Section 10. General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local laws
  • 1. In addition to powers granted in the constitution, the statute
      of local governments or in any other law,
        (i) every local government shall have power to adopt and  amend  local
      laws  not  inconsistent  with  the provisions of the constitution or not
      inconsistent with any general law relating to its property,  affairs  or
      government and,
        (ii)  every  local government, as provided in this chapter, shall have
      power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions
      of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general  law,  relating
      to  the  following subjects, whether or not they relate to the property,
      affairs or government of such local government,  except  to  the  extent
      that  the  legislature  shall  restrict the adoption of such a local law
      relating to other than the property, affairs or government of such local
      government:
        a. A county, city, town or village:
        (1) The powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection  and
      removal,  terms  of  office,  compensation,  hours  of work, protection,
      welfare and safety of its officers and employees, except that cities and
      towns shall  not  have  such  power  with  respect  to  members  of  the
      legislative  body  of the county in their capacities as county officers.
      This provision shall include but not  be  limited  to  the  creation  or
      discontinuance  of departments of its government and the prescription or
      modification of their powers and duties.
        (2) In the case of  a  city,  town  or  village,  the  membership  and
* * *
      government rentals, charges, rates  or  fees,  penalties  and  rates  of
      interest  thereon,  liens  on local property in connection therewith and
      charges thereon.
        (10) The wages or salaries, the  hours  of  work  or  labor,  and  the
      protection,  welfare and safety of persons employed by any contractor or
      subcontractor performing work, labor or services for it.
        (11) The  protection  and  enhancement  of  its  physical  and  visual
      environment.
        (12)  The  government,  protection, order, conduct, safety, health and
      well-being of persons or property therein. This provision shall  include
      but  not  be  limited to the power to adopt local laws providing for the
      regulation or licensing of occupations or businesses provided,  however,
      that:
        (a) The exercise of such power by a town shall relate only to the area
      thereof outside the village or villages therein.
        (b)  Except  in  a  case  where  and  to  the  extent that a county is
      specifically  authorized  to  regulate  or  license  an  occupation   or
      business, the exercise of such power by a county shall not relate to the
      area  thereof  in  any  city,  village  or  area of any town outside the
      village or villages therein during such time as such  city,  village  or
      town is regulating or licensing the occupation or business in question.
        (13) The apportionment of its legislative body and, only in connection
* * *
      restructure its local legislative body (pursuant to  provision  of  this
      chapter  or  any  other  provision of law) more than once in each decade
      commencing with the year nineteen hundred  seventy;  provided,  however,
      that  this  prohibition shall not prevent the periodic adjustment of the
      weight of the votes of representatives on the basis of  current  census,
      voter, or other valid information where an existing plan distributes the
      votes of representatives on such a basis.
        (14) The powers granted to it in the statute of local governments.
        b. A county:
        (1)  The adoption, amendment or repeal of a county charter pursuant to
      article four of this chapter  in  addition  to  its  powers  under  this
      article.
        (2)  The establishment of a county tax department headed by a director
      appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the  board  of  supervisors,
      which  director shall, subject to authorization of such board (a) employ
      necessary  employees,  (b)  advise  with  and  assist   all   assessors,
      collectors  and  receivers  of taxes of the various tax districts within
      the county  in  the  discharge  of  their  duties,  (c)  assist  in  the
      preparation  of equalization rates with the various tax districts within
      the county, (d) assist in the disposition  and  sale  of  real  property
      acquired by the county as the result of enforcement of unpaid taxes, and
* * *