Section 301-A. Resignation for receipt of process.
  •   (a) The party (or his/her
      legal representative) whose post office address has been supplied  by  a
      domestic  limited liability company or foreign limited liability company
* * *
      proceeding  is  pending.  Service  of process shall be complete ten days
      after such papers are filed with the clerk of the court.
        (ii) Where service of a copy of process was  effected  by  mailing  in
      accordance  with this section, proof of service shall be by affidavit of
      compliance with this section filed, together with  the  process,  within
      thirty  days  after  receipt of the return receipt signed by the limited
      liability company or other official proof of delivery or of the original
      envelope mailed. If a copy of the process is mailed in  accordance  with
      this  section,  there  shall  be  filed with the affidavit of compliance
      either the return receipt  signed  by  such  limited  company  or  other
      official  proof  of  delivery,  if  acceptance  was  refused  by it, the
      original envelope  with  a  notation  by  the  postal  authorities  that
      acceptance  was  refused. If acceptance was refused a copy of the notice
      and process together  with  notice  of  the  mailing  by  registered  or
      certified  mail  and  refusal  to  accept shall be promptly sent to such
      limited liability company at the same address by ordinary mail  and  the
      affidavit  of  compliance  shall  so  state. Service of process shall be
      complete ten days after such papers are filed  with  the  clerk  of  the
      court.  The  refusal  to  accept delivery of the registered or certified
      mail or to sign the return receipt shall not affect the validity of  the
      service  and  such  limited  liability  company  refusing to accept such
      registered or certified mail shall be  charged  with  knowledge  of  the
      contents thereof.
        (4)  Service  made as provided in this section without the state shall
      have the same force as personal service made within this state.
        (5) Nothing in this section shall affect the right to serve process in
      any other manner permitted by law.