Section 286. Tenant protection
  • 1. It shall not be a ground for an action
      or proceeding to recover possession of a unit occupied by a  residential
      occupant qualified for the protection of this article that the occupancy
      of  the  unit  is  illegal or in violation of provisions of the tenant's
      lease or rental agreement because a residential certificate of occupancy
      has not been issued for the building, or because  residential  occupancy
      is not permitted by the lease or rental agreement.
        2.  (i)  Prior to compliance with safety and fire protection standards
      of article seven-B of this chapter, residential occupants qualified  for
      protection  pursuant  to  this  article  shall  be entitled to continued
      occupancy, provided that the unit is their primary residence, and  shall
      pay  the  same  rent, including escalations, specified in their lease or
      rental agreement to the extent to which such lease or  rental  agreement
      remains in effect or, in the absence of a lease or rental agreement, the
      same  rent  most recently paid and accepted by the owner; if there is no
      lease or other rental agreement in effect,  rent  adjustments  prior  to
      article  seven-B compliance shall be in conformity with guidelines to be
      set by the loft board for such residential occupants within  six  months
      from the effective date of this article.
        (ii)  In  addition to any rent adjustment pursuant to paragraph (i) of
      this subdivision,  on  or  after  June  twenty-first,  nineteen  hundred
      ninety-two, the rent for residential units in interim multiple dwellings
      that  are not yet in compliance with the requirements of subdivision one
      of section two hundred eighty-four of this article shall be adjusted  as
      follows:
        (A)  Upon the owners' filing of an alteration application, as required
      by paragraph (ii), (iii), (iv) or (v) of subdivision one of section  two
      hundred  eighty-four of this article, an adjustment equal to six percent
      of the rent in effect  at  the  time  the  owner  files  the  alteration
      application.
        (B)  Upon  obtaining  an  alteration  permit, as required by paragraph
      (ii), (iii), (iv) or (v) of  subdivision  one  of  section  two  hundred
      eighty-four of this article, an adjustment equal to eight percent of the
      rent in effect at the time the owner obtains the alteration permit.
        (C)  Upon  achieving  compliance with the standards of safety and fire
      protection set  forth  in  article  seven-B  of  this  chapter  for  the
      residential portions of the building, an adjustment equal to six percent
      of the rent in effect at the time the owner achieves such compliance.
        (D)  Owners who filed an alteration application prior to the effective
      date of this subparagraph shall be entitled to a prospective  adjustment
      equal  to  six  percent  of  the  rent  on  the  effective  date of this
      subparagraph.
* * *
      to  each residential unit shall be determined on a basis approved by the
      loft board. An owner may elect that the loft board shall deem the  total
      cost  of compliance with this article to be the amounts certified by the
      local  department  of  housing  preservation  and  development  of  such
      municipality in any certificate of eligibility issued in connection with
      an  application  for  tax  exemption or tax abatement to the extent such
      certificate reflects categories of costs approved by the loft  board  as
      reasonable   and  necessary  for  such  compliance.  Rental  adjustments
      attributable to the cost of  compliance  with  this  article  shall  not
      become  part of the base rent for purposes of calculating rents adjusted
      pursuant to rent guidelines board increases.
        6. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a residential
      tenant  qualified  for  protection pursuant to this chapter may sell any
      improvements to the unit made or purchased by him to an incoming  tenant
      provided, however, that the tenant shall first offer the improvements to
      the  owner for an amount equal to their fair market value. Upon purchase
      of such improvements by the owner, any unit subject to  rent  regulation
      solely  by reason of this article and not receiving any benefits of real
      estate tax exemption or  tax  abatement,  shall  be  exempted  from  the
      provisions  of  this  article requiring rent regulation if such building
      had fewer than six residential units as of the effective date of the act
      which  added  this  article,  or  rented  at  market  value  subject  to
      subsequent  rent regulation if such building had six or more residential
      units at such time. The loft board shall establish rules and regulations
      regarding such sale of improvements which shall include provisions  that
      such right to sell improvements may be exercised only once for each unit
      subject  to  this  article,  and  that  the opportunity for decontrol or
      market rentals shall not be available to an owner found  guilty  by  the
      loft board of harassment of tenants.
        7. The local rent guidelines board shall annually establish guidelines
      for  rent  adjustments  for  the  category  of buildings covered by this
      article in accordance with the standards  established  pursuant  to  the
      emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four. The local rent
      guidelines board shall consider the necessity of a separate category for
      such   buildings,   and  a  separately  determined  guideline  for  rent
      adjustments for those units in which heat is not required to be provided
      by the owner, and may establish such separate  category  and  guideline.
      The  loft  board  shall  annually  commission  a study by an independent
* * *