Section 9.27. Involuntary admission on medical certification
  • (a)  The  director  of  a hospital may receive and retain therein as a
      patient any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary
      care and treatment upon the certificates of  two  examining  physicians,
      accompanied  by  an  application  for  the admission of such person. The
      examination may be conducted jointly but each examining physician  shall
      execute a separate certificate.
        (b)  Such application must have been executed within ten days prior to
      such admission. It may be executed by any one of the following:
        1. any person with whom the person alleged to be mentally ill resides.
        2. the father or mother, husband or wife, brother or  sister,  or  the
      child of any such person or the nearest available relative.
        3. the committee of such person.
        4.  an officer of any public or well recognized charitable institution
      or agency or home, including but not limited to the superintendent of  a
      correctional  facility,  as  such  term  is  defined in paragraph (a) of
      subdivision four  of  section  two  of  the  correction  law,  in  whose
      institution the person alleged to be mentally ill resides.
        5.  the director of community services or social services official, as
      defined in the social services law, of the city or county in  which  any
      such person may be.
        6.  the  director of the hospital or of a general hospital, as defined
      in article twenty-eight of the public health law, in which  the  patient
      is hospitalized.
        7.  the  director  or person in charge of a facility providing care to
      alcoholics, or substance abusers or substance dependent persons.
        8. the director of the division for youth, acting in  accordance  with
      the provisions of section five hundred nine of the executive law.
        9.  subject to the terms of any court order or any instrument executed
      pursuant to section three hundred eighty-four-a of the  social  services
      law, a social services official or authorized agency which has, pursuant
      to the social services law, care and custody or guardianship and custody
      of a child over the age of sixteen.
        10.  subject to the terms of any court order a person or entity having
      custody of a child pursuant to an order issued pursuant to section seven
      hundred fifty-six or one thousand fifty-five of the family court act.
        11. a qualified psychiatrist who is either supervising  the  treatment
      of  or  treating such person for a mental illness in a facility licensed
      or operated by the office of mental health.
        (c) Such application shall contain a statement of the facts upon which
      the allegation of mental illness and need for  care  and  treatment  are
      based  and  shall  be  executed  under  penalty of perjury but shall not
      require the signature of a notary public thereon.
        (d)  Before  an  examining  physician  completes  the  certificate  of
      examination  of  a  person  for involuntary care and treatment, he shall
      consider alternative forms of care and treatment that might be  adequate
      to   provide  for  the  person's  needs  without  requiring  involuntary
      hospitalization. If the examining physician knows that the person he  is
      examining  for  involuntary  care  and  treatment  has  been under prior
      treatment, he shall, insofar as possible, consult with the physician  or
      psychologist  furnishing  such  prior  treatment prior to completing his
      certificate. Nothing in this section shall prohibit  or  invalidate  any
      involuntary  admission  made  in  accordance with the provisions of this
      chapter.
        (e) The director of the hospital where such person  is  brought  shall
      cause such person to be examined forthwith by a physician who shall be a
      member of the psychiatric staff of such hospital other than the original
      examining  physicians  whose certificate or certificates accompanied the
      application and, if such person is found to be in  need  of  involuntary
      care  and  treatment,  he may be admitted thereto as a patient as herein
      provided.
        (f)  Following  admission  to  a  hospital,  no patient may be sent to
      another hospital by any form of involuntary admission unless the  mental
      hygiene legal service has been given notice thereof.
        (g)  Applications for involuntary admission of patients to residential
      treatment facilities for children and youth or transfer of involuntarily
* * *