Section 9.60. Assisted outpatient treatment
  • (a)   Definitions.   For  purposes  of  this  section,  the  following
      definitions shall apply:
        (1)  "assisted  outpatient  treatment"  shall   mean   categories   of
* * *
        (4) In counties with a population of less than seventy-five  thousand,
      the  affirmation  or  affidavit  required  by  paragraph  three  of this
      subdivision may be made by a physician who is an employee of the office.
      The office is authorized to make available, at no cost to the county,  a
      qualified  physician  for  the  purpose  of  making  such affirmation or
      affidavit consistent with the provisions of such paragraph.
        (f) Service. The petitioner shall cause written notice of the petition
      to be given to the subject of the petition and  a  copy  thereof  to  be
      given  personally  or  by  mail to the persons listed in section 9.29 of
      this article, the mental hygiene legal service, the health care agent if
      any such agent is known  to  the  petitioner,  the  appropriate  program
      coordinator, and the appropriate director of community services, if such
      director is not the petitioner.
        (g) Right to counsel. The subject of the petition shall have the right
      to  be  represented  by  the  mental hygiene legal service, or privately
      financed counsel, at all stages of a  proceeding  commenced  under  this
      section.
        (h) Hearing. (1) Upon receipt of the petition, the court shall fix the
      date for a hearing. Such date shall be no later than three days from the
      date  such  petition  is  received  by  the  court, excluding Saturdays,
      Sundays and holidays. Adjournments shall  be  permitted  only  for  good
      cause shown. In granting adjournments, the court shall consider the need
      for  further examination by a physician or the potential need to provide
      assisted outpatient treatment expeditiously. The court shall  cause  the
      subject  of  the petition, any other person receiving notice pursuant to
      subdivision (f) of this section, the  petitioner,  the  physician  whose
      affirmation  or  affidavit  accompanied  the  petition,  and  such other
      persons as the court may determine to be advised of such date. Upon such
      date, or upon such other date to which the proceeding may be  adjourned,
      the  court  shall  hear testimony and, if it be deemed advisable and the
      subject of the  petition  is  available,  examine  the  subject  of  the
* * *
      of the subject have failed, the court may conduct  the  hearing  in  the
      subject's  absence.  In such case, the court shall set forth the factual
      basis for conducting the hearing without the presence of the subject  of
      the petition.
        (2)  The court shall not order assisted outpatient treatment unless an
      examining physician, who recommends assisted  outpatient  treatment  and
      has  personally  examined  the  subject of the petition no more than ten
      days before the filing of the  petition,  testifies  in  person  at  the
      hearing.   Such   physician   shall   state   the   facts  and  clinical
      determinations which support the allegation  that  the  subject  of  the
      petition meets each of the criteria for assisted outpatient treatment.
        (3)  If  the  subject  of the petition has refused to be examined by a
      physician,  the  court  may  request  the  subject  to  consent  to   an
      examination by a physician appointed by the court. If the subject of the
      petition  does  not  consent  and  the  court  finds reasonable cause to
      believe that the allegations in the petition are  true,  the  court  may
      order peace officers, acting pursuant to their special duties, or police
      officers who are members of an authorized police department or force, or
      of  a  sheriff's  department  to  take  the subject of the petition into
* * *
      physician  appearing  on  behalf  of a director testifies to explain the
      written  proposed  treatment  plan.  Such  physician  shall  state   the
      categories  of  assisted outpatient treatment recommended, the rationale
      for each such category, facts which establish that such treatment is the
      least  restrictive  alternative,  and,  if  the   recommended   assisted
      outpatient  treatment  plan  includes  medication,  such physician shall
      state the types or classes of medication recommended, the beneficial and
      detrimental physical and mental effects of such medication, and  whether
      such  medication  should  be  self-administered  or  administered  by an
      authorized professional. If the subject of the petition has  executed  a
      health care proxy, such physician shall state the consideration given to
      any  directions  included  in  such  proxy  in  developing  the  written
      treatment plan. If a director is the petitioner, testimony  pursuant  to
      this  paragraph  shall  be  given  at  the hearing on the petition. If a
      person other than a director is the petitioner, such testimony shall  be
      given  on  the  date  set  by  the  court pursuant to paragraph three of
      subdivision (j) of this section.
        (j) Disposition. (1) If after hearing all relevant evidence, the court
      does not find by clear and convincing evidence that the subject  of  the
* * *