care coordination. The written treatment plan
      also shall include all categories of services, as set forth in paragraph
* * *
      subject  to  receive assisted outpatient treatment for an initial period
      not to exceed six months. In  fashioning  the  order,  the  court  shall
      specifically  make  findings  by  clear and convincing evidence that the
      proposed treatment is the least restrictive  treatment  appropriate  and
      feasible  for  the subject. The order shall state an assisted outpatient
      treatment  plan,  which  shall  include  all  categories   of   assisted
      outpatient  treatment,  as set forth in paragraph one of subdivision (a)
      of this section, which the assisted outpatient is to receive, but  shall
      not  include any such category that has not been recommended in both the
      proposed written treatment plan and the testimony provided to the  court
      pursuant to subdivision (i) of this section.
        (3)  If  after hearing all relevant evidence presented by a petitioner
      who is not a director, the court finds by clear and convincing  evidence
      that  the  subject  of  the  petition  meets  the  criteria for assisted
      outpatient treatment, and the court  has  yet  to  be  provided  with  a
      written  proposed  treatment  plan and testimony pursuant to subdivision
      (i) of this section, the court shall order the appropriate  director  to
      provide  the  court with such plan and testimony no later than the third
      day, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and  holidays,  immediately  following
      the  date  of  such  order.  Upon receiving such plan and testimony, the
      court may order assisted outpatient treatment as provided  in  paragraph
      two of this subdivision.
        (4)  A  court  may  order  the patient to self-administer psychotropic
      drugs or accept the administration of such drugs by authorized personnel
      as part of an assisted outpatient  treatment  program.  Such  order  may
* * *