Section 37. Artificial hall lighting
  • 1. In every multiple dwelling the
      owner shall provide a light or lights, each  of  at  least  sixty  watts
      incandescent  or  twenty  watts  cool  white  fluorescent  or equivalent
      illumination, for every vestibule and  entrance  hall  in  every  public
      hall,  stair,  fire-stair  and  fire-tower on every floor. Said light or
      lights shall be located as prescribed by the department, but,  in  every
      stair,  fire-stair  or  fire-tower,  shall be so located that every part
      thereof shall be lighted.
        2. Except as provided in subdivision three, every such light shall  be
      turned  on  by the owner at sunset every day and shall not be turned off
      by the owner until the following sunrise. Every such light shall be kept
      burning daily from sunset until sunrise, but if it becomes  extinguished
      and  remains  so  without the knowledge or consent of the owner he shall
      not be liable. The burden shall be upon the owner to show that the light
      became and remained extinguished without his knowledge or consent.
        3. Every light in every fire-stair and fire-tower at every story,  and
      in  every  stair and public hall at every story where there is no window
      opening to the outer air, shall be kept burning continuously except that
      this provision shall not apply to public halls lighted  as  provided  in
      subdivision eleven of section two hundred seventeen.
        4. When the natural light in any public hall in a multiple dwelling is
      not  sufficient  to  permit  a person to read the names on a mail box or
      other receptacle for mail, the owner shall install  a  lighting  fixture
      directly over such mail box or receptacle and maintain it in serviceable
      condition,  so  that  a  light  may  be  turned  on  at any time for the
      convenience of tenants or the mail carrier.