Section 9.60. Assisted outpatient treatment
  • (a)   Definitions.   For  purposes  of  this  section,  the  following
      definitions shall apply:
        (1)  "assisted  outpatient  treatment"  shall   mean   categories   of
* * *
        (vi)  a  psychologist,  licensed  pursuant  to  article  one   hundred
      fifty-three  of the education law, or a social worker, licensed pursuant
      to article one hundred fifty-four of the education law, who is  treating
      the subject of the petition for a mental illness; or
        (vii)  the  director of community services, or his or her designee, or
      the social services official, as defined in the social services law,  of
      the  city  or  county in which the subject of the petition is present or
      reasonably believed to be present; or
        (viii) a parole officer or probation officer assigned to supervise the
      subject of the petition.
        (2) The petition shall state:
        (i)  each  of  the  criteria  for assisted outpatient treatment as set
      forth in subdivision (c) of this section;
        (ii) facts which support the petitioner's belief that the  subject  of
      the  petition  meets  each  criterion,  provided that the hearing on the
      petition need not be limited to the stated facts; and
        (iii) that the subject of the petition is present,  or  is  reasonably
      believed to be present, within the county where such petition is filed.
        (3)  The  petition shall be accompanied by an affirmation or affidavit
      of a physician, who shall not be the petitioner, stating either that:
        (i) such physician has personally examined the subject of the petition
      no more  than  ten  days  prior  to  the  submission  of  the  petition,
      recommends   assisted  outpatient  treatment  for  the  subject  of  the
      petition, and is willing and able to  testify  at  the  hearing  on  the
      petition; or
        (ii)  no  more than ten days prior to the filing of the petition, such
      physician or his or her designee has made appropriate attempts  but  has
      not  been  successful in eliciting the cooperation of the subject of the
      petition to submit to an  examination,  such  physician  has  reason  to
      suspect that the subject of the petition meets the criteria for assisted
      outpatient  treatment, and such physician is willing and able to examine
      the subject of the petition and testify at the hearing on the petition.
        (4) In counties with a population of less than seventy-five  thousand,
      the  affirmation  or  affidavit  required  by  paragraph  three  of this
      subdivision may be made by a physician who is an employee of the office.
      The office is authorized to make available, at no cost to the county,  a
      qualified  physician  for  the  purpose  of  making  such affirmation or
      affidavit consistent with the provisions of such paragraph.
        (f) Service. The petitioner shall cause written notice of the petition
      to be given to the subject of the petition and  a  copy  thereof  to  be
* * *
      court. Such petition shall be filed on notice to all parties entitled to
      notice  under  subdivision (f) of this section. Not later than five days
      after  receiving  such  petition,  excluding  Saturdays,   Sundays   and
      holidays,  the court shall hold a hearing on the petition; provided that
      if the assisted outpatient informs the court that he or  she  agrees  to
      the  proposed material change, the court may approve such change without
      a hearing. Non-material  changes  may  be  instituted  by  the  director
      without  court  approval. For the purposes of this paragraph, a material
      change is an addition or deletion of a category of services to or from a
      current assisted outpatient treatment plan, or any deviation without the
      assisted outpatient's consent from the terms of a current order relating
      to the administration of psychotropic drugs.
        (m) Appeals. Review of an order issued pursuant to this section  shall
      be had in like manner as specified in section 9.35 of this article.
        (n) Failure to comply with assisted outpatient treatment. Where in the
      clinical  judgment  of  a  physician,  (i)  the assisted outpatient, has
      failed or refused to comply with the assisted outpatient treatment, (ii)
      efforts were  made  to  solicit  compliance,  and  (iii)  such  assisted
      outpatient  may  be  in  need  of  involuntary  admission  to a hospital
      pursuant to section 9.27 of this article or immediate observation,  care
      and  treatment  pursuant  to  section 9.39 or 9.40 of this article, such
      physician may request the director of community services, the director's
      designee, or any physician  designated  by  the  director  of  community
      services pursuant to section 9.37 of this article, to direct the removal
      of   such   assisted  outpatient  to  an  appropriate  hospital  for  an
      examination to determine if such person has a mental illness  for  which
      hospitalization  is  necessary pursuant to section 9.27, 9.39 or 9.40 of
      this article. Furthermore, if such assisted outpatient refuses  to  take
      medications  as  required  by  the  court order, or he or she refuses to
      take, or fails a blood test, urinalysis, or  alcohol  or  drug  test  as
      required by the court order, such physician may consider such refusal or
      failure  when  determining whether the assisted outpatient is in need of
      an examination to determine whether he or she has a mental  illness  for
      which  hospitalization is necessary. Upon the request of such physician,
      the director, the  director's  designee,  or  any  physician  designated
      pursuant  to  section  9.37  of this article, may direct peace officers,
      acting pursuant to their special duties,  or  police  officers  who  are
* * *