Section 10. General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local laws
  • 1. In addition to powers granted in the constitution, the statute
      of local governments or in any other law,
        (i) every local government shall have power to adopt and  amend  local
* * *
      of  county,  town  or  village local laws relating to local non-property
      taxes shall be consistent with laws enacted by the legislature.
        (9) The collection of local taxes authorized by the legislature and of
      assessments for local improvements, which in the case of county, town or
      village local  laws  shall  be  consistent  with  laws  enacted  by  the
      legislature.
        (9-a)  The  fixing,  levy,  collection  and  administration  of  local
      government rentals, charges, rates  or  fees,  penalties  and  rates  of
      interest  thereon,  liens  on local property in connection therewith and
      charges thereon.
        (10) The wages or salaries, the  hours  of  work  or  labor,  and  the
      protection,  welfare and safety of persons employed by any contractor or
      subcontractor performing work, labor or services for it.
        (11) The  protection  and  enhancement  of  its  physical  and  visual
      environment.
        (12)  The  government,  protection, order, conduct, safety, health and
      well-being of persons or property therein. This provision shall  include
      but  not  be  limited to the power to adopt local laws providing for the
      regulation or licensing of occupations or businesses provided,  however,
      that:
        (a) The exercise of such power by a town shall relate only to the area
      thereof outside the village or villages therein.
        (b)  Except  in  a  case  where  and  to  the  extent that a county is
      specifically  authorized  to  regulate  or  license  an  occupation   or
      business, the exercise of such power by a county shall not relate to the
      area  thereof  in  any  city,  village  or  area of any town outside the
      village or villages therein during such time as such  city,  village  or
      town is regulating or licensing the occupation or business in question.
        (13) The apportionment of its legislative body and, only in connection
* * *