Section 80. Liens on vessels
  • A debt which is not a lien by the maritime
      law, and which amounts to fifty dollars or upwards, on  a  sea-going  or
      ocean-bound  vessel,  or  fifteen dollars or upwards on any other vessel
      shall be a lien upon such vessel, her tackle, apparel and furniture, and
      shall be preferred to all other liens thereon, except  mariners'  wages,
      if  such  debt is contracted by the master, owner, charterer, builder or
      consignee of such ship or vessel, or by the agent  of  either  of  them,
      within this state, for either of the following purposes:
        1. For work done or material or other articles furnished in this state
      for or towards the building, repairing, fitting, furnishing or equipping
      of such vessel.
        2. For such provisions and stores, furnished within this state, as are
      fit  and  proper  for the use of such vessel, at the time when they were
      furnished.
        3. For wharfing and the expense of keeping such vessel  in  port,  and
      for the expense of employing persons to watch her.
        4.  For  loading or unloading such vessel, or for the advances made to
      procure necessaries therefor, or for the insurance thereof.
        5. For towing or piloting such vessel, or for the insurance or premium
      of insurance of or on such vessel or her freight; but no lien exists for
      a debt contracted for any purpose specified in this subdivision,  unless
      it amounts to the sum of twenty-five dollars or more.