Section 9.60. Assisted outpatient treatment
  • (a)   Definitions.   For  purposes  of  this  section,  the  following
      definitions shall apply:
        (1)  "assisted  outpatient  treatment"  shall   mean   categories   of
* * *
      present  evidence,  to  call  witnesses  on  his  or  her behalf, and to
      cross-examine adverse witnesses.
        (i) Written treatment plan. (1) The court  shall  not  order  assisted
      outpatient  treatment  unless  a  physician appointed by the appropriate
      director, in consultation with such director, develops and  provides  to
      the  court a proposed written treatment plan. The written treatment plan
      shall include case management services or assertive community  treatment
      team  services  to provide care coordination. The written treatment plan
      also shall include all categories of services, as set forth in paragraph
      one of subdivision (a) of this section, which such physician  recommends
      that the subject of the petition receive. All service providers shall be
      notified regarding their inclusion in the written treatment plan. If the
      written  treatment plan includes medication, it shall state whether such
      medication should be self-administered  or  administered  by  authorized
      personnel,  and  shall  specify type and dosage range of medication most
      likely to provide maximum  benefit  for  the  subject.  If  the  written
      treatment  plan  includes  alcohol  or  substance  abuse  counseling and
      treatment, such plan may include a provision requiring relevant  testing
      for  either  alcohol  or  illegal  substances  provided  the physician's
      clinical  basis for recommending such plan provides sufficient facts for
      the court to find (i) that such person  has  a  history  of  alcohol  or
      substance  abuse  that  is clinically related to the mental illness; and
      (ii)  that  such  testing  is  necessary  to  prevent   a   relapse   or
      deterioration  which  would  be  likely to result in serious harm to the
      person or others. If a director is the petitioner, the written treatment
      plan shall be provided to the court  no  later  than  the  date  of  the
      hearing  on  the  petition.  If  a  person  other than a director is the
      petitioner, such plan shall be provided to the court no later  than  the
      date  set by the court pursuant to paragraph three of subdivision (j) of
      this section.
        (2) The physician appointed to  develop  the  written  treatment  plan
      shall  provide  the  following  persons  with an opportunity to actively
      participate in  the  development  of  such  plan:  the  subject  of  the
      petition;  the  treating  physician, if any; and upon the request of the
      subject of the  petition,  an  individual  significant  to  the  subject
      including  any  relative, close friend or individual otherwise concerned
      with the welfare of the subject. If the  subject  of  the  petition  has
      executed a health care proxy, the appointed physician shall consider any
* * *
      subdivision  two of section three thousand one of the public health law,
      or an approved mobile crisis outreach team as defined in section 9.58 of
      this article shall be authorized to take into custody and transport  any
      such  person to the hospital operating the assisted outpatient treatment
      program, or  to  any  other  hospital  authorized  by  the  director  of
      community  services  to  receive such persons. Any director of community
      services,  or  designee, shall be authorized to direct the removal of an
      assisted  outpatient  who  is  present  in  his  or  her  county  to  an
      appropriate   hospital,  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  this
      subdivision, based upon a determination of the appropriate  director  of
      community  services  directing  the  removal of such assisted outpatient
      pursuant  to  this  subdivision.  Such  person  may  be   retained   for
      observation,  care and treatment and further examination in the hospital
      for up to seventy-two hours to permit a physician to  determine  whether
      such  person has a mental illness and is in need of involuntary care and
      treatment in a hospital pursuant to the provisions of this article.  Any
      continued  involuntary  retention  in  such  hospital beyond the initial
      seventy-two hour period shall be in accordance with  the  provisions  of
      this  article  relating  to the involuntary admission and retention of a
      person. If at any time during the seventy-two hour period the person  is
      determined   not   to  meet  the  involuntary  admission  and  retention
      provisions of this article, and does not agree to stay in  the  hospital
      as  a voluntary or informal patient, he or she must be released. Failure
      to comply with an order of assisted outpatient treatment  shall  not  be
      grounds  for  involuntary  civil  commitment or a finding of contempt of
      court.
        (o) Effect of determination that a  person  is  in  need  of  assisted
      outpatient  treatment.  The determination by a court that a person is in
      need of assisted outpatient treatment  shall  not  be  construed  as  or
      deemed  to be a determination that such person is incapacitated pursuant
      to article eighty-one of this chapter.
        (p) False petition. A person making a  false  statement  or  providing
      false information or false testimony in a petition or hearing under this
      section shall be subject to criminal prosecution pursuant to article one
      hundred seventy-five or article two hundred ten of the penal law.
        (q)  Exception.  Nothing  in this section shall be construed to affect
      the ability of the director of a hospital to receive, admit,  or  retain
      patients  who  otherwise  meet  the provisions of this article regarding
      receipt, retention or admission.
* * *