Section 60. Motor vehicle storage
  • A space may be provided and maintained in
      any  multiple  dwelling or upon the premises thereof, or a structure may
      be erected and maintained at the rear or side thereof, for  the  storage
      of passenger motor vehicles but only with a written permit therefor when
      required by local law and in accordance with every applicable local law,
      ordinance,  resolution,  code  provision  or  regulation  and  with  the
      following provisions:
        1. a. It shall be unlawful to sell, store, handle or furnish gasoline,
      oil or other fuel, or any article, accessory or service except  storage,
      or  to  construct or maintain repair or grease pits in any such space or
      structure. The provisions of this section shall not prevent the  keeping
      of  such  gasoline, oil or other fuel as may be contained in the tank of
      any such motor vehicle, and  the  cleaning  or  washing  of  such  motor
      vehicles.
        b.  Such  space  or  structure shall be used solely for the storage of
      passenger motor vehicles of the occupants of the multiple dwelling or of
      multiple dwellings under common ownership, except  that,  in  the  event
      such  space  or structure or part thereof is not used by such occupants,
      it may be rented by the owner or owners of such dwelling or dwellings to
      persons other than the occupants thereof. The space which has thus  been
      rented  shall  be made available to an occupant within thirty days after
      written request therefor. Except as otherwise provided  in  paragraph  d
      herein  transient  parking  for  any  period  of  less than one month by
      non-occupants is unlawful. However, such space may be used also for  the
      storage  of  any  type  of mechanical or motor-driven equipment or other
      accessory device or passenger bus required for the proper maintenance of
      the site and of the dwellings thereon.
        c. If any of the provisions contained in paragraphs a and  b  of  this
      subdivision  is violated, the department charged with the enforcement of
      this chapter or the fire department shall order and direct that no motor
      vehicle may be stored or kept in such space or structure thereafter  for
      such  period  as  either  department  shall determine, and thereupon the
      permit shall be suspended and no motor vehicle shall be stored  or  kept
      in such space or structure for such period.
        d.  A  city  may,  by  local law or ordinance, or the duly constituted
      planning or appeal board or commission of a  city  may  by  granting  an
      approval,  exception  or  variance,  authorize transient parking for any
      period of less  than  one  month  of  motor  vehicles  in  dwellings  by
      non-occupants  in  any  space that is not let to an occupant pursuant to
      the other provisions of this section. Such city may  require  a  license
      and  impose  a  fee therefor, and adopt supplementary rules, regulations
      and conditions under which such parking shall be permitted.
        2. a. Every such space or structure shall be designed and  constructed
      to  accommodate  not  more  than  two  passenger motor vehicles for each
      family in such multiple dwelling.
        b. Such space  or  structure  shall  have  a  floor  area  within  its
      enclosing  walls  not greater than three hundred square feet per vehicle
      for each such family, including car parking spaces and aisles.
        c.  Every  such  storage  space  or  structure  shall   be   fireproof
      throughout, except that any extension of such storage space or structure
      beyond  the  exterior  walls  of  a fireproof dwelling not exceeding one
      story in height and  any  separate  structure  on  the  same  lot  as  a
      fireproof   dwelling   may   be   of   uncombustible   material  with  a
      fire-resistive rating of at  least  two  hours,  if  such  extension  or
      separate  structure  complies with the provisions of paragraph e of this
      subdivision.
        d. When constructed within a  multiple  dwelling  such  storage  space
      shall  be  equipped  with  a  sprinkler system and also with a system of
      mechanical ventilation in no way connected with  any  other  ventilating
      system.  Such storage space shall have no opening into any other part of
      the dwelling except through a fireproof vestibule.  Any  such  vestibule
      shall have a minimum superficial floor area of fifty square feet and its
      maximum  area  shall  not  exceed  seventy-five square feet. It shall be
      enclosed with incombustible partitions having a fire-resistive rating of
      three hours.  The floor and ceiling of such vestibule shall also  be  of
      incombustible  material having a fire-resistive rating of at least three
      hours. There shall be two doors to provide access from the  dwelling  to
      the car storage space. Each such door shall have a fire-resistive rating
      of one and one-half hours and shall be provided with a device to prevent
      the  opening of one door until the other door is entirely closed. One of
      these doors shall swing into the vestibule from  the  dwelling  and  the
      other  shall  swing  from  the vestibule into the car storage space. The
      door from the vestibule to the dwelling shall be at  least  twenty  feet
      distant  in  a  non-fireproof  dwelling  or  twelve  feet in a fireproof
      dwelling from any stair enclosure, elevator shaft, or any opening to any
      other vertical  shaft.  Such  vestibule  shall  also  be  equipped  with
      sprinklers  and  with  an  exhaust duct having a minimum cross-sectional
      area of one hundred forty-four square inches and shall not be  connected
      with any other ventilating system.
        e.  Such  storage space may be extended beyond the exterior walls of a
* * *