Section 286. Tenant protection
  • 1. It shall not be a ground for an action
      or proceeding to recover possession of a unit occupied by a  residential
      occupant qualified for the protection of this article that the occupancy
* * *
      exclusive of interest and service charges over  a  ten  year  period  of
      amortization,  or  (ii)  by dividing the amount of the cash cost of such
      improvements exclusive of interest and service charges  over  a  fifteen
      year  period  of  amortization,  plus  the  actual  annual mortgage debt
      service attributable to interest and service charges  in  each  year  of
      indebtedness to an institutional lender, or other lender approved by the
      loft  board,  incurred  by  the  owner  to  pay  the  cash  cost  of the
      improvements, provided that  the  maximum  amount  of  interest  charged
      includable  in  rent  shall  reflect  an  annual  amortization factor of
      one-fifteenth of the outstanding principal balance.  Rental  adjustments
      to  each residential unit shall be determined on a basis approved by the
      loft board. An owner may elect that the loft board shall deem the  total
      cost  of compliance with this article to be the amounts certified by the
      local  department  of  housing  preservation  and  development  of  such
      municipality in any certificate of eligibility issued in connection with
      an  application  for  tax  exemption or tax abatement to the extent such
      certificate reflects categories of costs approved by the loft  board  as
      reasonable   and  necessary  for  such  compliance.  Rental  adjustments
      attributable to the cost of  compliance  with  this  article  shall  not
      become  part of the base rent for purposes of calculating rents adjusted
      pursuant to rent guidelines board increases.
        6. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a residential
      tenant  qualified  for  protection pursuant to this chapter may sell any
      improvements to the unit made or purchased by him to an incoming  tenant
      provided, however, that the tenant shall first offer the improvements to
      the  owner for an amount equal to their fair market value. Upon purchase
      of such improvements by the owner, any unit subject to  rent  regulation
      solely  by reason of this article and not receiving any benefits of real
      estate tax exemption or  tax  abatement,  shall  be  exempted  from  the
      provisions  of  this  article requiring rent regulation if such building
      had fewer than six residential units as of the effective date of the act
      which  added  this  article,  or  rented  at  market  value  subject  to
      subsequent  rent regulation if such building had six or more residential
      units at such time. The loft board shall establish rules and regulations
      regarding such sale of improvements which shall include provisions  that
      such right to sell improvements may be exercised only once for each unit
      subject  to  this  article,  and  that  the opportunity for decontrol or
      market rentals shall not be available to an owner found  guilty  by  the
      loft board of harassment of tenants.
        7. The local rent guidelines board shall annually establish guidelines
      for  rent  adjustments  for  the  category  of buildings covered by this
      article in accordance with the standards  established  pursuant  to  the
      emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four. The local rent
      guidelines board shall consider the necessity of a separate category for
      such   buildings,   and  a  separately  determined  guideline  for  rent
      adjustments for those units in which heat is not required to be provided
      by the owner, and may establish such separate  category  and  guideline.
      The  loft  board  shall  annually  commission  a study by an independent
      consultant to assist  the  rent  guidelines  board  in  determining  the
      economics of loft housing.
        8.   Cooperative   and   condominium   units  occupied  by  owners  or
      tenant-shareholders shall not be subject to rent regulation pursuant  to
      this article.
        9.  No  eviction  plan  for  conversion  to cooperative or condominium
      ownership for a building which is, or a portion of which is  an  interim
      multiple dwelling shall be submitted for filing to the department of law
      pursuant  to the general business law until a residential certificate of
      occupancy is obtained as required by this article, and  the  residential
      occupants  qualified for protection pursuant to this article are offered
      one, two or three year leases, as elected by such persons, in accordance
      with the provisions for establishment of initial  legal  regulated  rent
      contained herein. Non-eviction plans for such buildings may be submitted
      for  filing  only if the sponsor remains responsible for compliance with
      article seven-B and for all work in common areas required  to  obtain  a
      residential  certificate  of  occupancy. Cooperative conversion shall be
      fully in accordance with section three  hundred  fifty-two-eeee  of  the
      general  business  law,  the  requirements of the code of the local real
      estate industry  stabilization  association,  and  with  the  rules  and
      regulations promulgated by the attorney general.
        10.  The functions of the local conciliation and appeals board of such
      municipality regarding owners and tenants  subject  to  rent  regulation
      pursuant  to  this  article shall be carried out by the loft board until
      such time as provided otherwise by local law.
        11. Residential occupants qualified for protection  pursuant  to  this
      article  shall  be  afforded  the  protections  available to residential
      tenants pursuant to the real property law and the real property  actions
* * *