Section 102. Definitions
  • (a) "Articles of organization" means the articles
      of organization filed with the department of state for  the  purpose  of
      forming  a  limited  liability  company  pursuant to section two hundred
* * *
        (f)  "Contribution"  means any cash, property, services rendered, or a
      promissory note or  other  binding  obligation  to  contribute  cash  or
      property  or  to  render services that a member contributes to a limited
      liability company in his or her capacity as a member.
        (g) "Corporation" means a corporation formed under the  laws  of  this
      state  or  a  foreign  corporation as defined in subdivision (j) of this
      section.
        (h) "Court" means every court and judge of competent jurisdiction with
      respect to a particular matter, action or case.
        (i) "Distribution"  means  the  transfer  of  property  by  a  limited
      liability  company  to one or more of its members in his or her capacity
      as a member.
        (j) "Foreign corporation" means a corporation formed under the laws of
      any jurisdiction, including any foreign country, other than the laws  of
      this state.
        (k)  "Foreign  limited  liability  company"  means  an  unincorporated
      organization formed under the laws of any  jurisdiction,  including  any
      foreign  country,  other  than  the  laws  of this state (i) that is not
      authorized to do business in this state under  any  other  law  of  this
      state  and (ii) of which some or all of the persons who are entitled (A)
      to receive a distribution of the assets thereof upon the dissolution  of
      the  organization  or  otherwise  or  (B) to exercise voting rights with
      respect to an interest in the organization  have,  or  are  entitled  or
      authorized  to  have, under the laws of such other jurisdiction, limited
      liability for the contractual obligations or other  liabilities  of  the
      organization.
        (l)  "Foreign  limited partnership" means a partnership that is formed
      under the laws of any jurisdiction, including any foreign country, other
      than the laws of this state and that has as partners one or more general
      partners and one or more limited partners.
        (m)  "Limited  liability  company"  and  "domestic  limited  liability
      company"  mean, unless the context otherwise requires, an unincorporated
      organization of one or more persons having  limited  liability  for  the
      contractual obligations and other liabilities of the business (except as
      authorized  or  provided  in  section six hundred nine or twelve hundred
      five of this chapter), other than a partnership  or  trust,  formed  and
      existing under this chapter and the laws of this state.
        (n) "Limited partnership" means a limited partnership formed under the
      laws  of  this  state  or  a  foreign  limited partnership as defined in
      subdivision (l) of this section.
        (o) "Majority in interest of  the  members"  means,  unless  otherwise
      provided  in  the operating agreement, the members whose aggregate share
      of the current profits of the limited liability company constitutes more
      than one-half of the aggregate of such shares of all members.
        (p) "Manager" means, subject to  section  four  hundred  one  of  this
      chapter,  a  person  designated  by  the  members  to manage the limited
      liability company as provided in the operating agreement.
        (q) "Member" means a person who has been admitted as  a  member  of  a
      limited liability company in accordance with the terms and provisions of
      this  chapter  and the operating agreement and has a membership interest
      in a limited liability company with the rights, obligations, preferences
      and  limitations  specified  under  this  chapter  and   the   operating
      agreement.
        (r)  "Membership  interest"  means  a  member's  aggregate rights in a
      limited  liability  company,  including,  without  limitation:  (i)  the
      member's  right  to  a  share  of  the profits and losses of the limited
      liability company; (ii) the member's right to receive distributions from
      the limited liability company; and (iii) the member's right to vote  and
      participate in the management of the limited liability company.
        (s)  "Office of the limited liability company" means the office of the
      limited liability company, the  location  of  which  is  stated  in  the
      articles  of organization of a domestic limited liability company, or in
      the application for authority of a foreign  limited  liability  company.
* * *