Section 309. Repairs, vacation and demolition of buildings
  • 1. a. The term
      "nuisance" shall be held to embrace public nuisance as known  at  common
      law  or  in equity jurisprudence. Whatever is dangerous to human life or
* * *
      as  therein provided, the department or a receiver appointed pursuant to
      subdivision five of this section or any tenant of such multiple dwelling
      may  institute and maintain an action in the supreme court in the county
      where the multiple dwelling is located, or in the housing  part  of  the
      New  York  city  civil court, if the multiple dwelling is located in the
      city of New York, against any owner or owners  to  whom  the  order  was
      issued pursuant to paragraph e of subdivision one of this section for an
      order  compelling  such  owner of owners to comply with the department's
      order and, if such action be brought by such  receiver  or  tenant,  for
      payment  of  the  costs  and disbursements of the action including legal
      fees. Except as owners may have otherwise agreed, any owner who  removes
      or  remedies  the nuisance in compliance with an order of the department
      or court shall de entitled to recover a proportionate share of the total
      expense  of  such  compliance  from  all  other  owners  to   whom   the
      department's  order  was issued or to whom such owner sent a copy of the
      department's order within thirty days of receipt of same  by  registered
      mail.
        g.  The  department  may  in  its discretion let out contracts for the
      repairs to be done pursuant to  this  section  in  accordance  with  the
      provisions  of local laws, ordinances, rules and regulations of the city
      applicable to the letting of contracts for public works.
        2. a. An "untenanted hazard"  is  a  multiple  dwelling  or  any  part
      thereof, or any structure on the same premises with a multiple dwelling,
      which  has been untenanted for a period of sixty days or more and either
      is not guarded continuously by a resident caretaker or has any  exterior
      openings which are not sealed in a manner approved by the department and
      is  a  fire  hazard  or in a condition dangerous or detrimental to human
      life, health or morals.
        b. Whenever an officer  of  the  department  shall  certify  that  any
      multiple   dwelling  or  part  thereof  is  an  untenanted  hazard,  the
      department shall so  notify  the  owner  by  attaching  a  notice  in  a
      conspicuous  place  on  the  premises  to  such  effect,  and sending by
      registered mail a copy of such notice to such owner, at the  address  or
      addresses   registered  with  the  department,  or,  if  no  address  is
      registered with the department and such owner cannot with due  diligence
      be  served  personally,  by  sending a copy of such notice by registered
      mail to the last known address of such owner. The department shall  also
      send  a  copy of such notice by registered mail to every owner of record
      of a mortgage upon such premises, at the address of such owner appearing
      in the record of such mortgage in the  office  in  which  mortgages  are
      registered  in  the  county in which such premises are located or, if no
      address appear therein, by sending such notice by registered mail to the
      person at whose request such instrument was recorded.
        c. Such notice shall contain a description  of  the  dwelling,  and  a
      statement  of  the  particulars in which the dwelling is deemed to be an
      untenanted hazard, and the order that the dwelling or  part  thereof  be
      demolished.  Such  notice and order shall require the person thus served
      to certify within ten days thereafter to the department  his  assent  or
      refusal to demolish the same.
        d.  If  such  demolition is not commenced within twenty-one days after
      the mailing and posting of such notice and order, such department  shall
      then  serve all such aforementioned persons further notice to the effect
      that on a certain day it will apply to the special term of  the  supreme
      court  for  the hearing of motions for the county in which such premises
      are located, or to the housing part of the New York city civil court, if
      the premises are located in the city of New York, for an order declaring
      such untenanted hazard to exist and directing  the  demolition  of  such
      premises or part thereof.
        e.  Such  court  shall, if it finds the statements in the notice to be
      true, direct that, if within five days after the order is entered it  is
      not complied with, the department may proceed with the execution of such
      order  through  contractors  in  accordance with the provisions of local
      laws, ordinances, rules and regulations of the city  applicable  to  the
      letting  of  contracts  for  public  works, or through its own officers,
      agents or employees.
        f. The expenses  and  disbursements  incurred  by  the  department  in
      carrying  out  such  orders shall be met from any appropriation for such
      purpose or, to the extent that no such appropriation has  been  made  or
      that  any  such  appropriation is insufficient, from the proceeds of the
      sale of obligations pursuant to the local finance law.
        3. Whenever the department has incurred any expense for which  payment
      is  due  under  the  provisions  of  this  section,  the  department may
      institute and maintain a suit against  the  owner  of  the  dwelling  in
      respect  to  which such expense shall have been incurred and may recover
      the amount of such expense as in this  section  provided.  In  any  case
      where  expenditures made or obligations incurred by a receiver appointed
      pursuant to subdivision five of this section in remedying a nuisance are
* * *