Section 302-A. Abatement of rent in the case of serious violations
  • 1.  The  provisions  of  this section shall apply to all cities with a
      population of four hundred thousand or more.
        2. a. A "rent impairing" violation within the meaning of this  section
      shall designate a condition in a multiple dwelling which, in the opinion
      of  the  department,  constitutes,  or  if  not promptly corrected, will
      constitute, a fire hazard or a serious threat to  the  life,  health  or
      safety of occupants thereof.
        b. The determination as to which violations are "rent impairing" shall
      be  made  in the following manner. Within six months after the enactment
      of this section, the department shall promulgate a  list  of  conditions
      constituting  violations  of  the  provisions of this chapter and of any
      regulations promulgated pursuant to the provisions of  subdivision  four
      of  section  three  of  this  chapter.  Such  list shall contain a brief
      description of the condition constituting the violation, the section  of
      this  chapter  or  regulation  violated,  and  the order number assigned
      thereto. The department may from time  to  time  change  the  number  or
      description  of  violations on such list, as may seem appropriate to the
      department. Such list shall be available at all times to the public.
        c. At the time of the promulgation of  the  list  of  violations,  the
      department shall also designate, by reference to the order number, those
      violations  which  it  proposes  to  classify as rent impairing as above
      defined. Within thirty days thereafter,  the  department  shall  hold  a
      public  hearing  at  which all persons interested may be heard as to the
      propriety of the classification of such violations as rent impairing. At
      least twenty days' notice of such hearing shall be given by  publication
      in the city record or other publication in which official notices of the
      city  are  regularly  published.  Within  a  reasonable  time  after the
      hearing,  the  department  shall  make  and  publish  a  list  of  those
      violations which are classified as rent impairing. Any person interested
      may,  within  four months thereafter, seek a review by the supreme court
      of the propriety of the classification of  any  of  such  violations  as
      "Rent   Impairing"   by   a   special  proceeding  pursuant  to  article
      seventy-eight of the civil practice law and  rules.  No  other  body  or
      officer shall have the power to review said classification.
        d.  The department may at any time change the number or description of
      rent impairing violations but no such change shall be made except in the
      manner above set forth after notice and public hearing.
        3. a. If (i) the official records of the department shall note that  a
      rent  impairing  violation  exists in respect to a multiple dwelling and
      that notice of such violation has been given by the department, by mail,
* * *