Section 102. Definitions
  • (a) "Articles of organization" means the articles
      of organization filed with the department of state for  the  purpose  of
      forming  a  limited  liability  company  pursuant to section two hundred
* * *
      required by the above-mentioned section of the Limited Liability Company
      Law. The newspapers described in such affidavits of publication  satisfy
      the  requirements set forth in the Limited Liability Company Law and the
      designation made by the county clerk. I certify the foregoing statements
      to be true under penalties of perjury.
                                                   Date
                                                   Signature
                                                   Printed Name"
        (f)  "Contribution"  means any cash, property, services rendered, or a
      promissory note or  other  binding  obligation  to  contribute  cash  or
      property  or  to  render services that a member contributes to a limited
      liability company in his or her capacity as a member.
        (g) "Corporation" means a corporation formed under the  laws  of  this
      state  or  a  foreign  corporation as defined in subdivision (j) of this
      section.
        (h) "Court" means every court and judge of competent jurisdiction with
      respect to a particular matter, action or case.
        (i) "Distribution"  means  the  transfer  of  property  by  a  limited
      liability  company  to one or more of its members in his or her capacity
      as a member.
        (j) "Foreign corporation" means a corporation formed under the laws of
      any jurisdiction, including any foreign country, other than the laws  of
      this state.
        (k)  "Foreign  limited  liability  company"  means  an  unincorporated
      organization formed under the laws of any  jurisdiction,  including  any
      foreign  country,  other  than  the  laws  of this state (i) that is not
      authorized to do business in this state under  any  other  law  of  this
      state  and (ii) of which some or all of the persons who are entitled (A)
      to receive a distribution of the assets thereof upon the dissolution  of
* * *
        (o) "Majority in interest of  the  members"  means,  unless  otherwise
      provided  in  the operating agreement, the members whose aggregate share
      of the current profits of the limited liability company constitutes more
      than one-half of the aggregate of such shares of all members.
        (p) "Manager" means, subject to  section  four  hundred  one  of  this
      chapter,  a  person  designated  by  the  members  to manage the limited
      liability company as provided in the operating agreement.
        (q) "Member" means a person who has been admitted as  a  member  of  a
      limited liability company in accordance with the terms and provisions of
      this  chapter  and the operating agreement and has a membership interest
      in a limited liability company with the rights, obligations, preferences
      and  limitations  specified  under  this  chapter  and   the   operating
      agreement.
        (r)  "Membership  interest"  means  a  member's  aggregate rights in a
      limited  liability  company,  including,  without  limitation:  (i)  the
      member's  right  to  a  share  of  the profits and losses of the limited
      liability company; (ii) the member's right to receive distributions from
      the limited liability company; and (iii) the member's right to vote  and
      participate in the management of the limited liability company.
        (s)  "Office of the limited liability company" means the office of the
      limited liability company, the  location  of  which  is  stated  in  the
      articles  of organization of a domestic limited liability company, or in
      the application for authority of a foreign  limited  liability  company.
      Such  office need not be a place where business activities are conducted
      by such limited liability company.
        (t) "One-third in interest of the  members"  means,  unless  otherwise
      provided  in  the operating agreement, the members whose aggregate share
      of the current profits of  the  limited  liability  company  constitutes
      one-third of the aggregate of such shares of all members.
        (u)  "Operating  agreement" means any written agreement of the members
      concerning the business of a limited liability company and  the  conduct
      of its affairs and complying with section four hundred seventeen of this
      chapter.
        (v)  "Other  business  entity"  means  any person other than a natural
      person or domestic limited liability company.
        (w) "Person" means any association, corporation, joint stock  company,
      estate,  general partnership (including any registered limited liability
      partnership  or  foreign   limited   liability   partnership),   limited
      association, limited liability company (including a professional service
      limited liability company), foreign limited liability company (including
      a   foreign  professional  service  limited  liability  company),  joint
      venture, limited partnership, natural  person,  real  estate  investment
      trust,  business  trust  or other trust, custodian, nominee or any other
      individual or entity in its own or any representative capacity.
        (x) "Process" means judicial process and all orders, demands,  notices
      or  other papers required or permitted by law to be personally served on
      a limited liability company or foreign limited  liability  company,  for
* * *