Section 603. Assignment of membership interest
  • (a) Except as provided in
      the operating agreement,
        (1) a membership interest is assignable in whole or in part;
        (2) an assignment of a membership interest does not dissolve a limited
      liability  company  or  entitle  the  assignee  to  participate  in  the
      management  and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or
      to exercise any rights or powers of a member;
        (3) the only effect of an assignment of a membership  interest  is  to
      entitle   the   assignee   to  receive,  to  the  extent  assigned,  the
      distributions and  allocations  of  profits  and  losses  to  which  the
      assignor would be entitled; and
        (4)  a  member ceases to be a member and to have the power to exercise
      any rights or powers of a member upon assignment of all of  his  or  her
      membership   interest.   Unless  otherwise  provided  in  the  operating
      agreement, the pledge of, or the granting of a security  interest,  lien
      or  other  encumbrance  in  or  against,  any  or  all of the membership
      interest of a member shall not cause the member to cease to be a  member
      or  to  cease  to  have  the power to exercise any rights or powers of a
      member.
        (b) The operating agreement may provide that a member's  interest  may
      be  evidenced  by  a certificate issued by the limited liability company
      and may also provide for the  assignment  or  transfer  of  any  of  the
      interest represented by such a certificate. A member's interest may be a
      certificated  security  or an uncertificated security within the meaning
      of section 8--102 of the uniform commercial code if the requirements  of
      section  8--103(c)  are  met,  and  if the requirements are not met such
      interest shall, for purposes of the uniform commercial code,  be  deemed
      to  be  a general intangible asset. The existence of the restrictions on
      the sale or transfer of a membership  interest,  as  contained  in  this
      chapter  and,  if applicable, in the operating agreement, shall be noted
      conspicuously on the face or back of every  certificate  representing  a
      membership  interest  issued by a limited liability company. Any sale or
      transfer in violation of such restrictions shall be void.
        (c) Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement and except  to
      the  extent  assumed  by  agreement,  until  the  time,  if any, that an
      assignee of a membership interest becomes a member, the  assignee  shall
      have no liability as a member solely as a result of the assignment.