Section 10.08. Procedures under this article
  • (a)  When  a respondent submits to an examination pursuant to an order
      issued in accordance with  this  article,  any  statement  made  by  the
      respondent for the purpose of the examination shall be kept confidential
* * *
      except  that  such  psychiatric  examiner  shall not have access without
      court order and for good cause shown to the name of, address of, or  any
      other identifying information about the victim or victims. To the extent
      possible,  such  identifying  information  should  be  redacted so as to
      provide the examiner with access to the  balance  of  the  document.  In
      conducting  examinations  under  this article, psychiatric examiners may
      employ any method that is accepted by the  medical  profession  for  the
      examination  of persons alleged to be suffering from a mental disability
      or mental abnormality.
        (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner,  the
      case  review panel and the attorney general shall be entitled to request
      from any agency, office, department or other entity of  the  state,  and
      such  entity  shall  be authorized to provide upon such request, any and
      all records and reports  relating  to  the  respondent's  commission  or
      alleged  commission  of  a sex offense, the institutional adjustment and
      any treatment received by such respondent, and any medical, clinical  or
      other  information relevant to a determination of whether the respondent
      is a sex offender requiring  civil  management.  Otherwise  confidential
      materials  obtained for purposes of proceedings pursuant to this article
      shall not be further disseminated or  otherwise  used  except  for  such
      purposes.  Nothing  in  this  article shall be construed to restrict any
      right of a respondent to obtain his or her own records pursuant to other
      provisions of law.
        (d) The attorney general shall make records in his or  her  possession
      and  relevant  to  the respondent available for inspection or copying by
      counsel for the respondent for purposes of hearing,  trial,  and  appeal
      provided,  however,  that  counsel shall not have access to the name of,
      address of, or any other identifying information  about  the  victim  or
      victims, or to any investigative or other reports that relate to matters
      beyond  the  scope of the proceedings and are confidential or privileged
      from disclosure. To the extent possible,  such  identifying  information
      should  be  redacted so as to provide counsel with access to the balance
      of the document.
        (e) At any hearing  or  trial  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  this
      article,  the  court may change the venue of the trial to any county for
      good cause, which may include considerations relating to the convenience
      of the parties or witnesses or the condition of the respondent.
        (e-1) Records or reports provided to the respondent in accordance with
      this article shall be disclosed in the circumstances  and  in  the  same
      manner  as  records  and reports disclosed pursuant to the provisions of
      section 33.16 of this chapter.
        (f) Time periods specified by provisions of this article  for  actions
      by  state  agencies  are  goals that the agencies shall try to meet, but
      failure to act within such periods shall  not  invalidate  later  agency
      action  except  as explicitly provided by the provision in question. The
      court may extend any time period at the request, or on the  consent,  of
      the  respondent. No provision of this article shall be interpreted so as
      to  prevent  a respondent, after opportunity to consult with counsel for
      respondent, from consenting to the relief which could be  sought  by  an
      agency  with  jurisdiction  by  means  of  a court proceeding under this
      article.
        (g) In preparing for or conducting any hearing or  trial  pursuant  to
      the  provisions of this article, and in preparing any petition under the
      provisions of this article, the respondent shall have the right to  have
      counsel  represent him or her, provided that the respondent shall not be
      entitled to appointment of counsel prior to the time provided in section
      10.06 of this article. The attorney general shall represent  the  state.
      Any   relevant   written  reports  of  psychiatric  examiners  shall  be
      admissible, regardless of whether the author of the report is called  to
      testify,  so  long  as they are certified pursuant to subdivision (c) of
* * *