Section 1102. Records
  • (a)  Each domestic limited liability company shall
      maintain the following records, which may, but need not,  be  maintained
      in this state:
        (1)  if  the  limited  liability  company  is  managed by a manager or
      managers, a current list of the full  name  set  forth  in  alphabetical
      order and last known mailing address of each such manager;
        (2)  a  current  list of the full name set forth in alphabetical order
      and last  known  mailing  address  of  each  member  together  with  the
      contribution  and  the  share  of  profits  and losses of each member or
      information from which such share can be readily derived;
        (3) a copy of the articles of organization and all amendments  thereto
      or  restatements thereof, together with executed copies of any powers of
      attorney pursuant  to  which  any  certificate  or  amendment  has  been
      executed;
        (4)  a copy of the operating agreement, any amendments thereto and any
      amended and restated operating agreement; and
        (5) a copy of the limited liability company's federal, state and local
      income tax or information returns and reports, if  any,  for  the  three
      most recent fiscal years.
        (b)  Any  member  may,  subject  to reasonable standards as may be set
      forth in, or pursuant to, the operating agreement, inspect and  copy  at
      his  or  her  own  expense,  for  any  purpose reasonably related to the
      member's interest as a member, the records referred  to  in  subdivision
      (a)  of this section, any financial statements maintained by the limited
      liability company for the three  most  recent  fiscal  years  and  other
      information regarding the affairs of the limited liability company as is
      just and reasonable.
        (c)  If  provided  in  the  operating  agreement,  certain  members or
      managers shall have the right to keep confidential  from  other  members
      for  such  period  of  time as such certain members or the managers deem
      reasonable, any information which such certain members or  the  managers
      reasonably  believe  to  be  in  the  nature  of  trade secrets or other
      information the disclosure of which such certain members or the managers
      in good faith believe is  not  in  the  best  interest  of  the  limited
      liability company or its business or which the limited liability company
      is  required  by  law  or  by  agreement  with  a  third  party  to keep
      confidential.
        (d) A limited liability company may maintain its records in other than
      a written form if such form is capable of conversion into  written  form
      within a reasonable time.