Section 1007. Effect of conversion
  • (a) A partnership or limited partnership
      that has been converted pursuant to this chapter is for all purposes the
      same entity that existed before the conversion.
        (b) When a conversion takes effect:
        (i)  all  property, real and personal, tangible and intangible, of the
      converting partnership or limited  partnership  remains  vested  in  the
      converted limited liability company;
        (ii)   all  debts,  obligations,  liabilities  and  penalties  of  the
      converting  partnership  or  limited  partnership  continue  as   debts,
      obligations,   liabilities   and  penalties  of  the  converted  limited
      liability company;
        (iii) any action, suit or proceeding, civil or criminal, then  pending
      by  or  against the converting partnership or limited partnership may be
      continued as if the conversion had not occurred; and
        (iv) to the extent provided in the agreement of conversion and in this
      chapter, the partners of a  partnership  or  the  general  partners  and
      limited  partners  of a limited partnership shall continue as members in
      the converted limited liability company.