Section 9.27. Involuntary admission on medical certification
  • (a)  The  director  of  a hospital may receive and retain therein as a
      patient any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary
* * *
      pursuant to section three hundred eighty-four-a of the  social  services
      law, a social services official or authorized agency which has, pursuant
      to the social services law, care and custody or guardianship and custody
      of a child over the age of sixteen.
        10.  subject to the terms of any court order a person or entity having
      custody of a child pursuant to an order issued pursuant to section seven
      hundred fifty-six or one thousand fifty-five of the family court act.
        11. a qualified psychiatrist who is either supervising  the  treatment
      of  or  treating such person for a mental illness in a facility licensed
      or operated by the office of mental health.
        (c) Such application shall contain a statement of the facts upon which
      the allegation of mental illness and need for  care  and  treatment  are
      based  and  shall  be  executed  under  penalty of perjury but shall not
      require the signature of a notary public thereon.
        (d)  Before  an  examining  physician  completes  the  certificate  of
      examination  of  a  person  for involuntary care and treatment, he shall
      consider alternative forms of care and treatment that might be  adequate
      to   provide  for  the  person's  needs  without  requiring  involuntary
      hospitalization. If the examining physician knows that the person he  is
      examining  for  involuntary  care  and  treatment  has  been under prior
      treatment, he shall, insofar as possible, consult with the physician  or
      psychologist  furnishing  such  prior  treatment prior to completing his
      certificate. Nothing in this section shall prohibit  or  invalidate  any
      involuntary  admission  made  in  accordance with the provisions of this
      chapter.
        (e) The director of the hospital where such person  is  brought  shall
      cause such person to be examined forthwith by a physician who shall be a
      member of the psychiatric staff of such hospital other than the original
      examining  physicians  whose certificate or certificates accompanied the
      application and, if such person is found to be in  need  of  involuntary
      care  and  treatment,  he may be admitted thereto as a patient as herein
      provided.
        (f)  Following  admission  to  a  hospital,  no patient may be sent to
      another hospital by any form of involuntary admission unless the  mental
      hygiene legal service has been given notice thereof.
        (g)  Applications for involuntary admission of patients to residential
      treatment facilities for children and youth or transfer of involuntarily
      admitted  patients  to  such  facilities  shall  be  reviewed   by   the
      pre-admission   certification   committee   serving   such  facility  in
      accordance with section 9.51 of this article.
        (h) If a person is examined and determined to  be  mentally  ill,  the
      fact  that such person suffers from alcohol or substance abuse shall not
      preclude commitment under this section.
        (i) After an application for  the  admission  of  a  person  has  been
      completed  and  both physicians have examined such person and separately
      certified that he or she is mentally ill and in need of involuntary care
      and treatment in a hospital, either physician is authorized  to  request
      peace  officers, when acting pursuant to their special duties, or police
      officers, who are members of an authorized police department or force or
      of a sheriff's department, to  take  into  custody  and  transport  such
      person  to  a  hospital  for  determination by the director whether such
      person qualifies for  admission  pursuant  to  this  section.  Upon  the
      request  of  either  physician  an  ambulance  service,  as  defined  by
      subdivision two of section three thousand one of the public health  law,
      is  authorized  to transport such person to a hospital for determination
      by the director whether such person qualifies for admission pursuant  to
      this section.