Section 9.60. Assisted outpatient treatment
  • (a)   Definitions.   For  purposes  of  this  section,  the  following
      definitions shall apply:
        (1)  "assisted  outpatient  treatment"  shall   mean   categories   of
      outpatient  services  which  have  been ordered by the court pursuant to
      this section.  Such treatment shall include case management services  or
      assertive   community   treatment   team   services   to   provide  care
      coordination, and may also include any of the  following  categories  of
      services:  medication;  periodic  blood tests or urinalysis to determine
      compliance with prescribed medications; individual or group therapy; day
      or  partial  day  programming  activities;  educational  and  vocational
      training  or  activities;  alcohol  or  substance  abuse  treatment  and
      counseling and periodic tests for the presence  of  alcohol  or  illegal
      drugs  for  persons  with  a  history  of  alcohol  or  substance abuse;
      supervision of living arrangements; and  any  other  services  within  a
      local  or  unified services plan developed pursuant to article forty-one
      of this chapter, prescribed to treat the person's mental illness and  to
      assist  the  person  in  living  and functioning in the community, or to
      attempt to prevent a relapse or deterioration  that  may  reasonably  be
      predicted to result in suicide or the need for hospitalization.
        (2)  "director"  shall  mean  the  director of community services of a
      local governmental unit, or the  director  of  a  hospital  licensed  or
      operated  by  the  office  of  mental health which operates, directs and
      supervises an assisted outpatient treatment program.
        (3) "director of community services"  and  "local  governmental  unit"
      shall  have  the  same meanings as provided in article forty-one of this
      chapter.
        (4) "assisted outpatient treatment program" shall  mean  a  system  to
      arrange   for  and  coordinate  the  provision  of  assisted  outpatient
      treatment, to monitor treatment compliance by assisted  outpatients,  to
      evaluate  the  condition  or  needs  of  assisted  outpatients,  to take
      appropriate steps to address the  needs  of  such  individuals,  and  to
      ensure compliance with court orders.
        (5) "assisted outpatient" shall mean the person under a court order to
      receive assisted outpatient treatment.
        (6)  "subject  of the petition" or "subject" shall mean the person who
      is alleged in a petition, filed  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  this
      section, to meet the criteria for assisted outpatient treatment.
        (7)  "correctional  facility"  and "local correctional facility" shall
      have the same meanings as provided in section two of the correction law.
        (8) "health care proxy" and "health care agent" shall  have  the  same
      meanings as provided in article twenty-nine-C of the public health law.
        (9)  "program  coordinator"  shall mean an individual appointed by the
      commissioner of mental health, pursuant to subdivision  (f)  of  section
      7.17  of  this  chapter,  who  is  responsible  for  the  oversight  and
      monitoring of assisted outpatient treatment programs.
        (b) Programs.  The  director  of  community  services  of  each  local
      governmental  unit  shall  operate,  direct  and  supervise  an assisted
      outpatient treatment program. The director of  a  hospital  licensed  or
      operated  by  the  office  of  mental  health  may  operate,  direct and
      supervise an assisted outpatient treatment program, upon approval by the
      commissioner. Directors of community  services  shall  be  permitted  to
      satisfy  the  provisions  of  this  subdivision through the operation of
      joint  assisted  outpatient  treatment   programs.   Nothing   in   this
      subdivision   shall  be  interpreted  to  preclude  the  combination  or
      coordination of efforts between and among local governmental  units  and
      hospitals in providing and coordinating assisted outpatient treatment.
        (c)  Criteria.  A person may be ordered to receive assisted outpatient
      treatment if the court finds that such person:
        (1) is eighteen years of age or older; and
        (2) is suffering from a mental illness; and
        (3)   is   unlikely   to  survive  safely  in  the  community  without
      supervision, based on a clinical determination; and
        (4) has a history of lack of  compliance  with  treatment  for  mental
      illness that has:
        (i)  prior  to  the  filing of the petition, at least twice within the
      last thirty-six  months  been  a  significant  factor  in  necessitating
      hospitalization  in  a hospital, or receipt of services in a forensic or
      other  mental  health  unit  of  a  correctional  facility  or  a  local
      correctional  facility,  not  including  any  current  period, or period
      ending within the last six months, during which the  person  was  or  is
      hospitalized or incarcerated; or
        (ii) prior to the filing of the petition, resulted in one or more acts
      of  serious  violent  behavior  toward  self or others or threats of, or
      attempts at, serious physical harm to self or  others  within  the  last
      forty-eight  months,  not including any current period, or period ending
      within the last six months, in which the person was or  is  hospitalized
      or incarcerated; and
        (5)  is,  as  a  result  of  his  or  her  mental illness, unlikely to
      voluntarily participate in outpatient treatment that would enable him or
      her to live safely in the community; and
        (6) in view of his or her treatment history and current  behavior,  is
      in  need  of assisted outpatient treatment in order to prevent a relapse
* * *