Section 35. Entrance doors and lights
  • In every multiple dwelling erected
      after April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, every door  giving
      access  to  an  entrance hall from outside the dwelling shall contain at
      least five square feet of glazed surface. The width of every  such  door
      shall be at least seventy-five per centum of the required clear width of
      such  entrance  hall  as  provided  in section fifty, except that when a
      series of such entrance doors is provided their  aggregate  clear  width
      shall  not be less than seventy-five per centum of the required width of
      the entrance hall and the clear width of each of  the  doors  separately
      shall  be  at  least  two  feet six inches.   Such a door opening upon a
      street or a court extending to a street may be  of  wood.  Such  a  door
      opening  upon  a yard or upon a court not extending to a street shall be
      fireproof.
        The owner of every multiple dwelling  shall  install  and  maintain  a
      light  or lights at or near the outside of the front entrance-way of the
      building which shall in the aggregate provide not less than fifty  watts
      incandescent   illumination  for  a  building  with  a  frontage  up  to
      twenty-two feet and one hundred watts incandescent  illumination  for  a
      building  with  a  frontage  in excess of twenty-two feet, or equivalent
      illumination and shall be kept burning from sunset every day to  sunrise
      on the day following. In the case of a multiple dwelling with a frontage
      in  excess  of twenty-two feet, the front entrance doors of which have a
      combined width in excess of five feet,  there  shall  be  at  least  two
      lights,  one  at  each  side  of  the  entrance  way,  with an aggregate
      illumination of one hundred fifty watts or equivalent  illumination.  In
      enforcing this provision the department shall permit owners to determine
      for   themselves   the   actual  location,  design  and  nature  of  the
      installation of such light or lights to meet  practical,  aesthetic  and
      other  considerations,  so  long as the minimum level of illumination is
      maintained.