Section 50. Legislative intent
  • 1. It is the intention of the legislature by
      this  chapter  to provide for carrying into effect provisions of article
      nine of the constitution and the statute of  local  governments  and  to
      enable  local  governments to adopt and amend local laws for the purpose
      of fully and completely exercising the powers granted to them under  the
      terms and spirit of such article.
        2.  There  is  hereby  reserved  to  the board of supervisors of every
      county not wholly included in a city,  the  board  of  aldermen,  common
      council,  council,  commission or other board or body of every city, the
      town board of every town and the board of trustees of every village  all
      the  rights,  privileges, powers and jurisdiction now conferred on it by
      law until such rights,  privileges,  powers  or  jurisdiction  shall  be
      abolished, transferred or changed by law.
        3.  It  is  not  the intention of the legislature hereby to abolish or
      curtail  any  rights,  privileges,  powers  or  jurisdiction  heretofore
      conferred  upon  or  delegated  to any local government or to any board,
      body or officer thereof, unless a contrary intention is clearly manifest
      from the express provisions of this chapter or by  necessary  intendment
      therefrom,  or  to  restrict  the powers of the legislature to pass laws
      regulating matters other than the property,  affairs  or  government  of
      local  governments  as  distinguished  from  matters  relating  to their
      property, affairs or government.