Section 211. Height and bulk
  • 1. No tenement shall be increased in height so
      that  its  height  shall  exceed  by more than one-half the width of the
      widest street upon which it stands.  Except  as  otherwise  provided  in
      subdivision  four  of  this  section, no non-fireproof tenement shall be
      increased in height so that it shall exceed five  stories,  except  that
      any  tenement  may  be  increased  to  any height permitted for multiple
      dwellings erected after April eighteenth, nineteen hundred  twenty-nine,
      if  such  tenement  conforms to the provisions of this chapter governing
      like multiple dwellings erected after such date.
        2. If there are bulkheads, superstructures or penthouses exceeding ten
      feet in height or exceeding in aggregate area ten per centum of the area
      of the roof, the measurement of height shall be taken to the top of such
      bulkhead, superstructure or penthouse, except that this shall not  apply
      to  elevator  enclosures  not exceeding twenty-three feet in height used
      solely for elevator purposes, nor  to  open  pergolas  or  similar  open
      ornamental treatment of roof-gardens or playgrounds.
        3.  In  a  fireproof  tenement  house  in  which one or more passenger
      elevators are operated, penthouses may be  erected  on  the  main  roof.
      Such  penthouses  shall  be  set  back at least five feet from the front
      walls and ten feet from the rear walls of  the  dwelling  and  at  least
      three  feet  from  any  court  wall.  Such penthouses shall have a clear
      inside height of not less than nine feet from finished floor to finished
      ceiling, and shall not exceed twelve feet in height from the high  point
      of  the  main  roof  to  the  highest point of the penthouse roof.  Such
      penthouses shall not be deemed to affect the measurement  of  height  of
      the  dwelling.  All  such  penthouses shall be entirely fireproof except
      that windows shall not be required to be glazed with wire glass.
        4. Any non-fireproof old-law tenement five stories in  height  may  be
      increased  in  number  of  stories to six provided that such increase in
      number of stories does not result in an increase in the  height  of  the
      roof  beams  above the curb level. In any tenement so altered, the first
      floor above the lowest cellar, or, if there  be  no  cellar,  above  the
      basement or other lowest story, shall be fireproof. Any yard or court of
      such  altered  tenement  shall  not  be  less  in any dimension than the
      minimum dimensions prescribed in section twenty-six.