Section 277. Occupancy permitted
  • Any building in any city of more than one
      million persons which at any  time  prior  to  January  first,  nineteen
      hundred  seventy-seven was occupied for loft, commercial, institutional,
* * *
        (ii)  The minimum required ratio of window area opening onto a street,
      rear yard, or court to the floor area of every living room shall:
        A.  be  ten  percent  where the floor area of such living room is less
      than five hundred square feet; or
        B. decrease, by one percent for every one hundred square feet  greater
      than  five  hundred  square feet of floor area of such living room, to a
      minimum of five percent; and
        C. in no event shall the distance between such  window  area  and  the
      rear lot line be less than five feet; and
        D.  at  least  fifty  percent  of  the  required  window area shall be
      openable.
        (c) Ventilation of spaces other than living rooms, including  enclosed
      work  spaces  for joint living-work quarters for artists shall be either
      in accordance with this section or in accordance with the administrative
      code of the city of New York.
        (d) No building converted pursuant to this article shall be  enlarged,
      except  where  the  underlying  zoning district permits residential use.
      Such an enlargement shall be in conformance with  the  bulk  regulations
      for  conforming  residential  use  for  new construction and shall be in
      conformance with the provisions of section twenty-six of  this  chapter.
      No  interior  floor  area  enlargement  shall be permitted except that a
      mezzanine with a minimum headroom of seven feet shall be allowed  within
      individual  dwelling  units,  provided that the gross floor area of such
      mezzanine does not exceed one-third of the floor area  contained  within
      such dwelling unit. No mezzanine shall be included as floor area for the
      purpose  of  calculating the minimum required size of a living room or a
      dwelling unit or for calculating floor area devoted  to  dwellings.  For
      the  purpose  of  this  article a mezzanine may be constructed above the
      level of the roof of a building as long as the aggregate  area  of  roof
      structures does not exceed one-third of the total roof area and the roof
      structures conform with applicable building code requirements.
        (e)  The kitchen located within dwelling units and having a floor area
      of eighty  square  feet  or  more  shall  have  natural  ventilation  as
      prescribed  in sections 27-749 and 27-750 of chapter twenty-seven of the
      administrative code of the city of New  York.  Open  kitchens  shall  be
      considered as part of the adjacent space where forty percent of the area
      of  the  separation between the spaces is open and without doors. If the
      floor area of the combined space  exceeds  seven  hundred  fifty  square
      feet,  a  separate bedroom shall not be required. When the floor area is
      less than eighty square feet the  kitchenette  shall  be  ventilated  by
      either of the following:
        (i) Natural means complying with sections 27-749 and 27-750 of chapter
      twenty-seven  of  the  administrative  code  of the city of New York and
      further that the windows shall have a minimum width of twelve inches,  a
      minimum  area  of three square feet, or ten percent of the floor area of
* * *