Section 1104. Limited liability companies prohibited from interposing defense of usury
  • (a) No domestic or foreign limited  liability  company
      shall hereafter interpose the defense of usury in any action.
        (b)  The provisions of subdivision (a) of this section shall not apply
      to a domestic or foreign limited liability company, the principal  asset
      of  which  is  the  ownership  of a one or two family dwelling, where it
      appears either that such limited liability company was formed,  or  that
      the  controlling  interest  therein was acquired, within a period of six
      months prior to the execution by such limited  liability  company  of  a
      bond or note evidencing indebtedness, and a mortgage creating a lien for
      such indebtedness on such one or two family dwelling.
        Any  provision  of  any  contract,  or any separate written instrument
      executed prior to, simultaneously with or within sixty  days  after  the
      delivery  of  any  moneys  to  any  borrower  in  connection  with  such
      indebtedness, whereby the defense of usury is waived or any such limited
      liability company estopped from asserting it, is hereby declared  to  be
      contrary to public policy and absolutely void.
        (c)  The provisions of subdivision (a) of this section shall not apply
      to any action in which a limited liability company interposes a  defense
      of criminal usury as described in section 190.40 of the penal law.