Section 44. Parties to an action in a court of record
  • In an action in a
      court of record to enforce a lien against  real  property  or  a  public
      improvement, the following are necessary parties defendant:
        1.  All  lienors having liens notices of which have been filed against
      the same real property or public improvement, or any part thereof, prior
      to the filing of the notice of lis pendens in such action, where by  law
      the filing of a notice of lis pendens is proper or required.
        2.  All  persons  having  subsequent liens or claims against such real
      property,  by  judgment,  mortgage  or  otherwise,  filed,  docketed  or
      recorded  prior to the filing of the notice of lis pendens, where by law
      the filing of a notice of lis pendens is proper or required.
        3. All persons appearing by the records in the office  of  the  county
      clerk  or  register  to  be  owners  of  such  real property or any part
      thereof.
        4. Where by law, a notice of lis pendens may  not  be  filed  in  such
      action,  all  lienors  having  liens  notices  of  which have been filed
      against the same real property, and all persons having subsequent  liens
      or   claims  against  such  real  property,  by  judgment,  mortgage  or
      otherwise.
        5. Every defendant who is a lienor shall, by answer in the action, set
      forth his lien, or he will be deemed to have waived the same, unless the
      lien is  admitted  in  the  complaint,  and  not  contested  by  another
      defendant.  The allegations is the answer of a defendant lienor shall be
      deemed denied by the other lienors in said action without the  necessity
      of  serving  replies.  Two or more lienors having liens notices of which
      have been filed against the same real property or public improvement, or
      any part thereof, may join as plaintiffs.
        6. The state, when the lien is one filed against funds  of  the  state
      for which the public improvement is constructed or demolished. In such a
      case,  the  summons  must  be served upon the attorney-general, who must
      appear in behalf of the people.