Section 407. Action by members without a meeting
  • (a) Whenever under this
      chapter members of a limited liability company are required or permitted
      to take any  action  by  vote,  except  as  provided  in  the  operating
      agreement,  such  action  may  be taken without a meeting, without prior
      notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing,  setting
      forth  the  action  so taken shall be signed by the members who hold the
      voting interests having not less than the minimum number of  votes  that
      would  be  necessary  to  authorize  or take such action at a meeting at
      which all of the members entitled to vote therein were present and voted
      and shall be delivered to the office of the limited  liability  company,
      its  principal  place of business or a manager, employee or agent of the
      limited liability company having custody of the records of  the  limited
      liability  company. Delivery made to the office of the limited liability
      company shall be by hand or by  certified  or  registered  mail,  return
      receipt requested.
        (b)  Every  written  consent  shall bear the date of signature of each
      member who signs the consent, and, except as provided in  the  operating
      agreement,  no  written  consent  shall  be effective to take the action
      referred to therein unless, within sixty  days  of  the  earliest  dated
      consent  delivered in the manner required by this section to the limited
      liability company, written consents signed by  a  sufficient  number  of
      members  to  take  the action are delivered to the office of the limited
      liability company,  its  principal  place  of  business  or  a  manager,
      employee or agent of the limited liability company having custody of the
      records  of the limited liability company. Delivery made to such office,
      principal place of business or manager, employee or agent  shall  be  by
      hand or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested.
        (c)  Prompt  notice  of  the taking of the action without a meeting by
      less than unanimous written consent shall be given to those members  who
      have  not  consented in writing but who would have been entitled to vote
      thereon had such action been taken at a meeting. In the event  that  the
      action that is consented to is such as would have required the filing of
      articles  or  a  certificate under any other section of this chapter, if
      such action had been voted on by members  at  a  meeting  thereof,  such
      articles  or  certificate filed under such other section shall state, in
      lieu of any statement required by such section concerning  any  vote  of
      members,  that  written  consent  has been given in accordance with this
      section and that written notice has  been  given  as  provided  in  this
      section.