Section 802. Application for authority
  • (a) Before doing business in this
      state, a foreign limited liability company shall apply for authority  to
      do business in this state by submitting to the department of state (i) a
* * *
      any of the information contained in the copy or notice as published, the
      foreign   limited   liability   company   may   complete  the  remaining
      publications of the original copy or notice,  and  the  foreign  limited
      liability  company  shall  not  be  required  to  publish any further or
      amended copy or notice. Where, at any time after completion of  the  six
      weekly publications required by this paragraph, there is a change to any
      of  the  information  contained  in  the copy or notice as published, no
      further or amended publication or republication shall be required to  be
      made.  If  within  one  hundred  twenty  days  after  the  filing of its
      application for authority with the department of state,  proof  of  such
      publication, consisting of the certificate of publication of the foreign
      limited  liability  company  with  the  affidavits of publication of the
      newspapers annexed thereto has not been filed  with  the  department  of
      state,  the authority of such foreign limited liability company to carry
      on, conduct or transact any business in this state shall  be  suspended,
      effective  as  of  the expiration of such one hundred twenty day period.
      The failure of a foreign limited liability company to cause such copy or
      notice  to  be  published  and  such  certificate  of  publication   and
      affidavits  of  publication  to  be  filed  with the department of state
      within such one hundred twenty day period  or  the  suspension  of  such
      foreign  limited  liability  company's authority to carry on, conduct or
      transact business in this state pursuant to  this  paragraph  shall  not
      limit  or  impair  the  validity  of any contract or act of such foreign
      limited liability company, or any right or remedy  of  any  other  party
      under  or  by  virtue  of  any contract, act or omission of such foreign
      limited liability company, or the right of any other party  to  maintain
      any  action or special proceeding on any such contract, act or omission,
      or right of such foreign limited liability company to defend any  action
      or special proceeding in this state, or result in any member, manager or
      agent  of such foreign limited liability company becoming liable for the
      contractual obligations or other  liabilities  of  the  foreign  limited
      liability company. If, at any time following the suspension of a foreign
      limited  liability  company's authority to carry on, conduct or transact
      business in this state pursuant to this paragraph, such foreign  limited
      liability  company  shall  cause  proof  of  publication  in substantial
      compliance with the provisions (other than the one  hundred  twenty  day
      period)  of this paragraph, consisting of the certificate of publication
      of  the  foreign  limited  liability  company  with  the  affidavits  of
      publication  of  the  newspapers  annexed  thereto, to be filed with the
      department of state, such suspension of such foreign  limited  liability
      company's  authority  to carry on, conduct or transact business shall be
      annulled.
        (ii)(1) A foreign limited liability company which was formed and filed
      its application for authority with the department of state prior to  the
      effective  date  of this paragraph and complied with the publication and
      filing requirements of this subdivision  as  in  effect  prior  to  such
      effective  date  shall  not  be  required  to  make  any  publication or
      republication or any filing under paragraph (i) of this subdivision, and
      shall not be subject to suspension pursuant to this subdivision.
        (2) Within twelve months after the effective date of this paragraph, a
      foreign limited  liability  company  which  was  formed  and  filed  its
      application  for  authority  with  the department of state prior to such
      effective date and which did not comply with the publication and  filing
      requirements  of  this  subdivision as in effect prior to such effective
      date shall publish a copy of its application for authority or  a  notice
      containing  the substance thereof in the manner required (other than the
      one hundred twenty day period) by this subdivision as in effect prior to
      such effective date and file proof of such  publication,  consisting  of
      the  certificate of publication of the foreign limited liability company
      with the affidavits of publication of the  newspapers  annexed  thereto,
      with the department of state.
        (3)  If  a  foreign  limited  liability company that is subject to the
      provisions of subparagraph two of  this  paragraph  fails  to  file  the
      required proof of publication with the department of state within twelve
      months  after  the  effective  date  of this paragraph, its authority to
      carry on, conduct or transact  any  business  in  this  state  shall  be
      suspended, effective as of the expiration of such twelve month period.
        (4) The failure of a foreign limited liability company that is subject
      to  the provisions of subparagraph two of this paragraph to fully comply
      with the provisions of said subparagraph two or the suspension  of  such
      foreign  limited  liability  company's authority to carry on, conduct or
      transact any business in this state pursuant to  subparagraph  three  of
      this paragraph shall not impair or limit the validity of any contract or
      act of such foreign limited liability company, or any right or remedy of
* * *