Section 302-A. Abatement of rent in the case of serious violations
  • 1.  The  provisions  of  this section shall apply to all cities with a
      population of four hundred thousand or more.
        2. a. A "rent impairing" violation within the meaning of this  section
* * *
      three-months period or if so filed, they are disapproved and  amendments
      are  not duly filed within thirty days after the date of notification of
      the disapproval by the department to the person having filed the  plans,
      the six-months period shall be computed as if no plans whatever had been
      filed  under  this proviso. If a condition constituting a rent impairing
      violation exists in the part of a multiple dwelling used  in  common  by
      the residents or in the part under the control of the owner thereof, the
      violation  shall  be  deemed to exist in the respective premises of each
      resident of the multiple dwelling.
        b. The provisions of  subparagraph  a  shall  not  apply  if  (i)  the
      condition  referred  to  in  the  department's  notice to the owner last
      registered with the department did not in  fact  exist,  notwithstanding
      the  notation  thereof  in  the  records  of  the  department;  (ii) the
      condition which is the  subject  of  the  violation  has  in  fact  been
      corrected,  though  the  note  thereof  in  the  department has not been
      removed or cancelled;  (iii)  the  violation  has  been  caused  by  the
      resident  from  whom rent is sought to be collected or by members of his
      family or by his guests or by another resident of the multiple  dwelling
      or the members of the family of such other resident or by his guests, or
      (iv)  the  resident  proceeded against for rent has refused entry to the
      owner for the purpose of correcting the condition  giving  rise  to  the
      violation.
        c.  To  raise  a defense under subparagraph a in any action to recover
      rent or in any special proceeding for the recovery of possession because
      of non-payment of rent, the resident must affirmatively plead and  prove
      the  material facts under subparagraph a, and must also deposit with the
      clerk of the court in which the action or proceeding is pending  at  the
      time  of filing of the resident's answer the amount of rent sought to be
      recovered in  the  action  or  upon  which  the  proceeding  to  recover
      possession  is  based,  to be held by the clerk of the court until final
      disposition of the action or proceeding at which time the rent deposited
      shall be paid to the owner, if the owner prevails, or be returned to the
      resident if the resident prevails. Such deposit of  rent  shall  vitiate
      any  right  on  the  part  of the owner to terminate the lease or rental
      agreement of the resident because of nonpayment of rent.
        d. If a resident voluntarily pays rent or an installment of rent  when
      he  would  be  privileged  to withhold the same under subparagraph a, he
      shall not thereafter have any claim or cause of action to  recover  back
      the rent or installment of rent so paid.  A voluntary payment within the
      meaning  hereof  shall  mean  payment  other than one made pursuant to a
      judgment in an action or special proceeding.
        e. If upon the trial of any action to  recover  rent  or  any  special
      proceeding for the recovery of possession because of non-payment of rent
      it  shall  appear  that  the  resident  has  raised a defense under this
      section in bad faith, or has caused the violation or has  refused  entry
      to  the owner for the purpose of correcting the condition giving rise to
      the violation, the  court,  in  its  discretion,  may  impose  upon  the
      resident  the  reasonable costs of the owner, including counsel fees, in
      maintaining the action or proceeding not to exceed one hundred dollars.