Section 33. Power to adopt, amend and repeal county charters
  • 1. Subject to
      restrictions in the constitution,  in  this  article  or  in  any  other
      applicable  law,  the  board  of supervisors of any county as defined in
* * *
      provide for the appointment of any county officers or their selection by
      any  method  of nomination and election, provided that there shall be an
      elective board of supervisors, the members  of  which  shall  be  deemed
      county officers, which shall determine county policies and exercise such
      other functions as may be assigned to it.
        3. Such a county charter shall provide for:
        a.  The  exercise  by  the board of supervisors of the powers of local
      legislation and appropriation of the county.
        b. The agencies or officers responsible for  the  performance  of  the
      functions,  powers  and  duties  of  the  county  and of any agencies or
      officers thereof and the manner of election  or  appointment,  terms  of
      office, if any, and removal of such officers.
        c.  The  equalization of real property taxes consistent with standards
      prescribed by the legislature.
        4. Such a county charter may:
        a. Assign executive or administrative functions, powers and duties  to
      elective or appointive officers.
        b. Empower an executive officer elected on a county-wide basis to veto
      actions  of  the  board of supervisors, with provision for overriding of
      such vetoes by a specified percentage or percentages of  votes  of  such
      board.
        c.  In  accordance with subdivision (h) of section one of article nine
      of the constitution, provide for the transfer of one or  more  functions
      or  duties of the county or of the cities, towns, villages, districts or
      other units of government wholly contained in such county to each  other
      or when authorized by the legislature to the state, or for the abolition
      of  one  or  more  offices,  departments  or  agencies  of such units of
      government when all of their functions or duties are so transferred.
        d. Provide for an  administrative  code  which  shall  set  forth  the
      details  of  administration of the county government in harmony with the
      provisions  of  the  county   charter   and   may   contain   revisions,
      simplifications,   consolidations,  codifications  and  restatements  of
      special laws, local laws, ordinances, resolutions, rules and regulations
      consistent with the county charter.
        e. Provide for the termination of the  terms  of  office  of  existing
      officers.
        5.  The board of supervisors by resolution may provide that a draft of
      a proposed county charter, or of an amendment or repeal  thereof,  shall
      be  prepared  under  its  supervision,  the supervision of an officer or
      committee of the board, or by  a  charter  commission  appointed  by  or
      pursuant  to such resolution. The county attorney or other legal advisor
      shall provide such assistance and cooperation as shall  be  required  of
      him  and  for  such purpose shall have power to employ or retain special
      counsel and technical advisors and assistants within appropriations made
      available therefor.
        6. Where  a  petition  is  filed  with  the  clerk  of  the  board  of
      supervisors signed by electors of the county equal in number to at least
      ten  per  centum  of  the  whole  number of votes cast in the county for
* * *
      submission at such general election.  If  such  proposition  receives  a
      majority  of  the  votes  cast  thereon  in  the  county at such general
      election, the board of supervisors within two months after such  general
      election  shall  provide  for  the  creation  of such commission and its
      members shall be appointed within such two-month period. The  provisions
      of  subdivision  five  hereof, so far as applicable, shall apply to such
      charter commission.
        7. A charter law
        (a) providing a county charter, or
        (b) proposing an amendment or repeal of one or more provisions thereof
      which would have the effect of transferring a function or  duty  of  the
      county,  or  of  a  city, town, village, district or other unit of local
      government wholly contained in the  county,  shall  conform  to  and  be
      subject  to consideration by the board of supervisors in accordance with
      the provisions of this chapter generally applicable to the form  of  and
      action  on  proposed local laws by the board of supervisors. If a county
      charter, or a charter law as described in this subdivision,  is  adopted
      by  the  board  of supervisors, it shall not become operative unless and
      until it is approved at a general election or  at  a  special  election,
      held  in  the  county  by  receiving  a majority of the total votes cast
      thereon (a) in the area of the county outside of cities and (b)  in  the
      area of the cities of the county, if any, considered as one unit, and if
      it  provides  for  the  transfer  of any function or duty to or from any
      village or for the abolition of any office, department, agency  or  unit
      of  government of a village wholly contained in the county, it shall not
      take effect unless it shall also receive a majority  of  all  the  votes
* * *