Section 1209. Disqualification of members, managers and employees
  • If any
      member, manager or employee of a professional service limited  liability
      company  who  has  been  rendering  professional  service  to the public
      becomes legally disqualified to practice  his,  her  or  its  profession
      within  this  state,  he,  she or it shall sever all employment with and
      financial interests (other than interests as a creditor or vested rights
      under a bona fide retirement program) in such limited liability  company
      forthwith or as otherwise provided in section twelve hundred ten of this
      article.  All provisions of law regulating the rendering of professional
      services by a person elected or appointed to a public  office  shall  be
      applicable  to  a  member, manager or employee of such limited liability
      company in the same manner and to the same extent as if fully set  forth
      herein.  Such  legal disqualification to practice such profession within
      this state shall be deemed to constitute an  irrevocable  offer  by  the
      disqualified  member  to sell his, her or its membership interest to the
      professional  service  limited  liability  company,  pursuant   to   the
      provisions  of  section  twelve  hundred  ten  of this article or of the
      articles  of  organization  or   operating   agreement,   whichever   is
      applicable.   Compliance   with   the  terms  of  such  offer  shall  be
      specifically enforceable in the courts of this state.    A  professional
      service  limited  liability company's failure to enforce compliance with
      this provision shall constitute a ground for its dissolution.