Section 10. General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local laws
  • 1. In addition to powers granted in the constitution, the statute
      of local governments or in any other law,
        (i) every local government shall have power to adopt and  amend  local
      laws  not  inconsistent  with  the provisions of the constitution or not
      inconsistent with any general law relating to its property,  affairs  or
      government and,
        (ii)  every  local government, as provided in this chapter, shall have
      power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions
      of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general  law,  relating
      to  the  following subjects, whether or not they relate to the property,
      affairs or government of such local government,  except  to  the  extent
      that  the  legislature  shall  restrict the adoption of such a local law
      relating to other than the property, affairs or government of such local
      government:
        a. A county, city, town or village:
        (1) The powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection  and
      removal,  terms  of  office,  compensation,  hours  of work, protection,
      welfare and safety of its officers and employees, except that cities and
      towns shall  not  have  such  power  with  respect  to  members  of  the
      legislative  body  of the county in their capacities as county officers.
      This provision shall include but not  be  limited  to  the  creation  or
      discontinuance  of departments of its government and the prescription or
      modification of their powers and duties.
        (2) In the case of  a  city,  town  or  village,  the  membership  and
      composition of its legislative body.
        (3) The transaction of its business.
        (4)  The incurring of its obligations, except that local laws relating
      to financing by the issuance of evidences of indebtedness by such  local
      government shall be consistent with laws enacted by the legislature.
        (5)  The  presentation,  ascertainment,  disposition  and discharge of
      claims against it.
        (6) The acquisition, care, management and use of its highways,  roads,
      streets, avenues and property.
        (7)  The  acquisition  of its transit facilities and the ownership and
      operation thereof.
        (8) The levy and administration  of  local  taxes  authorized  by  the
      legislature and of assessments for local improvements, which in the case
      of  county,  town  or  village local laws relating to local non-property
      taxes shall be consistent with laws enacted by the legislature.
        (9) The collection of local taxes authorized by the legislature and of
      assessments for local improvements, which in the case of county, town or
      village local  laws  shall  be  consistent  with  laws  enacted  by  the
      legislature.
        (9-a)  The  fixing,  levy,  collection  and  administration  of  local
      government rentals, charges, rates  or  fees,  penalties  and  rates  of
      interest  thereon,  liens  on local property in connection therewith and
      charges thereon.
        (10) The wages or salaries, the  hours  of  work  or  labor,  and  the
      protection,  welfare and safety of persons employed by any contractor or
      subcontractor performing work, labor or services for it.
        (11) The  protection  and  enhancement  of  its  physical  and  visual
      environment.
        (12)  The  government,  protection, order, conduct, safety, health and
      well-being of persons or property therein. This provision shall  include
      but  not  be  limited to the power to adopt local laws providing for the
      regulation or licensing of occupations or businesses provided,  however,
      that:
        (a) The exercise of such power by a town shall relate only to the area
      thereof outside the village or villages therein.
        (b)  Except  in  a  case  where  and  to  the  extent that a county is
      specifically  authorized  to  regulate  or  license  an  occupation   or
      business, the exercise of such power by a county shall not relate to the
      area  thereof  in  any  city,  village  or  area of any town outside the
      village or villages therein during such time as such  city,  village  or
      town is regulating or licensing the occupation or business in question.
        (13) The apportionment of its legislative body and, only in connection
* * *