Section 284. Owner obligations
  • 1. (i) The owner of an interim multiple
      dwelling (A) shall file an alteration  application  within  nine  months
      from  the  effective  date  of the act which added this article, and (B)
* * *
      multiple  dwelling  for  the  residential  portions  of  the building or
      structure within thirty-six months from such effective  date.  The  loft
      board  may, upon good cause shown, and upon proof of compliance with the
      standards of safety and fire protection set forth in article seven-B  of
      this  chapter,  twice extend the time of compliance with the requirement
      to obtain a residential certificate of  occupancy  for  periods  not  to
      exceed twelve months each.
        (ii)  An  owner  of  an interim multiple dwelling who has not complied
      with the requirements of  paragraph  (i)  of  this  subdivision  by  the
      effective date of the chapter of the laws of nineteen hundred ninety-two
      which  added this paragraph shall hereafter be deemed in compliance with
      this  subdivision  provided  that  such  owner   files   an   alteration
      application  by  October  first,  nineteen hundred ninety-two, takes all
      reasonable and necessary action to obtain an approved alteration  permit
      by  October  first,  nineteen  hundred ninety-three, achieves compliance
      with the standards of safety and fire protection set  forth  in  article
      seven-B  of this chapter for the residential portions of the building by
      April first, nineteen hundred ninety-five,  or  within  eighteen  months
      from  obtaining  an  approved alteration permit, whichever is later, and
      takes all reasonable and necessary action to  obtain  a  certificate  of
      occupancy as a class A multiple dwelling for the residential portions of
      the building or structure by October first, nineteen hundred ninety-five
      or  within  six months from achieving compliance with the aforementioned
      standards for the residential portions of  the  building,  whichever  is
      later.
        (iii)  An  owner  of an interim multiple dwelling who has not complied
      with the requirements of paragraph (i) or (ii) of  this  subdivision  by
      the  effective  date  of  the  chapter  of  the laws of nineteen hundred
      ninety-six which added this  paragraph  shall  hereafter  be  deemed  in
      compliance  with  this  subdivision  provided  that  such owner files an
      alteration application by October first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-six,
      takes  all  reasonable  and  necessary  action  to  obtain  an  approved
      alteration permit  by  October  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-seven,
      achieves compliance with the standards of safety and fire protection set
      forth in article seven-B of this chapter for the residential portions of
      the  building  by  April  first,  nineteen hundred ninety-nine or within
      eighteen months from obtaining an approved alteration  permit  whichever
      is  later,  and  takes  all  reasonable and necessary action to obtain a
      certificate of  occupancy  as  a  class  A  multiple  dwelling  for  the
      residential  portions  of  the  building or structure by June thirtieth,
      nineteen hundred ninety-nine  or  within  three  months  from  achieving
      compliance   with  the  aforementioned  standards  for  the  residential
      portions of the building, whichever is later.
        (iv) An owner of an interim multiple dwelling  who  has  not  complied
      with   the  requirements  of  paragraph  (i),  (ii)  or  (iii)  of  this
      subdivision by the effective date  of  this  paragraph  as  provided  in
      chapter   four   hundred  fourteen  of  the  laws  of  nineteen  hundred
      ninety-nine which added this paragraph  shall  hereafter  be  deemed  in
      compliance  with  this  subdivision  provided  that  such owner files an
      alteration application by September first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine,
      takes  all  reasonable  and  necessary  action  to  obtain  an  approved
      alteration permit by March first, two thousand, achieves compliance with
      the standards of safety and fire protection set forth in article seven-B
      of this chapter for the residential portions  of  the  building  by  May
      first,  two  thousand  two  or  within  twelve  months from obtaining an
      approved alteration permit whichever is later, and takes all  reasonable
      and  necessary  action to obtain a certificate of occupancy as a class A
      multiple dwelling for  the  residential  portions  of  the  building  or
      structure by May thirty-first, two thousand two or within one month from
      achieving   compliance   with   the  aforementioned  standards  for  the
      residential portions of the building, whichever is later.
        (v) An owner of an interim multiple dwelling who has not complied with
* * *