Section 216. Rooms in basements and cellars
  • No room in the basement or
      cellar of any tenement shall be  occupied  for  living  purposes  unless
      there  is  a  written permit therefor as provided in subdivision five of
      section three hundred and it  either  is  part  of  an  apartment  which
      complies  with  the conditions of subdivision six of section thirty-four
      or complies with the following conditions:
        1. a. There shall be appurtenant to every  such  room  a  water-closet
      constructed  and accessible in accordance with the provisions of section
      seventy-six for  dwellings  erected  after  April  eighteenth,  nineteen
      hundred twenty-nine.
        b.  Every such room and all cellars and basements shall be lighted and
      ventilated to the satisfaction of the department.
        2. If such room is in a tenement erected after April twelfth, nineteen
      hundred one:
        a. Such room shall be at least nine feet high in every part from floor
      to ceiling.
        b. Every part of the ceiling of such room shall be at least four  feet
      six inches above the curb level of the street in front of such part when
      such room or the apartment containing it is located in the front part of
      the  dwelling,  and  at least two feet above such curb level in front of
      the dwelling when such room or the apartment containing it is located in
      the rear of the dwelling and the yard is less than sixty feet  in  depth
      and does not extend to a street along its entire width.
        c.  The level of any yard or court upon which such a room or apartment
      opens shall conform to the requirements of subdivision eight of  section
      twenty-six.
        d.  Every such room shall have a window opening upon a street, yard or
      court, and shall be an integral part of an apartment containing  a  room
      with  a  window  opening directly upon a street or yard or upon an outer
      court at least eighteen feet in width and not more than thirty  feet  in
      depth or upon a larger outer court whose depth does not exceed its width
      by more than one-half.
        e.  Except when the yard is sixty feet or more in depth there shall be
      not more than one apartment in any cellar. It  shall  contain  not  more
      than  five  rooms  and  bath, and no such room shall open upon any court
      less than five feet six inches in width. Every part  of  such  apartment
      shall either be located within twenty-five feet of the inner line of the
      front or rear wall of the dwelling or have a window opening upon a court
      which  is  at  least  twelve feet in width. No other rooms in the cellar
      shall be occupied for living purposes.
        f. The area of every window in such a room shall be  at  least  twelve
      square  feet,  and the total area of windows in every such room shall be
      at least one-eighth of the total floor area of the room. At  least  half
      of  each  window shall be made to open, and the top of each window shall
      be within twelve inches of the ceiling.
        g. All walls enclosing such room shall  be  dampproof  and  its  floor
      dampproof  and  waterproof. The dampproofing and waterproofing shall run
      through and up the walls to the ground level.
        h. The entire cellar, or lowest story if there be no cellar, shall  be
      properly constructed so as to prevent dampness or water from entering.
        3.  If  such  room is in the cellar of any old-law tenement either the
      conditions enumerated in subdivision two  or  the  following  conditions
      shall be complied with:
        a.  Such  room  shall  be  at least eight feet high in every part from
      floor to ceiling.
        b. Every part of the ceiling of every such room shall be at least four
      feet above the surface of the street in front  of  every  part  of  such
      room, or at least half the height of such room shall be everywhere above
      the  highest  level of the ground outside of and adjoining every part of
      the exterior wall of such room for a distance of thirty feet measured at
      a right angle to the outer surface of such wall.
        c.  Such  adjoining  ground  shall be effectively drained and shall be
      open and unoccupied in every part.
        d. Such room shall have a window or windows opening  directly  to  the
      required unoccupied area of ground outside of and adjoining such room or
      to  a  street  or  yard.  Every  such window shall be made so as to open
      readily and such window or windows shall provide at least twelve  square
      feet of clear openings for ventilation.
        e. Such room shall be thoroughly dry and fit for human habitation.
        f.  If  the  tenement  is over marshy ground, or ground on which water
      lies or on which there is upward water pressure, the entire  cellar,  or
      lowest  story  if  there  be  no  cellar,  shall  be  made dampproof and
      waterproof.
        4. If such room is  in  the  basement  of  any  old-law  tenement  the
      provisions  of  subdivision  one  and  in  addition  the  provisions  of
      subdivision two or of subdivision three, or the provisions of  paragraph
      f  of subdivision three and of either of the following paragraphs, shall
      be complied with:
        a. Such room shall be everywhere seven feet or  more  in  height  from
      floor  to  ceiling  and  occupied  solely by a family which occupies the
      entire story above, and  such  room  shall  not  be  used  for  sleeping
      purposes; or
        b.  Such  room  shall  be  everywhere seven feet six inches or more in
      height from floor to ceiling and shall have a window or windows  opening
      directly  to a street, or to a yard at least twelve feet in depth, or to
      a court at least six feet in its least dimension and twelve feet in  its
* * *