Section 10.09. Annual examinations and petitions for discharge
  • (a)  The  commissioner  shall  provide  the respondent and counsel for
      respondent with an annual written notice of the right  to  petition  the
      court  for  discharge. The notice shall contain a form for the waiver of
      the right to petition for discharge.
        (b) The commissioner shall also assure that each respondent  committed
      under  this  article  shall have an examination for evaluation of his or
      her mental condition made at least once  every  year  by  a  psychiatric
      examiner  who  shall  report  to  the  commissioner  his  or her written
      findings as to whether the  respondent  is  currently  a  dangerous  sex
      offender  requiring confinement. At such time, the respondent also shall
      have the right to be evaluated by an independent  psychiatric  examiner.
      If the respondent is financially unable to obtain an examiner, the court
      shall  appoint  an examiner of the respondent's choice to be paid within
      the  limits  prescribed  by  law.  Following   such   evaluation,   each
      psychiatric  examiner shall report his or her findings in writing to the
      commissioner and to  counsel  for  respondent.  The  commissioner  shall
      review  relevant  records  and  reports,  along with the findings of the
      psychiatric examiners, and shall make a determination in writing  as  to
      whether  the  respondent is currently a dangerous sex offender requiring
      confinement.
        (c) The commissioner shall annually  forward  the  notice  and  waiver
      form,   along   with  a  report  including  the  commissioner's  written
      determination and the findings of the psychiatric  examination,  to  the
      supreme or county court where the respondent is located.
        (d) The court shall hold an evidentiary hearing as to retention of the
      respondent  within  forty-five days if it appears from one of the annual
      submissions to the court under subdivision (c) of this section (i)  that
      the respondent has petitioned, or has not affirmatively waived the right
      to  petition,  for  discharge,  or  (ii) that even if the respondent has
      waived the right to petition, and the commissioner has  determined  that
      the  respondent  remains a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement,
      the court finds on the basis of the materials described  in  subdivision
      (b)  of this section that there is a substantial issue as to whether the
      respondent remains a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement. At an
      evidentiary hearing on that issue under this subdivision,  the  attorney
      general shall have the burden of proof.
        (e)  If,  at any time, the commissioner determines that the respondent
      no longer  is  a  dangerous  sex  offender  requiring  confinement,  the
      commissioner shall petition the court for discharge of the respondent or
      for  the imposition of a regimen of strict and intensive supervision and
      treatment. The petition shall be served upon the  attorney  general  and
      the  respondent,  and  filed  in  the  supreme or county court where the
      person is located. The court, upon review of the petition, shall  either
      order the requested relief or order that an evidentiary hearing be held.
        (f)  The  respondent  may at any time petition the court for discharge
      and/or release to the community under a regimen of strict and  intensive
      supervision  and  treatment.  Upon  review of the respondent's petition,
      other  than  in  connection  with  annual  reviews   as   described   in
      subdivisions  (a), (b) and (d) of this section, the court may order that
      an evidentiary hearing be held, or may deny an evidentiary  hearing  and
      deny  the petition upon a finding that the petition is frivolous or does
      not provide sufficient basis for reexamination prior to the next  annual
      review.   If   the  court  orders  an  evidentiary  hearing  under  this
      subdivision, the attorney general shall have the burden of proof  as  to
      whether  the  respondent is currently a dangerous sex offender requiring
      confinement.
        (g) In connection  with  any  evidentiary  hearing  held  pursuant  to
      subdivision (d), (e), or (f) of this section, upon the request of either
      party  or  upon  its  own motion, the court may direct the submission of
      evidence, and may order a psychiatric evaluation if the court finds that
      any  available  examination  reports  are  not  current or otherwise not
      sufficient.
        (h) At the conclusion of an evidentiary hearing, if the court finds by
      clear and  convincing  evidence  that  the  respondent  is  currently  a
      dangerous  sex  offender requiring confinement, the court shall continue
      the respondent's confinement. Otherwise the court, unless it finds  that
      the  respondent no longer suffers from a mental abnormality, shall issue
      an order providing for the discharge of the respondent to a  regimen  of
      strict and intensive supervision and treatment pursuant to section 10.11
      of this article.