Section 420. Indemnification
  • Subject to the standards and restrictions, if
      any, set forth in its operating agreement, a limited  liability  company
      may,  and  shall  have  the  power  to, indemnify and hold harmless, and
      advance expenses to,  any  member,  manager  or  other  person,  or  any
      testator  or intestate of such member, manager or other person, from and
      against any and all claims and demands  whatsoever;  provided,  however,
      that  no  indemnification  may  be  made  to or on behalf of any member,
      manager or other person  if  a  judgment  or  other  final  adjudication
      adverse to such member, manager or other person establishes (a) that his
      or her acts were committed in bad faith or were the result of active and
      deliberate  dishonesty  and  were  material  to  the  cause of action so
      adjudicated or (b) that he or she personally gained in fact a  financial
      profit or other advantage to which he or she was not legally entitled.