Section 50-A. Entrances: doors, locks and intercommunication systems
  • 1.
      Every entrance from the street,  passageway,  court,  yard,  cellar,  or
      similar  entrance  to  a  class A multiple dwelling erected or converted
      after January first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight,  except  an  entrance
      leading  to  the main entrance hall or lobby which main entrance hall or
      lobby is equipped with one or more automatic self-locking  doors,  shall
      be  equipped with automatic self-closing and self-locking doors and such
      doors shall be locked at  all  times  except  when  an  attendant  shall
      actually  be  on  duty.  Every entrance from the roof to such a dwelling
      shall  be  equipped  with  a  self-closing  door  which  shall  not   be
      self-locking  and  which  shall  be  fastened on the inside with movable
      bolts, hooks or a lock which does not require a key to open from  inside
      the dwelling.
        2.  Every class A multiple dwelling erected or converted after January
      first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight containing eight or more  apartments
      shall   also   be  equipped  with  an  intercommunication  system.  Such
      intercommunication system shall be located at an automatic  self-locking
      door  giving  public  access  to the main entrance hall or lobby of said
      multiple dwelling and shall consist of a device  or  devices  for  voice
      communication  between  the  occupant  of  each  apartment  and a person
      outside said door to the main entrance hall or lobby and to permit  such
      apartment  occupant  to  release the locking mechanism of said door from
      the apartment.
        3. On or after January first, nineteen hundred sixty-nine, every class
      A multiple  dwelling  erected  or  converted  prior  to  January  first,
      nineteen   hundred   sixty-eight,   shall  be  equipped  with  automatic
      self-closing and self-locking doors, which doors shall  be  kept  locked
      except  when  an  attendant  shall  actually  be  on  duty, and with the
      intercommunication system described in paragraph two  of  this  section,
      provided  that tenants occupying a majority of all the apartments within
      the structure comprising  the  multiple  dwelling  affected  request  or
      consent   in   writing   to   the   installation   of   such  doors  and
      intercommunication system on forms which  shall  be  prescribed  by  the
      department,  except that in the event a majority of tenants in occupancy
      request  or  consent  on  or  after  January  first,  nineteen   hundred
      sixty-eight,  to  the  installation  of such doors or intercommunication
      system such installation shall be started within ninety days,  but  need
      not  be completed until six months after the owner's receipt of requests
      or consents by a majority of  the  tenants,  except  that  in  any  such
      multiple  dwelling  owned  or  operated by a municipal housing authority
      organized pursuant to article thirteen of the public housing  law,  such
      installation  need  not  be  completed  until one year after the owner's
      receipt of requests or consents by a majority of  the  tenants.  If  the
      dwelling  is  subject to regulation and control of its residential rents
      pursuant to the local emergency housing rent control act, the local city
      housing rent agency shall upon the filing of executed  forms  containing
      the  required  requests or consents, prescribe the terms under which the
      costs of providing such doors  and  intercommunication  systems  may  be
      recovered  by the owner from the tenants. In any multiple dwelling built
      pursuant to the provisions of the redevelopment companies law  in  which
      residential  rents  are limited by contract, the costs of providing such
      doors and intercommunication systems may be recovered by the owner  from
      the  tenants. The terms under which such costs may be recovered shall be
      the same as those prescribed by the local city housing  rent  agency  in
      the city in which the multiple dwelling is located for dwellings subject
      to  regulation  and  control  of  rent  pursuant  to the local emergency
      housing rent control act. Such costs shall not be deemed to be "rent" as
      that term is limited and defined in the contract.
        4.   All   such   self-closing    and    self-locking    doors,    and
      intercommunication systems shall be of a type approved by the department
      and  by  such  other department as may be prescribed by law and shall be
      installed and maintained in a manner prescribed by the department and by
      such other department.
        5.  Every  owner  who shall fail to install and maintain the equipment
      required by this section, in the manner prescribed  by  the  department,
      and by such other department as may be prescribed by law, and any person
      who  shall  wilfully destroy, damage, or jam or otherwise interfere with
      the  proper  operation  of,  or  remove,  without  justification,   such
      equipment  or  any  part  thereof  shall  be  guilty of a misdemeanor as
      provided in subdivision  one  of  section  three  hundred  four  of  the
      multiple dwelling law and shall be punishable as provided therein.