Section 163. Construction and arrangement
  • Garden-type maisonette dwelling
      projects may be erected on condition that they comply with the following
      provisions:
        1. The  dwelling  units  in  such  projects,  together,  or  in  their
      aggregate,  do  not exceed in superficial area thirty-five per centum of
      the area of the site or plot upon which such projects are erected.
        2. The units in such projects do not exceed two stories in height.
        3. Each section contains not more than two apartments in any unit.
        4. Every one or two-family unit is separated from all other such units
      by  an  unpierced  partition   constructed   of   materials   having   a
      fire-resistive  rating  of  at least one hour and such partition extends
      from the first floor above the basement or cellar of the dwelling to the
      top of the roof boards in such manner as to prevent the passage of fire,
      smoke or gases between units.
        5. a. A project section shall  not  be  constructed  of  units  which,
      together,  are  of a greater area than three thousand square feet unless
      divided by unpierced fire walls of masonry or other materials  having  a
      fire-resistive  rating  of  at  least  three  hours.  Such wall shall be
      continuous from the floor of the lowest level of the dwelling to the top
      of the roof boards and be fire-stopped at floors and roof in such manner
      as to prevent the passage of fire, smoke or gas between areas.
        b. Fire walls shall extend at least two feet above the  level  of  the
      finished  roof  or,  in  lieu thereof, where there is a peaked or sloped
      roof, the ceiling of the attic of  all  units  comprising  such  section
      shall  be covered with gypsum plaster-boards three-eighths of an inch in
      thickness or with other materials having the same fire-resistive rating.
        6. The facing of the exterior walls shall be of brick veneer not  less
      than four inches in thickness or may be of one or a combination of other
      materials;  and  the interior facing of such walls shall be covered with
      one-half-inch thick plaster boards and three-eighths-inch  thick  sanded
      gypsum  plaster or a combination of other materials which, when combined
      with the exterior materials shall have a  fire-resistive  rating  of  at
      least one hour.
        7.  Cellar  ceilings  throughout  shall be covered with gypsum plaster
      boards three-eighths of an inch in thickness  or  with  other  materials
      having  the same fire resistive rating. A heating plant located within a
      section shall be completely enclosed with incombustible materials having
      a fire resistive rating  of  at  least  three  hours  and  all  openings
      therefrom  to  other  parts  of  the  dwelling  shall  be  equipped with
      fire-proof doors and assemblies with the doors self closing.
        8.  Concealed  vertical  and  horizontal  draft  openings   shall   be
      fire-stopped with incombustible materials.