Section 77. Plumbing and drainage
  • 1. In every multiple dwelling all liquid
      or water-borne waste from plumbing fixtures shall be conveyed by a house
      drain and house sewer  to  a  street  sewer  or  to  a  combined  street
      storm-water  main  and  sewer,  unless  no such sewers are available. It
      shall be unlawful to erect a multiple dwelling which is to  be  occupied
      by five families or more unless a connection is made with a street sewer
      or combined street storm-water main and sewer.
        2.  For  every  multiple  dwelling  where  neither  kind  of  sewer is
      available, provision shall be made for disposing of such waste as may be
      required by local law.
        3. All roofs, terraces, shafts,  courts,  areas  and  yards  in  every
      multiple dwelling shall be properly graded, drained and connected with a
      street storm-water main or combined sewer and street storm-water main so
      that  all  storm  water  may  pass  freely into it, except that where no
      street storm-water main or combined sewer and  street  storm-water  main
      exists,  the  department  may permit the storm water from such areas and
      spaces to drain into a street gutter which leads to a natural channel or
      water course, or into a dry well. When required by the  department,  the
      shafts,  courts, areas and yards shall be properly concreted. Every roof
      shall be so drained that all storm water shall be conveyed therefrom  in
      a  manner  that  will  prevent  dripping to the ground or the causing of
      dampness in walls, ceilings, yards, shafts or  areas.  Nothing  in  this
      section shall be deemed to prevent the turfing over of any yard or court
      space  or  the  planting of shrubs or trees therein when approved by the
      department.
        4. The  owner  of  every  multiple  dwelling  or  part  thereof  shall
      thoroughly  cleanse and keep clean at all times, and in good repair, the
      entire plumbing and drainage system including every water-closet, toilet
      and sink and every other plumbing fixture therein.
        5. Whenever  the  plumbing,  sewerage  or  drainage  of  any  multiple
      dwelling or part thereof or of the lot on which it is situated is in the
      opinion  of  the department in a condition or in its effect dangerous to
      life or health, the department may order or  cause  any  such  plumbing,
      sewerage  or  drainage  to  be purified, cleansed, disinfected, removed,
      altered, repaired or improved, or, as provided in section three  hundred
      nine,  take  such  other  action as it may deem necessary to remove such
      danger to life or health.