Section 33. Power to adopt, amend and repeal county charters
  • 1. Subject to
      restrictions in the constitution,  in  this  article  or  in  any  other
      applicable  law,  the  board  of supervisors of any county as defined in
      section thirty-two of this article and including but not  limited  to  a
      county which has heretofore adopted a charter enacted by the legislature
      shall have power to prepare, adopt, amend or repeal a county charter.
        2.  A  county  charter  shall  set  forth  the structure of the county
      government and the manner in which it is to function. Such  charter  may
      provide for the appointment of any county officers or their selection by
      any  method  of nomination and election, provided that there shall be an
      elective board of supervisors, the members  of  which  shall  be  deemed
      county officers, which shall determine county policies and exercise such
      other functions as may be assigned to it.
        3. Such a county charter shall provide for:
        a.  The  exercise  by  the board of supervisors of the powers of local
      legislation and appropriation of the county.
        b. The agencies or officers responsible for  the  performance  of  the
      functions,  powers  and  duties  of  the  county  and of any agencies or
      officers thereof and the manner of election  or  appointment,  terms  of
      office, if any, and removal of such officers.
        c.  The  equalization of real property taxes consistent with standards
      prescribed by the legislature.
        4. Such a county charter may:
        a. Assign executive or administrative functions, powers and duties  to
      elective or appointive officers.
        b. Empower an executive officer elected on a county-wide basis to veto
      actions  of  the  board of supervisors, with provision for overriding of
      such vetoes by a specified percentage or percentages of  votes  of  such
      board.
        c.  In  accordance with subdivision (h) of section one of article nine
      of the constitution, provide for the transfer of one or  more  functions
      or  duties of the county or of the cities, towns, villages, districts or
      other units of government wholly contained in such county to each  other
      or when authorized by the legislature to the state, or for the abolition
      of  one  or  more  offices,  departments  or  agencies  of such units of
      government when all of their functions or duties are so transferred.
        d. Provide for an  administrative  code  which  shall  set  forth  the
      details  of  administration of the county government in harmony with the
      provisions  of  the  county   charter   and   may   contain   revisions,
      simplifications,   consolidations,  codifications  and  restatements  of
      special laws, local laws, ordinances, resolutions, rules and regulations
      consistent with the county charter.
        e. Provide for the termination of the  terms  of  office  of  existing
      officers.
        5.  The board of supervisors by resolution may provide that a draft of
      a proposed county charter, or of an amendment or repeal  thereof,  shall
      be  prepared  under  its  supervision,  the supervision of an officer or
      committee of the board, or by  a  charter  commission  appointed  by  or
* * *