Section 703. Winding up
  • (a)  In the event of a dissolution of a limited
      liability company, except for a dissolution pursuant  to  section  seven
      hundred  two of this article, unless otherwise provided in the operating
      agreement, the members may  wind  up  the  limited  liability  company's
      affairs. Upon cause shown, the supreme court in the judicial district in
      which the office of the limited liability company is located may wind up
      the  limited liability company's affairs upon application of any member,
      or his or her  legal  representative  or  assignee,  and  in  connection
      therewith may appoint a receiver or liquidating trustee.
        (b)  Upon  dissolution  of  a  limited  liability company, the persons
      winding up the limited liability company's affairs may, in the  name  of
      and  for  and  on behalf of the limited liability company, prosecute and
      defend suits, whether civil,  criminal  or  administrative,  settle  and
      close  the  limited  liability company's business, dispose of and convey
      the  limited  liability  company's  property,  discharge   the   limited
      liability  company's  liabilities  and  distribute  to  the  members any
      remaining assets of the limited liability company, all without affecting
      the liability of members including members participating in the  winding
      up of the limited liability company's affairs.